Open menu

The Review Gap: 44.5% of US Local Businesses Have Zero Reviews

The Review Gap: 44.5% of US Local Businesses Have Zero Reviews

8,196,289 US local businesses, 44.5% of all US records in our database, have zero reviews. Not a low rating. Nothing at all. And worldwide, the silence is even louder: 60.6% of the 210 million business listings we track have never received a single review.

Updated September 2026. All first-party figures queried September 17, 2026.

I call it the review gap. On one side sits a small crowd of businesses collecting hundreds of reviews and dominating every map search. On the other side sits nearly half the business world, invisible. Everyone quotes survey statistics about how many consumers read reviews. Almost nobody measures the businesses that have none to read.

So we measured it. This report is part of CUFinder’s business statistics reports, and every first-party number in it comes from queries I ran against our places database on September 17, 2026. External numbers come from primary sources only, linked where they appear. Quote anything here with a link back. That is exactly what this page is for.

The Review Gap: The Key Numbers

Short on time? These are the findings, each one self-contained and ready to quote:

  • 44.5% of US local businesses (8,196,289 of 18,400,261 records) have zero reviews (CUFinder, September 2026).
  • Worldwide, 60.6% of ~210 million business listings have zero reviews, roughly 127 million silent businesses (CUFinder, September 2026).
  • The 3.5% of US businesses with 100 or more reviews hold 57.1% of all 388 million US reviews (CUFinder, September 2026).
  • Just 4,096 US businesses have crossed 1,000 reviews. Together they hold 10.1 million reviews (CUFinder, September 2026).
  • The median rated US business has about 17 reviews; the 38-review average is dragged up by a small heavy tail (CUFinder estimate, September 2026).
  • IT and technology businesses are the most invisible category: 62.9% have zero reviews, versus just 14.9% of dining businesses (CUFinder, September 2026).
  • 37.1% of zero-review US businesses list both a website and a phone. They are operating, just silent (CUFinder, September 2026).
  • 1.79 million US records are dark: no reviews, no website, no phone (CUFinder, September 2026).
  • Meanwhile, 97% of consumers read reviews for local businesses, and 68% will not consider one below 4 stars (BrightLocal, 2026).
US businesses with zero reviews
44.5%
8,196,289 of 18.4M records
Silent US businesses
8.2M
no reviews on their listing
Worldwide zero-review share
60.6%
~127M of ~210M listings
US reviews held by the 3.5%
57.1%
businesses with 100+ reviews

Now let’s take those numbers apart, one cut at a time. Because the pattern behind them changes how you should read every map result you see.

44.5% of US Local Businesses Have Zero Reviews

Here is what we measured. Our places database holds 18,400,261 US business records, each one a physical location with a public map listing. I counted how many carry at least one review. The answer: 10,203,972. The other 8,196,289 records, 44.5%, have zero reviews on their listing.

And the US is actually one of the better markets. Globally, only 82,726,916 of our ~210 million listings carry any review at all. That puts the worldwide zero-review share at 60.6%.

ScopeBusiness recordsWith reviewsZero reviewsZero share
United States18,400,26110,203,9728,196,28944.5%
Worldwide~210.0 million82,726,916~127 million60.6%

Share of business listings with zero reviews

Share of business listings with zero reviews, United States versus worldwide Emphasis bar chart: 44.5 percent of US local businesses have zero reviews, while worldwide the zero-review share reaches 60.6 percent of roughly 210 million business listings. United States 44.5% Worldwide 60.6%

Source: CUFinder places database (210M+ business records), September 2026.

Stat 1: 8,196,289 US local businesses, 44.5% of all 18,400,261 US records, have zero reviews on their public listing (CUFinder, September 2026).

Stat 2: Worldwide, 60.6% of roughly 210 million business listings carry zero reviews, about 127 million silent businesses (CUFinder, September 2026).

Stat 3: Only 82,726,916 business listings worldwide hold at least one review (CUFinder, September 2026).

Sit with that for a second. Reviews feel universal because the businesses you see, the ones ranking in every search, all have them. But the visible internet is a survivor sample. For every reviewed business on your screen, there is roughly one more in the US, and one and a half more globally, that no reviewer has ever touched.

