Open menu

Trucking Industry Statistics 2026: The 70,059-Carrier Visibility Gap

Trucking Industry Statistics 2026: The 70,059-Carrier Visibility Gap

Only 26.7% of the 70,059 US trucking companies on the map have a website. That makes trucking the least visible industry we measure, and that invisibility shapes everything about it.

Updated September 2026. All first-party figures queried September 17, 2026.

I’m going to be honest with you. Most trucking industry statistics articles copy the same association numbers and call it research. Those numbers are good. But nobody measures the other half of the story: how trucking companies actually show up in public data, where they cluster, and why so many of them are nearly impossible to find online.

So this page does both. Every first-party number below comes from CUFinder’s places graph, queried September 17, 2026. Every external number comes from the American Trucking Associations or the Bureau of Labor Statistics, linked. This report lives in our business statistics hub. Cite anything with a link back.

Trucking Industry Statistics 2026: The Key Numbers

Short on time? These are the headline trucking industry statistics, each ready to quote:

  • 70,059 US trucking companies hold a public map listing (CUFinder, September 2026).
  • Only 26.7% of listed US trucking companies have a website, the lowest share of any industry we measure (CUFinder, September 2026).
  • 60.4% of US trucking companies have zero Google reviews (CUFinder, September 2026).
  • Rated trucking companies average just 4.01 stars, the lowest of the four industries we measured this month (CUFinder, September 2026).
  • Nearly 580,000 active US motor carriers are registered with FMCSA (ATA, June 2025 data).
  • 91.5% of US carriers operate 10 or fewer trucks (ATA).
  • The US trucking freight bill reached $906 billion in 2024, and trucks moved 72.7% of freight by weight (ATA).
  • 3.58 million truck drivers were employed in 2024, with 8.4 million total trucking-related jobs (ATA).
US trucking companies
70,059
listed on the map, September 2026
Have a website
26.7%
lowest of any industry we measure
Zero Google reviews
60.4%
of listed US carriers
US freight bill, 2024
$906B
American Trucking Associations

Let’s start with the number that explains this industry better than any market-size figure: the gap between the carriers you can see and the carriers that exist.

How Many Trucking Companies Are in the US?

70,059 US trucking companies hold a public map listing as of September 2026, while nearly 580,000 active motor carriers are registered with FMCSA. That means roughly eight in nine carriers have no public storefront presence at all.

Both numbers are real, and the space between them is the industry. The American Trucking Associations reports that 91.5% of carriers operate 10 or fewer trucks, and 99.3% operate 100 or fewer. Most of those “companies” are a driver, a cab, and an operating authority. No office, no listing, no website. Just freight. In other words, trucking is the most extreme case of the pattern in our small business statistics: an industry made almost entirely of very small businesses.

UniverseCountWhat it measures
Listed trucking companies (CUFinder places graph)70,059US carriers with a public map listing, September 2026
Active registered carriers (FMCSA, via ATA)~580,000Carriers with operating authority and at least one tractor, June 2025

Two ways to count US trucking companies

Listed trucking companies vs FMCSA-registered active carriers Emphasis bar chart comparing universes: nearly 580,000 active US motor carriers are registered with FMCSA (ATA, June 2025) while 70,059 trucking companies hold a public map listing (CUFinder, September 2026), so roughly eight in nine carriers have no storefront presence. FMCSA-registered carriers ~580,000 Listed on the map (CUFinder) 70,059

Sources: CUFinder places graph, September 2026; ATA / FMCSA, June 2025.

Stat 1: 70,059 US trucking companies hold a public map listing (CUFinder, September 2026), against ~580,000 FMCSA-registered active carriers (ATA, June 2025 data).

Stat 2: About 88% of registered US carriers have no public storefront listing, consistent with ATA’s finding that 91.5% run 10 or fewer trucks (CUFinder + ATA, 2025-2026).

