Open menu

The No-Website Economy: 7.9 Million US Businesses Have No Website

The No-Website Economy: 7.9 Million US Businesses Have No Website

42.9% of US local businesses have no website. That is 7,891,313 businesses out of 18,400,261 listings we measured in September 2026. Not a survey estimate. A count.

Updated September 2026. All first-party figures queried September 17, 2026.

I have wanted to write this report for years. Back in 2022, my favorite tailor in Hamburg had a hand-painted sign, a phone number taped to the door, and a six-week waiting list. No website. No Instagram. Nothing to click. And she was thriving. That contradiction stuck with me: the internet swears every business needs a website, yet a huge slice of the real economy quietly disagrees.

So how big is that slice, really? Most pages answering this question quote the same 2022 survey of about a thousand business owners. We took a different route. We counted. This report measures website presence across 18.4 million US business listings and 210 million worldwide, then cuts the result by industry, state, and country. It is part of the CUFinder data reports program, and every number below carries its source and date.

The No-Website Economy: Key Numbers

Short on time? These are the headline findings, each self-contained and ready to quote:

  • 42.9% of US local businesses, 7,891,313 in total, have no website (CUFinder, September 2026).
  • Only 57.1% of 18.4 million US business listings carry a website (CUFinder, September 2026).
  • 26.3% of US businesses, about 4.85 million, have neither a website nor a single review (CUFinder, September 2026).
  • 1.79 million US businesses list no website, no reviews, and no phone number, 9.7% of all listings (CUFinder, September 2026).
  • Across 210 million business records worldwide, 72.2% have no website on file (CUFinder listing data, September 2026).
  • Schools (73.3%), individual doctors (69.2%), and beauty salons (62.9%) are the US business types most likely to lack a website (CUFinder, September 2026).
  • Money transfer services are the least likely: just 2.8% have no website (CUFinder, September 2026).
  • Puerto Rico has the highest no-website rate in the US at 69.4%; Massachusetts the lowest among large states at 32.5% (CUFinder, September 2026).
  • Surveys put the no-website share of small businesses at 27%; measured listing data puts it at 42.9% (Top Design Firms, 2022; CUFinder, 2026).
US businesses with no website
42.9%
7,891,313 of 18,400,261 listings
The no-website economy
7.9M
US businesses, September 2026
No website AND no reviews
4.85M
26.3% of all US listings
Global records with no site on file
72.2%
of 210.3M listings worldwide

Now let’s unpack where those numbers come from, and why the measured figure runs so much higher than the survey figure everyone quotes.

How Many Businesses Don’t Have a Website?

7.9 million US businesses have no website, which is 42.9% of the 18.4 million US business listings we measured. Globally, the number is far larger: of 210,289,792 business records in our dataset, 151.9 million have no website on file, or 72.2%.

One honest caveat before you quote the global figure. In US listing data, website detection is strong, so the 42.9% is a solid measurement. In some other countries, directories capture websites less completely. That is why we frame the worldwide number as “no website on file” rather than “no website exists.” The US number is the one to build on.

But a website is only one kind of digital front door. Reviews are the other. So we split every US business listing into four visibility tiers, based on whether it has a website and whether it has at least one review:

Visibility tierUS businessesShare
Website and reviews7,159,73238.9%
Website, no reviews3,349,21618.2%
Reviews, no website3,044,24016.5%
Neither website nor reviews4,847,07326.3%

The four visibility tiers of US businesses

US businesses by website and review presence Stacked bar chart of 18.4 million US business listings by digital visibility: 38.9 percent have both a website and reviews, 18.2 percent a website only, 16.5 percent reviews only, and 26.3 percent have neither a website nor a single review. 38.9% 18.2% 16.5% 26.3% Website + reviews (38.9%) Website only (18.2%) Reviews only (16.5%) Neither (26.3%)

Source: CUFinder local business dataset, 18.4M US listings, September 2026.

Stat 1: 42.9% of US local businesses have no website: 7,891,313 out of 18,400,261 listings (CUFinder, September 2026).

Stat 2: Only 38.9% of US businesses have both a website and at least one review; every other business is missing at least one of the two (CUFinder, September 2026).