The Review Economy Is Winner Take All

The gap is not just between zero and some. Among businesses that do have reviews, the volume piles up at the very top. I summed all 388,023,791 reviews across US listings and split them by who holds them:

Review tierUS businessesShare of reviewed businessesReviews heldShare of all US reviews
1 to 9 reviews2,921,70528.6%15.7 million4.1%
10 to 99 reviews6,641,72665.1%150.9 million38.9%
100 to 999 reviews636,4456.2%211.4 million54.5%
1,000+ reviews4,0960.04%10.1 million2.6%

Who holds the reviews: businesses versus review volume by tier

Share of reviewed US businesses versus share of total US review volume, by review-count tier Grouped bar chart of review inequality: businesses with 100 to 999 reviews are 6.2 percent of reviewed US businesses but hold 54.5 percent of all review volume, while the 1 to 9 tier is 28.6 percent of businesses holding just 4.1 percent of reviews. Share of reviewed businesses Share of review volume 1 to 9 reviews 28.6% 4.1% 10 to 99 reviews 65.1% 38.9% 100 to 999 reviews 6.2% 54.5% 1,000+ reviews 0.04% 2.6%

Source: CUFinder places database, 18.4M US records, September 2026.

Stat 4: The 640,541 US businesses with 100+ reviews are 3.5% of all records, yet they hold 221.4 million reviews, 57.1% of the entire US review volume (CUFinder, September 2026).

Stat 5: Just 4,096 US businesses have crossed 1,000 reviews. That is about 1 in 4,500 records (CUFinder, September 2026).

Stat 6: The 1-to-9 tier holds 28.6% of reviewed businesses but only 4.1% of review volume (CUFinder, September 2026).

Stat 7: The median rated US business has about 17 reviews, less than half the 38-review average, which a small heavy tail drags upward (CUFinder estimate from a 2% sample, September 2026).

Median reviews, rated US business
17
2% sample estimate
Mean reviews, rated US business
38
dragged up by the heavy tail
US businesses with 1,000+ reviews
4,096
about 1 in 4,500 records
Reviews held by the 100+ club
57.1%
of 388M US reviews

So when someone quotes “the average business has 38 reviews,” be careful. The typical business is nowhere near that. Half of all rated US businesses sit at 17 reviews or fewer, and 44.5% sit at exactly zero. Averages flatter the review economy. The distribution tells the truth: it is a steep pyramid with a handful of giants at the top.

📌 Example: Picture a commercial street with 29 storefronts. On average, exactly one of them belongs to the 100+ review club that soaks up most of the attention. Thirteen have never been reviewed at all.

Which Industries Live in the Gap?

B2B and office categories carry the biggest review gaps, while consumer categories barely have one. The rule I found in the data is simple: the fewer strangers walk through your door, the more likely your listing is silent.

US industry categoryRecordsZero-review share
IT, technology & media333,60262.9%
Other services (offices, misc.)4,464,89559.2%
Healthcare & medical1,016,38953.5%
Education & training503,51753.4%
Manufacturing & industrial supply513,48552.5%
Real estate379,66352.4%
Construction & heavy contractors833,19350.2%
Financial & legal services700,20140.7%
Home services & maintenance679,90837.4%
Automotive services1,568,11932.8%
Retail (general)1,722,72831.5%
Hospitality & travel269,50230.9%
Automotive sales & dealers186,00228.1%
Beauty & personal care743,28026.3%
Food & beverage (dining)984,48814.9%

Zero-review share by US industry category (highest and lowest)

Share of US businesses with zero reviews by industry category Bar chart of the zero-review share across US industry categories: 62.9 percent of IT, technology and media businesses have zero reviews, against just 14.9 percent of dining businesses, showing the review gap concentrates in B2B and office categories. IT, technology & media 62.9% Other services 59.2% Healthcare & medical 53.5% Education & training 53.4% Manufacturing & industrial 52.5% Real estate 52.4% Construction & contractors 50.2% Retail (general) 31.5% Beauty & personal care 26.3% Food & beverage (dining) 14.9%

Source: CUFinder places database, 18.4M US records, September 2026.

Stat 8: IT, technology and media is the most invisible category in the US: 62.9% of its 333,602 businesses have zero reviews (CUFinder, September 2026).

Stat 9: Dining is the most reviewed-through category: only 14.9% of 984,488 US dining businesses have zero reviews (CUFinder, September 2026).

Stat 10: Healthcare (53.5%), education (53.4%), manufacturing (52.5%) and real estate (52.4%) all leave more than half their listings unreviewed (CUFinder, September 2026).

A restaurant is four times more likely to have reviews than an IT firm. That sounds backwards, since tech companies live online. But reviews follow foot traffic, not tech skills. A software agency serves twelve long-term clients who send referrals, not reviews. A taco place serves four hundred strangers a week, and strangers are who write reviews.

I learned this early. Back in my Hamburg agency days in 2022, I pitched a bakery chain owner who waved me off with “our customers don’t read reviews.” His three newest locations had zero reviews and were effectively invisible in Maps. The franchise across the street had 340 reviews and took the discovery traffic every single morning. Same croissants. Different visibility.