What follows from that? Every “how many trucking companies” number you see needs its definition attached. Registry counts measure authority. Listing counts measure visibility. And in trucking, visibility is the exception.

The Visibility Gap: Trucking Barely Exists Online

26.7% of listed US trucking companies have a website. The average across all US businesses is 57.1%. Even landscaping, a famously offline trade, doubles trucking’s rate.

We measured four industries the same way in September 2026:

IndustryShare with a website
Restaurants65.8%
HVAC contractors60.5%
Landscaping companies58.1%
All US businesses (baseline)57.1%
Trucking carriers26.7%

Website share: trucking vs everyone else

Share of businesses with a website, by industry, September 2026 Emphasis bar chart of website shares measured the same way: restaurants 65.8 percent, HVAC contractors 60.5 percent, landscaping 58.1 percent, the all-US baseline 57.1 percent, and trucking carriers just 26.7 percent. Restaurants 65.8% HVAC contractors 60.5% Landscaping 58.1% All US businesses 57.1% Trucking carriers 26.7%

Source: CUFinder places graph (210M+ local business listings), September 2026.

Stat 3: 73.3% of listed US trucking companies (51,368 of 70,059) have no website, more than 30 points worse than the all-industry average (CUFinder, September 2026).

Stat 4: LinkedIn (18.3%) beats Facebook (14.5%) among US trucking companies, the only industry we measure where that happens (CUFinder, September 2026).

Here’s the detail that deserves a pause. In every consumer-facing trade we measure, Facebook wins. In trucking, LinkedIn wins, because a carrier’s customers are shippers and brokers, not households. Trucking isn’t bad at marketing. It’s a B2B industry that never needed a storefront, the purest case of the pattern we mapped in the no-website economy.

💡 Pro tip: Qualify carriers by their FMCSA authority data, not their web presence. A carrier with no website is completely normal. A carrier with no DOT number is the red flag.
📌 Example: In 2023 I helped a freight-tech client build an "email the fleet managers" campaign. It died in week one: only about a sixth of carriers publish any email at all. We rebuilt it phone-first and the meetings started landing. The channel was the strategy.

Trucking Reviews: Sparse and Brutal

60.4% of US trucking companies have zero Google reviews, and the ones that get rated average just 4.01 stars. Both are the worst figures of any industry we measure.

Here’s the distribution across the 27,762 rated carriers:

Average score bandShare of rated carriers
4.8 to 5.025.0%
4.5 to 4.7912.4%
4.0 to 4.4924.0%
3.0 to 3.9928.0%
Under 3.010.6%

Where trucking review scores land (rated carriers)

Distribution of average review scores among rated US trucking companies Ordinal bar chart of trucking score bands: 28.0 percent of rated US carriers average 3.0 to 3.99 stars and 10.6 percent sit under 3.0, while 25.0 percent reach 4.8 or higher, for a 4.01 overall average, the lowest of the four industries measured. 4.8 to 5.0 25.0% 4.5 to 4.79 12.4% 4.0 to 4.49 24.0% 3.0 to 3.99 28.0% Under 3.0 10.6%

Source: CUFinder places graph (210M+ local business listings), September 2026.

Stat 5: 42,296 US trucking companies (60.4%) have zero Google reviews (CUFinder, September 2026).

Stat 6: Rated trucking companies average 4.01 stars, and 10.6% sit under 3.0, five times the under-3.0 share of restaurants (CUFinder, September 2026).

Why so harsh? Think about who reviews a trucking company. Not the shipper with a contract; they handle issues by phone. The public reviews often come from drivers rating employers, or from the one household move that went wrong. Low volume plus grievance-driven reviewers drags averages down. So if you’re comparing carriers by star rating, you’re reading noise. Read the operating authority and the safety record instead.

And if you run a carrier? The flip side of a low-signal category is cheap differentiation. A trucking company with thirty genuine reviews from shippers stands out in a field where six in ten competitors show none at all. Few industries hand out that advantage this cheaply.