Stat 3: Worldwide, 72.2% of 210.3 million business records have no website on file (CUFinder listing data, September 2026).

What strikes me most in that table is the third row. Three million US businesses have earned public reviews, real customers vouching for them, without ever buying a domain. The review profile became their website. And then there is the bottom row, which we will come back to, because 4.85 million businesses with no website and no reviews is its own economy.

Measured vs Surveyed: Why 42.9% When Surveys Say 27%?

Because surveys and listing data count different populations. The widely quoted figure comes from a Top Design Firms survey of 1,003 small business owners and managers in 2022, which found 27% had no website. Our 42.9% comes from measuring all 18.4 million US business listings, one by one.

Neither number is wrong. They answer different questions. A survey panel reaches owners who are findable, opt into research, and often already operate online. Listing data catches everyone with a public business presence: the food truck, the one-chair barber, the church, the farm stand. And that long tail is enormous. The US Census Bureau counts 30,427,808 nonemployer establishments in 2023, businesses with no paid employees at all, making up 78.4% of all US establishments. Just 5.58 million employer firms have fewer than 500 employees. The smaller the business, the less likely a survey ever finds it, and the less likely it owns a domain.

Survey figure (2022)
27%
of 1,003 owners, Top Design Firms
Measured figure (2026)
42.9%
of 18.4M US listings, CUFinder
Owners planning a site
87%
of the site-less (Top Design Firms, 2022)

Stat 4: Surveys report 27% of small businesses without a website (Top Design Firms, 2022); measured listing data shows 42.9% (CUFinder, September 2026). The gap is the survey-invisible long tail.

Stat 5: 87% of surveyed businesses without a website said they intend to invest in one (Top Design Firms, 2022). Four years later, the measured no-website population is still 7.9 million (CUFinder, September 2026).

That second stat deserves a pause. Intent is not adoption. Owners have been telling surveyors “we will build one soon” since 2022. Yet the measured gap barely moves, and our broader small business statistics show the same pattern across every digital channel: presence concentrates among the businesses that already had it.

🔍 Did you know: The US Census counted 30.4 million nonemployer businesses in 2023. That is more than three businesses without employees for every business with them. Most website surveys never reach this majority.

The No-Website Economy by Industry

Which industries skip the website most? Agriculture leads at 53.2%, and real estate trails at 29.4%. I ran the counts on September 17 across all 24 industry categories in the US dataset. Here is every one of them:

Industry categoryUS listingsNo websiteNo-website rate
Agriculture & farming168,43089,59153.2%
Other services4,464,8952,263,99350.7%
Health, wellness & sports720,566359,88349.9%
Government & community1,006,670473,44447.0%
Beauty & personal care743,280347,60046.8%
Retail (general)1,722,728749,79443.5%
Healthcare & medical1,016,389431,81742.5%
Food & beverage (retail & production)224,29993,88641.9%
Automotive services1,568,119653,86241.7%
Retail (fashion & clothing)331,148138,24241.7%
Home services & maintenance679,908278,10640.9%
Retail (home & garden)221,39988,15439.8%
Construction & heavy contractors833,193326,22539.2%
Hospitality & travel269,502104,68838.8%
Education & training503,517189,38737.6%
Transportation & logistics239,15289,38137.4%
Entertainment, arts & nightlife325,842120,78737.1%
Automotive sales & dealers186,00266,49135.7%
Food & beverage (dining)984,488342,13934.8%
Manufacturing & industrial supply513,485172,48933.6%
IT, technology & media333,602105,31131.6%
Financial & legal services700,201213,88230.5%
Event planning & services263,78380,40130.5%
Real estate379,663111,76029.4%

US industries most likely to have no website

No-website rate by US industry category Bar chart of no-website rates by industry: agriculture and farming leads at 53.2 percent, followed by other services at 50.7 percent and health, wellness and sports at 49.9 percent, against a US average of 42.9 percent. Agriculture & farming 53.2% Other services 50.7% Health, wellness & sports 49.9% Government & community 47.0% Beauty & personal care 46.8% Retail (general) 43.5% Healthcare & medical 42.5% F&B (retail & production) 41.9% Automotive services 41.7% Retail (fashion) 41.7% Home services 40.9% Retail (home & garden) 39.8%

Source: CUFinder local business dataset, 18.4M US listings, September 2026.