One note on the biggest row in that table. “Other services” is our catch-all for offices, agencies, associations and everything without a clean storefront label. It holds 4.5 million records, and nearly six in ten are silent. So the review gap is not a small-category quirk. The single largest slice of the US business map is also one of its quietest.

The Review Gap State by State

Every US state has a review gap, but it stretches from about 41% to 55%. I ranked all states with at least 40,000 business records by their zero-review share:

Smallest gapZero shareBiggest gapZero share
Utah40.7%Puerto Rico54.7%
Michigan41.2%Maine51.9%
South Carolina41.6%Wyoming51.3%
Ohio41.9%Vermont51.3%
Indiana42.1%Montana51.1%
Nevada42.1%North Dakota50.6%
Texas42.3%Alaska50.4%
Arizona42.3%West Virginia49.4%

States with the smallest and biggest review gaps

US states with the lowest and highest shares of zero-review businesses Bar chart of the review gap by state: Utah has the smallest gap with 40.7 percent of businesses at zero reviews, while Puerto Rico has the biggest at 54.7 percent, with rural states like Maine, Wyoming and Vermont above 51 percent. Smallest gap Biggest gap Utah 40.7% Michigan 41.2% South Carolina 41.6% Ohio 41.9% Vermont 51.3% Wyoming 51.3% Maine 51.9% Puerto Rico 54.7%

Source: CUFinder places database, 18.4M US records, September 2026.

Stat 11: Utah has the smallest review gap in the US: 40.7% of its businesses have zero reviews (CUFinder, September 2026).

Stat 12: Puerto Rico (54.7%) and Maine (51.9%) carry the biggest gaps; seven states plus Puerto Rico leave more than half their listings unreviewed (CUFinder, September 2026).

Stat 13: The spread between the best and worst state is 14 percentage points, and rural, low-density states cluster at the silent end (CUFinder, September 2026).

Notice who sits where. The silent end is Maine, Wyoming, Vermont, Montana, the Dakotas, Alaska. Sparse places, where businesses run on word of mouth and everyone already knows the plumber. The reviewed end mixes fast-growing Sun Belt markets with dense Midwest states. Reviews are an urban habit first. If you sell into rural markets, a silent listing means far less than it would in Phoenix.

The Review Gap Around the World

Western Europe and the US have the world’s smallest review gaps; most of Asia runs far more silent. These country figures come from a 1% random sample of the full 210 million records, so treat each as an estimate:

CountryRecords (est.)Zero-review share (est.)
Spain3.4M40.4%
Italy4.3M42.6%
United States18.4M44.5%
Germany5.5M44.5%
France4.8M44.8%
Brazil10.6M47.0%
United Kingdom4.0M49.4%
Mexico6.2M56.2%
Japan7.7M57.3%
Indonesia14.7M60.1%
India35.8M64.3%
Vietnam3.8M66.6%
South Korea2.9M74.4%
Philippines2.4M75.9%
China23.2M99.6%*

Zero-review share by country (1% sample estimates)

Estimated share of business listings with zero reviews by country Column chart of the review gap by country: an estimated 40.4 percent of listings in Spain have zero reviews, 44.5 percent in the United States, 64.3 percent in India, and about 75 percent in South Korea and the Philippines. 40.4% Spain 42.6% Italy 44.5% US 49.4% UK 56.2% Mexico 64.3% India 74.4% S. Korea 75.9% Philippines

Source: CUFinder places database, 1% random sample estimates, September 2026.

Stat 14: Spain has the smallest national review gap we measured: an estimated 40.4% of listings have zero reviews (CUFinder 1% sample, September 2026).

Stat 15: In the Philippines (75.9%), South Korea (74.4%) and Vietnam (66.6%), roughly three in four listings are silent (CUFinder 1% sample estimates, September 2026).

Stat 16: India, the largest market in the graph at ~35.8 million business records, runs an estimated 64.3% zero-review share (CUFinder 1% sample, September 2026).

One honesty note before anyone quotes the China row. Our review fields come from public map listings, and the dominant global map platform barely operates in China. So China’s 99.6% is a platform artifact, not proof that Chinese businesses go unreviewed. Reviews there live on Dianping and other domestic apps our graph does not index. South Korea’s high number carries some of the same flavor, since Naver dominates local search there. The Western Europe and Americas rows are the reliable comparison set.

🔍 Did you know? Japan's listings are quiet AND harsh: a 57.3% zero-review share, and the lowest average rating of any major market at 3.88 stars. Cultural rating norms travel with the reviews.

Who Are the 8.2 Million Zero-Review US Businesses?