Which States Have the Biggest Trucking Industry?

California leads with 6,891 listed trucking companies, Texas follows at 5,985, and Illinois takes third at 4,733. That Illinois bronze is the freight map talking.

StateTrucking companies
California6,891
Texas5,985
Illinois4,733
Ohio2,923
Georgia2,914
New York2,461
Pennsylvania2,309
Michigan2,256
Florida2,147
Indiana2,137

Top 10 states by trucking companies

US states with the most listed trucking companies, September 2026 Bar chart of trucking companies by state: California leads with 6,891 listings, ahead of Texas with 5,985 and Illinois with 4,733, whose Chicago freight interchange lifts it to third despite a smaller population. California 6,891 Texas 5,985 Illinois 4,733 Ohio 2,923 Georgia 2,914 New York 2,461 Pennsylvania 2,309 Michigan 2,256 Florida 2,147 Indiana 2,137

Source: CUFinder places graph (210M+ local business listings), September 2026.

Stat 7: Illinois ranks third for trucking companies (4,733) despite ranking sixth in population; Chicago’s rail-to-road interchange makes it America’s freight crossroads (CUFinder, September 2026).

Stat 8: Florida, second in restaurants and first in landscaping in our data, ranks only ninth in trucking with 2,147 carriers (CUFinder, September 2026).

Compare the trucking map with any consumer industry and you see the difference between where people live and where freight moves. Ohio, Georgia, and Indiana punch far above their population weight. Beaches don’t need semis. Distribution corridors do.

One more pattern worth quoting: the top ten states together hold 34,756 carriers, 49.6% of the national total. That’s a flatter distribution than landscaping or restaurants show in our data. Freight demand spreads along the interstate grid, so trucking companies spread with it. There is no “trucking Silicon Valley,” and the industry is healthier for it.

The Ecosystem Around the Carriers

For every 2.6 listed carriers, there’s one truck-services business: 65,828 US listings that rent, repair, fuel, and supply the fleet. And they look nothing like the carriers.

Truck-services categoryUS listings
Truck rental agencies27,447
Truck repair shops16,143
Truck stops6,649
Truck accessories stores5,472
Truck dealers4,853
Truck parts suppliers2,474
Used truck dealers1,611
Truck driving schools991

The truck-services ecosystem around the carriers

US truck-services businesses by category, September 2026 Bar chart of the US truck-services ecosystem: 27,447 truck rental agencies, 16,143 truck repair shops, 6,649 truck stops, 5,472 accessories stores, 4,853 truck dealers, 2,474 parts suppliers, 1,611 used-truck dealers, and 991 truck driving schools. Truck rental agencies 27,447 Truck repair shops 16,143 Truck stops 6,649 Accessories stores 5,472 Truck dealers 4,853 Parts suppliers 2,474 Used truck dealers 1,611 Driving schools 991

Source: CUFinder places graph (210M+ local business listings), September 2026.

Stat 9: 65,828 US truck-services businesses support the carrier fleet; truck rental agencies (27,447) are the biggest slice (CUFinder, September 2026).

Stat 10: The ecosystem is three times more visible than the carriers it serves: 78.5% of truck-services businesses have websites vs 26.7% of carriers, and only 30.5% sit at zero reviews vs 60.4% (CUFinder, September 2026).

That contrast is my favorite finding on this page. Same industry, same customers driving the same highways, and one side is three times more visible than the other. The difference is who they sell to. A repair shop or truck stop serves walk-in drivers, so it behaves like a consumer business. A carrier serves shippers, so it behaves like a B2B firm. Visibility follows the customer, not the industry.

One small number in that table deserves a spotlight: 991 truck driving schools for an industry employing 3.58 million drivers. That’s one school per 3,600 working drivers. Whatever you believe about driver shortages, the training pipeline is a narrow one.