Stat 6: Agriculture & farming has the highest no-website rate of any US industry category at 53.2% (CUFinder, September 2026).

Stat 7: The catch-all “other services” category contributes the most no-website businesses in absolute terms: 2,263,993, at a 50.7% rate (CUFinder, September 2026).

Stat 8: Real estate (29.4%), event planning (30.5%), and financial & legal services (30.5%) are the US industries most likely to have websites (CUFinder, September 2026).

Read the two ends of that table together and a rule emerges. Industries where the buyer researches before spending, real estate, finance, law, events, build websites. Industries where the customer shows up in person, farms, gyms, salons, service shops, often do not. The website follows the research habit, not the revenue. It also explains why lead generation in agriculture still runs on directories, dealer networks, and showing up in person rather than on inbound forms.

Which Business Types Skip the Website?

Schools, individual doctors, and beauty salons top the list. Category averages hide the extremes, so I also cut the data by specific business type, across the largest types in the US dataset. First, the types most likely to have no website:

Business typeUS listingsNo-website rate
School101,65773.3%
Doctor (individual practice)124,79869.2%
Beauty salon163,14962.9%
Church229,73562.7%
Grocery store101,67161.8%
Farm85,48360.3%
Barber shop92,85459.4%
Auto repair shop178,73457.2%
Convenience store100,45054.5%
Nail salon78,60252.5%
Restaurant212,61749.6%

Business types most likely to skip the website

US business types with the highest no-website rates Bar chart of no-website rates by business type: 73.3 percent of schools, 69.2 percent of individual doctors, 62.9 percent of beauty salons, and 62.7 percent of churches have no website. School 73.3% Doctor 69.2% Beauty salon 62.9% Church 62.7% Grocery store 61.8% Farm 60.3% Barber shop 59.4% Auto repair shop 57.2% Convenience store 54.5% Nail salon 52.5% Restaurant 49.6%

Source: CUFinder local business dataset, 18.4M US listings, September 2026.

And at the other end, the types where a website is nearly universal:

Business typeUS listingsNo-website rate
Money transfer service97,0032.8%
Bank86,77914.2%
Non-profit organization108,92622.3%
Insurance agency147,70823.6%
Real estate agent116,85224.8%
Manufacturer100,64826.4%
Hotel81,24428.9%
Gas station160,33132.2%
Pharmacy105,28534.2%

Where the website is nearly universal

US business types with the lowest no-website rates Emphasis bar chart of the lowest no-website rates: only 2.8 percent of money transfer services lack a website, versus 14.2 percent of banks and 22.3 percent of non-profits, showing that digital money movement forces website adoption. Money transfer service 2.8% Bank 14.2% Non-profit organization 22.3% Insurance agency 23.6% Real estate agent 24.8% Manufacturer 26.4% Hotel 28.9% Gas station 32.2% Pharmacy 34.2%

Source: CUFinder local business dataset, 18.4M US listings, September 2026.

Stat 9: 73.3% of US school listings and 69.2% of individual doctor listings have no website of their own (CUFinder, September 2026).

Stat 10: 62.7% of the 229,735 US church listings, the largest single business type in the dataset, have no website (CUFinder, September 2026).

Stat 11: Just 2.8% of money transfer services and 14.2% of banks lack a website, the lowest rates of any major US business type (CUFinder, September 2026).

The money-transfer outlier tells you what actually forces a business online: transactions and trust requirements, not marketing advice. When money moves digitally, a website appears. When the service is a haircut or a Sunday sermon, it often does not. And honestly? Both choices look rational from the inside.

📌 Example: A barber with a full chair and 59% odds of no website is not behind the times. He is fully booked. The website question only becomes urgent when the chair empties.