Mostly real, operating businesses, not ghosts. That was the finding that surprised me most. I split the 8,196,289 zero-review US records by what else their listing carries:

Zero-review segmentUS businessesShare of zero-review records
Website and phone listed3,040,41837.1%
Phone only3,056,67137.3%
Website only308,7983.8%
Neither (dark records)1,790,40221.8%

What the 8.2 million zero-review US businesses have instead

Digital footprint composition of zero-review US businesses Stacked bar chart of the 8.2 million zero-review US businesses: 37.1 percent list both a website and a phone, 37.3 percent a phone only, 3.8 percent a website only, and 21.8 percent are dark records with neither. 37.1% 37.3% 21.8% Website and phone (37.1%) Phone only (37.3%) Website only (3.8%) No website, no phone (21.8%)

Source: CUFinder places database, 18.4M US records, September 2026.

Stat 17: 37.1% of zero-review US businesses (3,040,418) list both a website and a phone number. They are reachable and operating, just silent (CUFinder, September 2026).

Stat 18: 1,790,402 US records are dark: no reviews, no website, no phone. That is 21.8% of the zero-review pool and 9.7% of all US records (CUFinder, September 2026).

Stat 19: Reviews and websites travel together: 70.2% of reviewed businesses have a website versus 40.9% of zero-review ones, and rated businesses with a website average 43.8 reviews versus 24.6 without (CUFinder, September 2026).

Stat 20: At the top of the pyramid, 85.6% of US businesses with 100+ reviews have a website (CUFinder, September 2026).

Read that table as three different populations. The 37.1% with a website and phone are established businesses that simply never built a review habit, the classic B2B office profile from the industry section. The phone-only crowd overlaps heavily with the no-website world we mapped in our report on businesses without websites. And the dark fifth is where closed shops, duplicate listings and paper-only businesses hide.

That segmentation matters commercially. In 2025 I built a prospect list for a reputation-management client and, on a hunch, kept only zero-review businesses that still had a website and phone. Reply rates beat every other segment we ran that quarter. Why? Nobody else was calling them. Their competitors’ pitch lists all started with the businesses that already had reviews.

💡 Pro tip: Never treat "zero reviews" as one segment. Zero reviews plus a live website often means an operating business nobody is talking to yet. Zero reviews plus no website and no phone usually means a record to skip.

What Zero Reviews Costs

The research on this is unambiguous, and it stacks against the silent half. We keep the full numbered list in our online review statistics reference, a companion page to this report: that one is the citable roundup, this one is the original research. Here are the four findings that matter most for the gap.

First, nearly everyone looks. 97% of consumers read reviews for local businesses, and 68% now require a minimum 4-star rating before they will even consider one, per the BrightLocal Local Consumer Review Survey 2026. A zero-review business does not fail that filter. It never enters it.

Second, the first few reviews do most of the work. Northwestern’s Spiegel Research Center measured it:

“The purchase likelihood for a product with five reviews is 270% greater than the purchase likelihood of a product with no reviews.”

Spiegel Research Center, Northwestern University, How Online Reviews Influence Sales

Five reviews. That is the whole entry fee, and the marginal benefit diminishes quickly after it. For higher-priced purchases the lift reaches 380%. Which makes the review gap the cheapest marketing problem in this report: most of the 8.2 million could cross the threshold in a month of asking.

Third, ratings move revenue. Harvard Business School’s Yelp study by Michael Luca found a one-star increase leads to a 5 to 9% revenue increase for independent businesses. And SOCi’s State of Google Reviews analysis found every 10 additional reviews correlates with a 2.8% conversion lift, with Google publishing roughly 78% of all local reviews.

Stat 21: 97% of consumers read reviews for local businesses, and 68% require at least 4 stars, up from 55% a year earlier (BrightLocal, 2026).

Stat 22: A business’s first five reviews raise purchase likelihood by 270%, and a one-star rating increase lifts independent business revenue by 5 to 9% (Spiegel Research Center; Luca, Harvard Business School).

Read reviews for local businesses
97%
of consumers (BrightLocal, 2026)
Require at least 4 stars
68%
of consumers (BrightLocal, 2026)
Lift from the first 5 reviews
270%
purchase likelihood (Spiegel)
Revenue lift per extra star
5-9%
independent businesses (HBS Yelp study)

Fourth, honesty about the fix. Since August 2024, the FTC’s final rule bans buying your way out of the gap with fake or AI-generated reviews, with civil penalties attached. The only compliant path across the review gap is the boring one: asking real customers.