Phones Over Pixels: How Trucking Communicates

92.9% of listed carriers publish a phone number, and 3.5% run toll-free lines, the highest toll-free share of the four industries we measure. Dispatch desks still answer calls.

Publish a phone number
92.9%
of listed US carriers
Use a toll-free line
3.5%
highest of the four trades
Publish an email
17.4%
lowest of the four trades
Have a website
26.7%
of listed US carriers

Stat 11: 2,445 US trucking companies (3.5%) use toll-free numbers, triple landscaping’s share; only 17.4% publish an email address (CUFinder, September 2026).

The toll-free detail is a fossil of how this industry grew up: national freight, long-distance calls, 1-800 dispatch lines. The habit stuck. And it matches everything else here: trucking’s front door is a phone line, not a landing page, the same pattern our cold calling statistics report measures across industries.

The Economics of the Road

How big is trucking in dollars? $906 billion in gross freight revenues in 2024, moving 72.7% of America’s freight by weight. If you own it, a truck probably carried it.

The full ATA picture: 11.27 billion tons of domestic freight in 2024, 3.58 million truck drivers (down 0.8% from 2023), and 8.4 million total trucking-related jobs. On the payroll side, the BLS counts 1,470,300 employees in truck transportation as of August 2026, earning an average $33.56 per hour.

US freight bill, 2024
$906B
ATA, primary shipments
Freight moved by truck
72.7%
by weight, 2024 (ATA)
Truck drivers, 2024
3.58M
ATA
Trucking-related jobs
8.4M
ATA, 2024

Stat 12: Trucks moved 72.7% of US freight by weight in 2024: 11.27 billion tons for a $906 billion freight bill (ATA).

Stat 13: 3.58 million truck drivers worked in the US in 2024, and truck transportation payrolls average $33.56 per hour (ATA 2024; BLS, mid-2026).

🔍 Did you know? The US has 6,649 listed truck stops serving 3.58 million drivers. That's one truck stop for roughly every 538 working drivers.

Put the two sides together: a $906 billion industry, and 73% of its listed companies have no website. I can’t think of another sector where that much revenue hides behind that little web presence. That’s not a weakness. It’s just how freight works. But it does explain why finding and reaching carriers is a specialist problem.

The World’s Trucking Map

The US holds a third of the world’s listed trucking companies: 70,059 of 209,086. France, Germany, and Brazil follow far behind.

CountryListed trucking companies
United States70,059
France17,553
Germany15,315
Brazil14,578
Russia8,611
Canada6,895
Italy6,684
Poland6,373

Top countries by listed trucking companies

Countries with the most listed trucking companies, September 2026 Bar chart of trucking companies by country: the United States leads with 70,059 listings, 33.5 percent of the 209,086 worldwide, ahead of France with 17,553 and Germany with 15,315. United States 70,059 France 17,553 Germany 15,315 Brazil 14,578 Russia 8,611 Canada 6,895 Italy 6,684 Poland 6,373

Source: CUFinder places graph (210M+ local business listings), September 2026.

Stat 14: 209,086 trucking companies are listed worldwide; the US holds 33.5% of them (CUFinder, September 2026).

One honest caveat: category labels differ by country, and many nations file their carriers under broader logistics labels, so treat the country ranking as directional. The US lead is real, but its size is partly a labeling artifact.

What This Means If You Sell to Trucking Companies

One honest section for the B2B readers. If carriers are your market, the data hands you the playbook: phone-first outreach (92.9% publish numbers, 17.4% publish email), LinkedIn over Facebook, and no lead-scoring rule that requires a website, or you’ll disqualify three quarters of the industry. If you need the underlying records, our trucking company email list covers the listed US carriers with verified contact fields, and our logistics lead generation guide covers the strategy side. Honest limitation: the invisible 88% of registered carriers stays hard to reach for every vendor, including us; FMCSA registry data is the only door to most owner-operators.