No-Website Rates by State

Puerto Rico has the highest no-website rate at 69.4%, and Massachusetts the lowest among the 30 largest states at 32.5%. Geography turns out to matter almost as much as industry. Here are the 30 states with the most business listings:

StateListingsNo websiteRateStateListingsNo websiteRate
Puerto Rico736,556510,86369.4%Ohio574,443224,89339.1%
Florida1,629,491787,08048.3%Arizona326,761126,48438.7%
Kentucky241,282116,15848.1%Colorado344,755132,63238.5%
Louisiana254,461119,82047.1%Wisconsin327,574125,96638.5%
Alabama268,325123,58946.1%Virginia420,147161,19938.4%
Oklahoma233,923107,06745.8%Minnesota313,375120,27238.4%
Tennessee388,941177,27645.6%Connecticut196,61675,52738.4%
Missouri349,138153,66744.0%Washington399,038151,79738.0%
New York977,289414,74242.4%Michigan508,968193,13637.9%
South Carolina283,330119,27142.1%Maryland289,696108,86137.6%
Oregon262,796109,55641.7%Massachusetts344,178111,94332.5%
North Carolina574,834237,86241.4%California1,801,748733,42840.7%
Georgia564,242233,57241.4%Texas1,484,886609,97041.1%
Pennsylvania674,354277,51241.2%Illinois636,372251,24439.5%
Indiana338,169135,50640.1%New Jersey456,283180,58039.6%

Highest no-website rates by state

US states with the highest no-website rates Column chart of the highest state no-website rates: Puerto Rico at 69.4 percent, Florida at 48.3 percent, Kentucky at 48.1 percent, and Louisiana at 47.1 percent, against a national rate of 42.9 percent. 69.4% PR 48.3% FL 48.1% KY 47.1% LA 46.1% AL 45.8% OK 45.6% TN 44.0% MO PR Puerto Rico, FL Florida, KY Kentucky, LA Louisiana, AL Alabama, OK Oklahoma, TN Tennessee, MO Missouri.

Source: CUFinder local business dataset, 18.4M US listings, September 2026.

Where the no-website businesses are: the ten biggest populations

US states with the most businesses without websites Bar chart of absolute no-website business counts: Florida leads with 787,080 businesses without a website, ahead of California with 733,428 and Texas with 609,970. Florida 787,080 California 733,428 Texas 609,970 Puerto Rico 510,863 New York 414,742 Pennsylvania 277,512 Illinois 251,244 North Carolina 237,862 Georgia 233,572 Ohio 224,893

Source: CUFinder local business dataset, 18.4M US listings, September 2026.

Stat 12: 69.4% of Puerto Rico’s 736,556 business listings have no website, the highest rate of any US state or territory (CUFinder, September 2026).

Stat 13: Florida holds the largest no-website population in absolute terms: 787,080 businesses, at a 48.3% rate (CUFinder, September 2026).

Stat 14: Massachusetts has the lowest no-website rate among the 30 largest states at 32.5%; Maryland (37.6%) and Michigan (37.9%) follow (CUFinder, September 2026).

The pattern is hard to miss. Southern states cluster at the top of the rate table, and the Northeast sits at the bottom. Some of that is industry mix: more farms and independent service businesses in the South, more professional services around Boston. But a 16-point spread between Florida and Massachusetts is bigger than industry mix alone explains. Local business culture is real, and it shows up in the data.

The No-Website Economy Around the World

The US, at 42.9%, actually sits near the connected end of the global spectrum. In our listing data, 95.0% of Chinese business records and 88.0% of Indian records carry no website, while Germany posts the lowest rate of the 15 largest markets at 36.3%. Same caveat as before: this measures websites on file in listing data, and directory coverage varies by country. The comparison is still striking:

CountryBusiness recordsNo website on file
China23,377,01095.0%
Indonesia14,685,22589.5%
India35,982,61888.0%
Vietnam3,808,84884.5%
Mexico6,173,68276.3%
Brazil10,608,51668.8%
Spain3,343,15656.5%
Japan7,616,45955.7%
Italy4,265,67952.7%
France4,714,05349.3%
United Kingdom4,017,35543.2%
United States18,400,26142.9%
Australia1,672,66537.7%
Canada1,840,60836.6%
Germany5,472,99436.3%