What the Review Gap Means for Sales and Marketing Teams

If you sell to local businesses, the review gap is a targeting variable, and a sharp one. The 3 million operating-but-silent businesses are an underserved market for reputation, marketing and software services, precisely because most prospect lists filter them out. The dark records are a hygiene warning: a fifth of the zero-review pool probably should not get your outreach budget at all. Teams that build lists from a local business database can filter on review count, website and phone together, which turns this report’s segments into workable lists. That is the one product-adjacent thing I will say here. The numbers above stand on their own, whatever tooling you use.

Methodology: Where Every Number Comes From

First-party data. Figures come from CUFinder’s places database: approximately 210.0 million business location records worldwide, 18,400,261 of them in the US, queried September 17, 2026. A record is one physical location with a public map listing. “Zero reviews” means the listing carries no review count at crawl time. This is the same database behind our local business statistics page, which owns the score distributions and the full landscape cuts; this report owns the zero-review analysis.

Sampling. US totals, industry, state, volume-tier and footprint figures are exact counts. Country-level figures and the worldwide total come from a 1% random table sample; the median review count comes from a 2% sample. All sampled figures are labeled estimates.

Coverage caveats. The graph indexes map-visible businesses, so it under-counts businesses with no listing at all, and review fields are Google-centric. China’s figure is a platform artifact and is flagged as such. Review counts are listing-lifetime totals, not annual flows.

External data. Consumer and revenue research comes from BrightLocal (2026 survey), the Spiegel Research Center, Harvard Business School, SOCi and the FTC, each linked at its primary source where cited. This report is part of the same first-party program as our job change statistics study.

How to Cite the Review Gap Report

Quote any number on this page freely, with a link back. Ready-made citation: “According to CUFinder’s Review Gap Report (September 2026), 44.5% of US local businesses and 60.6% of business listings worldwide have zero reviews.” Canonical URL: https://cufinder.io/blog/statistics/review-gap-report/

FAQ

What percentage of businesses have no reviews?

44.5% of US local businesses have zero reviews, based on 18.4 million US records in CUFinder’s places database (September 2026). Worldwide the share rises to an estimated 60.6% of about 210 million listings.

How many Google reviews does the average business have?

Rated US businesses average 38 reviews, but the median is about 17. A small group of high-volume businesses pulls the average up, so the median is the honest yardstick for a typical business.

Is 20 Google reviews good?

Yes, 20 reviews puts a business above the roughly 17-review median for rated US businesses. Context still matters: 20 is strong for a law office and thin for a restaurant, where the category average runs over 100.

How many reviews are considered good for a business?

Beating your own category’s typical count is the real bar, and the first five reviews matter most: they raise purchase likelihood by 270% versus none (Spiegel Research Center). After that, recency beats raw volume; 74% of consumers want reviews from the last 3 months (BrightLocal, 2026).

What percentage of people actually leave reviews?

69% of consumers wrote at least one review in the last 12 months, and 83% will write one when a business asks (BrightLocal, 2026). The review gap persists mostly because silent businesses never ask.

Why do so many businesses have zero reviews?

Three reasons dominate our data. B2B and office categories serve few walk-in customers, so reviews never happen organically. Many operating businesses simply never ask. And about a fifth of zero-review records are dark listings with no website or phone, often closed or duplicate entries.

Do businesses with zero reviews show up in Google Maps rankings?

They exist in Maps, but they rarely win it. Review signals feed local ranking, and 68% of consumers filter below 4 stars anyway (BrightLocal, 2026). A zero-review listing loses the comparison before it starts.

How many 5-star reviews does it take to cancel a 1-star review?

To hold a 4.5 average, you need about seven 5-star reviews for every 1-star. The smaller your review count, the harder each 1-star hits, which is why thin review profiles are fragile.

Is a 4.5 Google rating good?

Yes. 31% of consumers now use only businesses rated 4.5 or higher (BrightLocal, 2026). But pair the score with volume: a 4.5 on 200 reviews signals far more than a 5.0 on 3.

It’s Time to Look at the Silent Half

8.2 million silent US businesses. 127 million worldwide. And 57% of all the attention flowing to a group small enough to fit in one mid-size city.

So next time a map result feels like the whole market, remember it is the loud half you are looking at. The gap is where unserved customers, uncontacted prospects and easy wins live. Bookmark this page, cite the numbers, and check back: we will keep re-running the counts as the graph grows. You got this!

How would you rate this article?
Bad
Okay
Good
Amazing
Comments (0)
Comments (0)
98% accuracy, GDPR & CCPA ready

Find and enrich your next customers

Prospect 85M+ companies and 1B+ contacts, enrich your CRM, and act on buying signals — powered by AI and Big Data.

Free plan available · 50 credits/month · no credit card required