Methodology: Where Every Number Comes From

First-party data. Counts come from CUFinder’s places graph of 210M+ local business listings worldwide, queried September 17, 2026. The 70,059 figure counts US listings categorized as trucking companies. The ecosystem figures use the truck-services categories listed in that section. Digital presence flags are measured per listing.

Definitions. A listed company is a storefront place on the map, not an operating authority. FMCSA registration counts every carrier with authority, including single-truck owner-operators with no public location, which is why ~580,000 registered and 70,059 listed coexist. Zero reviews means no Google reviews at crawl time; score bands cover rated listings only. Review-count volume bands are deliberately not reported (our crawl stores very high counts conservatively).

External data. Revenue, tonnage, carrier, and driver figures come from the American Trucking Associations’ Economics and Industry Data (2024 data, June 2025 carrier count); payroll employment and wages from BLS (NAICS 484, July-August 2026). Each is linked where cited.

How to Cite These Trucking Industry Statistics

Quote any number freely, with a link back. Ready-made citation: “According to CUFinder’s trucking industry statistics report (September 2026), only 26.7% of the 70,059 listed US trucking companies have a website, making trucking the least visible major industry online.” Canonical URL: https://cufinder.io/blog/statistics/trucking-industry-statistics/

FAQ

How many trucking companies are in the US?

70,059 hold a public map listing (CUFinder, September 2026), while nearly 580,000 active carriers are registered with FMCSA (ATA, June 2025 data). The registry counts every operating authority, including one-truck owner-operators without public listings.

What state has the biggest trucking industry?

California leads listings with 6,891 carriers, ahead of Texas (5,985) and Illinois (4,733). Illinois’s third place reflects Chicago’s role as the country’s rail-to-road freight interchange.

Is the trucking industry declining?

No. It’s consolidating and cycling, not shrinking. Driver employment dipped 0.8% in 2024 to 3.58 million, but trucks still moved 72.7% of US freight and the freight bill hit $906 billion. Freight demand follows the economy, and the economy still ships.

What percentage of trucking companies are small businesses?

91.5% of US carriers operate 10 or fewer trucks, and 99.3% operate 100 or fewer (ATA). Trucking is one of the most fragmented industries in the country.

How much is the trucking industry worth?

$906 billion in gross freight revenues in 2024 (ATA, primary shipments only). That’s revenue, not market cap, and it excludes most self-employed activity.

How many truck drivers are in the US?

3.58 million truck drivers in 2024 (ATA), within 8.4 million total trucking-related jobs. BLS payroll data counts 1.47 million employees in the trucking sector itself (NAICS 484), a narrower slice.

Do trucking companies have websites?

Mostly not. Only 26.7% of listed US carriers have one, the lowest share of any industry we measure. Their truck-services ecosystem is the opposite: 78.5% of rental, repair, and supply businesses have websites.

What country has the biggest trucking industry?

The United States, with 70,059 listed carriers (33.5% of the world total) and a $906 billion freight bill. France and Germany lead in Europe at 17,553 and 15,315 listings.

Why do trucking companies use toll-free numbers?

National dispatch heritage. 3.5% of carriers run toll-free lines, the highest share of the industries we measure, a leftover from the era when shippers called 1-800 lines long-distance. The habit outlived the billing reason.

It’s Time to See the Invisible Fleet

70,059 carriers on the map. Half a million more behind it. A $906 billion freight bill, moved by an industry that mostly doesn’t bother with websites.

So next time you need trucking industry statistics, quote the measured numbers with their definitions attached. Bookmark this page; the figures refresh as the graph grows.

Want a different cut, by state, by fleet segment, by visibility band? Tell me. This report grows with its readers. You got this!

How would you rate this article?
Bad
Okay
Good
Amazing
Comments (0)
Comments (0)
98% accuracy, GDPR & CCPA ready

Find and enrich your next customers

Prospect 85M+ companies and 1B+ contacts, enrich your CRM, and act on buying signals — powered by AI and Big Data.

Free plan available · 50 credits/month · no credit card required