No website on file, by country (15 largest markets)

Share of business records with no website on file by country Bar chart of no-website shares across the 15 largest business markets: 95 percent of Chinese and 88 percent of Indian business records have no website on file, while the United States sits at 42.9 percent and Germany lowest at 36.3 percent. China 95.0% Indonesia 89.5% India 88.0% Vietnam 84.5% Mexico 76.3% Brazil 68.8% Spain 56.5% Japan 55.7% Italy 52.7% France 49.3% United Kingdom 43.2% United States 42.9% Australia 37.7% Canada 36.6% Germany 36.3%

Source: CUFinder local business dataset, 210M+ records worldwide, September 2026.

Business records worldwide
210.3M
CUFinder dataset, September 2026
No website on file
151.9M
72.2% of global records
Registered domains, Q2 2026
401.6M
Verisign DNIB, +8.1% YoY

Stat 15: 95.0% of China’s 23.4 million business records and 88.0% of India’s 36.0 million have no website on file, reflecting economies that leapfrogged websites for super-apps and messaging platforms (CUFinder listing data, September 2026).

Stat 16: Germany (36.3%), Canada (36.6%), and Australia (37.7%) post the lowest no-website rates among the 15 largest business markets (CUFinder listing data, September 2026).

Why does this matter beyond trivia? Because “build a website” is Western small-business advice, not universal law. A restaurant in Jakarta runs on WhatsApp and Instagram. A shop in Shenzhen lives inside WeChat. The no-website economy is not a lagging economy. In much of the world, it is simply the economy.

Who Are the No-Website Businesses?

They are phone-first, review-light, and surprisingly well rated. We compared the 7.9 million US no-website businesses with their 10.5 million website-holding neighbors, field by field:

SignalNo websiteHas website
Lists a phone number68.9%94.5%
Has at least one review38.6%68.1%
Average reviews (where reviewed)24.643.8
Rated 4.5+ stars (of reviewed)54.9%57.5%
Listed number is mobile-typed2.6%1.2%

No-website businesses vs website holders, signal by signal

Contact and review signals of US businesses with and without websites Grouped bar chart comparing US businesses without websites to those with them: 68.9 versus 94.5 percent list a phone, 38.6 versus 68.1 percent have at least one review, while 4.5-plus star quality is nearly identical at 54.9 versus 57.5 percent of reviewed businesses. No website Has website Lists a phone 68.9% 94.5% Has any review 38.6% 68.1% 4.5+ stars (of reviewed) 54.9% 57.5% Mobile-typed number 2.6% 1.2%

Source: CUFinder local business dataset, 18.4M US listings, September 2026.

Stat 17: 68.9% of US no-website businesses still list a phone number, against 94.5% of businesses with a website (CUFinder, September 2026).

Stat 18: Only 38.6% of no-website businesses have even one review, and those that do average 24.6 reviews versus 43.8 for website holders (CUFinder, September 2026).

Stat 19: Among reviewed businesses, quality is nearly identical: 54.9% of no-website businesses hold a 4.5+ star rating versus 57.5% of website holders (CUFinder, September 2026).

Stat 20: No-website businesses are more than twice as likely to run on a mobile-typed phone number: 2.6% versus 1.2% (CUFinder, September 2026).

Stat 19 is the one I keep coming back to. Customers rate no-website businesses almost exactly as highly as website businesses. The missing domain says nothing about the quality of the work. It only says the business never converted its reputation into search visibility. And the mobile-number skew in Stat 20 sketches the owner: a solo operator answering their own phone, probably from the job site.

One transparency note. Our records also track email addresses and social profiles, but those fields are mostly discovered by crawling a business’s website. A business with no website therefore shows almost no email or social coverage in our data by construction. So we cannot fairly measure how many no-website businesses run on Instagram or Facebook alone, and we will not pretend otherwise. Here is what the phone data does show:

Phone signal (no-website businesses)Share of cohort
Landline-or-mobile class number63.0%
No phone number listed32.4%
Mobile-typed number2.6%
Fixed-line number1.0%
Toll-free number0.9%

The Digitally Invisible 26.3%

4,847,073 US businesses have no website and not a single review. That is 26.3% of every business listing in the country, and 61.4% of the no-website cohort itself. These are businesses a customer cannot meaningfully find, research, or verify online.

No website + no reviews
4.85M
26.3% of US businesses
Also no phone number
1.79M
9.7% of US businesses
Of zero-review businesses
59.1%
also have no website

Stat 21: 26.3% of US businesses, 4,847,073 listings, have neither a website nor a single review (CUFinder, September 2026).

Stat 22: 59.1% of all zero-review US businesses also have no website; the two gaps overlap heavily (CUFinder, September 2026).

Stat 23: 1,790,402 US businesses, 9.7% of all listings, have no website, no reviews, and no phone number on record (CUFinder, September 2026).

Let that last one sink in. Nearly one in ten American businesses is functionally unreachable through every channel the internet offers. No site to visit, no reviews to weigh, no number to call. They exist on a map pin and nothing else. Reviews are the other half of this story, and the review side of the gap is large enough that we measured it separately in our review gap report: 44.5% of US businesses have zero reviews.

💡 Pro tip: When a business has reviews but no website, read that as momentum without infrastructure. Customers already vouch for it. Those are the businesses that gain the most from their first web presence.

Why Would a Business Not Have a Website?

Mostly because the owner does not believe it will pay, and partly because other platforms took the job. In the Top Design Firms survey, owners without websites overwhelmingly said they planned to build one, 87%, which tells you the barrier is not conviction. It is time, money, and the absence of a forcing event.

Meanwhile, substitutes matured. A Google Business Profile handles hours, directions, photos, and calls. Review platforms handle trust. Social pages handle updates. For a walk-in business, that stack covers most of what a five-page website did in 2015, at zero cost. The substitution is rational, but partial: BrightLocal’s 2026 consumer survey finds 97% of consumers read reviews for local businesses, and 41% always read them while browsing. A business can skip the website. It cannot skip being researched.

Stat 24: The web itself keeps growing: 401.6 million domain names were registered worldwide by Q2 2026, up 29.9 million (8.1%) in a year (Verisign DNIB). The no-website gap persists despite record domain growth.

That contrast in Stat 24 is the quiet headline of this report. Domains are cheaper and easier than ever, registrations hit records every quarter, and AI builders can produce a site in an afternoon. Yet 7.9 million US businesses still hold out. The gap is not a technology problem. It is a belief problem, and the businesses on the other side of it are doing fine by their own measures.

What 7.9 Million No-Website Businesses Mean

It depends on which side of the counter you stand. If you run one of these businesses, the cohort data above is oddly reassuring: your ratings match your web-savvy competitors, and your customers still find you. The 26.3% invisible tier is the group that should worry, because they are absent from the place where 97% of consumers check.

And if you sell to these businesses, the numbers describe one of the largest untapped markets in B2B. Every web designer, agency, and point-of-sale vendor pitching “you need a website” has 7.9 million qualified US prospects, 68.9% of them with a listed phone number. I learned this one the embarrassing way. In 2024, my team scoped an agency campaign and almost excluded no-website businesses as “low budget.” The reply rates flipped our assumption: reviewed-but-siteless businesses answered at nearly twice the rate of the polished ones, because the pitch solved a problem they already felt. Teams that work this market usually start from a local business database filtered to exactly this segment: no website, active phone, existing reviews.

That is the extent of the sales talk. The numbers carry this page, whatever tools you use.

Methodology: Where Every Number Comes From

First-party data. Figures come from CUFinder’s local business dataset: 210,289,792 public business listing records worldwide, 18,400,261 of them in the United States. “Has a website” means a website URL is present on the business’s public listing record; “no website” means none is on file. All US figures are full counts, not samples, queried against a read-only replica on September 17, 2026. A broader profile of this dataset lives in our local business statistics page, and the same data graph powers our job change statistics report on the contacts side.

Definitions. Review figures count Google-style public reviews on the listing; zero reviews means a review count of zero or none recorded. The visibility tiers cross website presence with review presence. Phone type classification follows standard number-plan typing (mobile, fixed line, toll-free); most US numbers class as “fixed line or mobile,” which is ambiguous by design.

Limits. Listing data cannot see businesses with no public listing at all, so the truly informal economy is undercounted everywhere. Some businesses own websites that no directory records; US coverage is strong, but country-level coverage varies, which is why global figures say “no website on file.” Email and social fields in our records derive mostly from website crawling, so those rates cannot be measured for the no-website cohort and are excluded from this report.

External data. Survey figures come from Top Design Firms (2022, n=1,003); business population counts from the US Census Bureau (nonemployer statistics and County Business Patterns); domain counts from Verisign’s DNIB (Q2 2026); consumer review behavior from BrightLocal (2026). Every external stat links its primary source. Nothing is quoted from a stats aggregator.

How to Cite This Report

Quote any number on this page freely, with a link back. Ready-made citation: “According to CUFinder’s No-Website Economy report (September 2026), 42.9% of US local businesses, 7.9 million in total, have no website.” Canonical URL: https://cufinder.io/blog/statistics/no-website-economy/

FAQ

How many businesses don’t have a website?

7,891,313 US businesses have no website, which is 42.9% of the 18.4 million US listings CUFinder measured in September 2026. Worldwide, 72.2% of 210 million business records carry no website on file.

What percentage of businesses have a website?

57.1% of US business listings have a website, by direct measurement of 18.4 million records. Surveys of small business owners report higher website adoption, around 73%, because survey panels skew toward larger and more digital businesses.

Why would a business not have a website?

Owners most often cite cost, time, and the belief that their trade does not need one. Free substitutes do part of the job: a Google listing handles discovery, and reviews handle trust. In the 2022 Top Design Firms survey, 87% of site-less owners said they planned to build one eventually.

Is it possible to run a business without a website?

Clearly yes: 7.9 million US businesses do it, 68.9% of them with a listed phone and 38.6% with public reviews. The real risk sits with the 26.3% that have neither a website nor reviews, because customers cannot verify them at all.

Which businesses most often have no website?

Schools (73.3%), individual doctors (69.2%), beauty salons (62.9%), churches (62.7%), and grocery stores (61.8%) top the US list. Walk-in and appointment businesses dominate; their customers rarely research online before visiting.

Which businesses almost always have a website?

Money transfer services lead: 97.2% have one. Banks (85.8%), non-profits (77.7%), and insurance agencies (76.4%) follow. Wherever money or trust must move digitally, the website is effectively mandatory.

Do customers trust businesses without websites?

They rely on reviews instead: 97% of consumers read reviews for local businesses (BrightLocal, 2026). Our data shows reviewed no-website businesses earn ratings nearly identical to website holders. Trust survives without a website; findability often does not.

How many small businesses are there in the US?

The Census Bureau counted 30,427,808 nonemployer establishments in 2023, plus 5.58 million employer firms with fewer than 500 employees. Listing data sees a different slice: 18.4 million businesses with a public local presence.

Is the number of websites still growing?

Yes. Verisign counted 401.6 million registered domains worldwide at the end of Q2 2026, up 8.1% in a year. Domain growth and the business no-website gap are rising side by side.

How accurate is this data?

US figures are full counts of 18.4 million public listings, not samples, as of September 17, 2026. The main limits: unlisted businesses are invisible to the data, and a small share of businesses own websites no directory records. Global figures depend on per-country listing coverage.

It’s Time to Take the No-Website Economy Seriously

7.9 million US businesses. One in four with no digital footprint at all. Ratings as good as anyone’s.

So retire the assumption that no website means no business. The data says otherwise: it means phone-first, reputation-run, and invisible to search. Whether you see a warning or a market in that depends on your job. Either way, now you have the numbers.

Want a cut we did not publish, by city, category, or country? Tell me. This report grows with its readers. You got this!

How would you rate this article?
Bad
Okay
Good
Amazing
Comments (0)
Comments (0)
98% accuracy, GDPR & CCPA ready

Find and enrich your next customers

Prospect 85M+ companies and 1B+ contacts, enrich your CRM, and act on buying signals — powered by AI and Big Data.

Free plan available · 50 credits/month · no credit card required