Open menu

Landscaping Industry Statistics 2026: 176,725 US Companies Mapped

Landscaping Industry Statistics 2026: 176,725 US Companies Mapped

There are 176,725 landscaping companies on the US map in CUFinder’s places graph as of September 2026. And almost half of them are running their entire business without a website.

Updated September 2026. All first-party figures queried September 17, 2026.

I’m going to be honest with you. Most landscaping industry statistics pages are the same recycled market-size figure passed from blog to blog. I wanted the numbers you can’t get anywhere else: how many landscaping companies actually sit on the map, state by state, what they do, whether they have websites, and how their reviews really look.

So I queried our own data. Every first-party number below comes straight from CUFinder’s places graph, dated. Every external number comes from NALP or the Bureau of Labor Statistics, linked. This page is part of our business statistics hub, and you’re welcome to cite any of it.

Landscaping Industry Statistics 2026: The Key Numbers

Short on time? Here are the headline landscaping industry statistics, each one ready to quote:

  • 176,725 landscaping companies have a public US map listing (CUFinder, September 2026).
  • 41.9% of US landscaping companies have no website (CUFinder, September 2026).
  • 43.3% of US landscaping companies have zero Google reviews (CUFinder, September 2026).
  • Florida leads all states with 13,952 landscaping companies, ahead of Texas at 12,880 (CUFinder, September 2026).
  • Rated landscaping companies average a 4.51 review score, and 56.4% of them sit at 4.8 stars or higher (CUFinder, September 2026).
  • The US landscaping market reached $188.8 billion in 2025 (NALP, citing IBISWorld).
  • 692,777 landscaping businesses are registered in the US, up 4.8% in a year (NALP, citing IBISWorld).
  • 929,930 landscaping and groundskeeping workers are employed in the US at a $19.13 mean hourly wage (BLS, May 2023 data).
US landscaping companies
176,725
listed on the map, September 2026
No website
41.9%
of US landscaping companies
Zero Google reviews
43.3%
of US landscaping companies
US market size
$188.8B
NALP / IBISWorld, 2025

Now let’s walk through where each number comes from. Because the gap between two of them is the most interesting story in the whole industry.

How Many Landscaping Companies Are in the US?

176,725 landscaping companies hold a public US map listing as of September 2026, while 692,777 landscaping businesses are registered nationwide. Both numbers are true. They just measure different things.

Here’s the thing. Our places graph counts storefront presence: a landscaping company that shows up on the map with a category, an address area, and usually a phone. NALP’s registered-business count, drawn from IBISWorld, includes every registered entity, and landscaping is full of solo operators who run one truck, one mower, and zero public listings.

UniverseCountWhat it measures
Listed landscaping companies (CUFinder places graph)176,725US companies with a public map listing, September 2026
Registered landscaping businesses (NALP / IBISWorld)692,777All registered US entities, including solo operators, 2025

Two ways to count the landscaping industry

Listed landscaping companies vs registered landscaping businesses in the US Emphasis bar chart comparing two universes: 692,777 registered US landscaping businesses (NALP, citing IBISWorld, 2025) against 176,725 companies with a public map listing (CUFinder, September 2026), meaning roughly one in four landscaping businesses is publicly listed. Registered businesses (NALP) 692,777 Listed on the map (CUFinder) 176,725

Sources: CUFinder places graph, September 2026; NALP citing IBISWorld, 2025.

Stat 1: 176,725 US landscaping companies have a public map listing across eight landscaping-services categories (CUFinder, September 2026).

Stat 2: Roughly one in four US landscaping businesses is publicly listed: 176,725 listed companies against 692,777 registered ones (CUFinder + NALP, 2025-2026).

What does that gap mean? About three quarters of this industry operates below the radar of the public map. That matches how the trade actually works. A crew that gets every job through referrals and a magnet on the truck door doesn’t need a Google listing. But it also means every “how many landscaping companies” figure you read needs a definition attached. Now you have both.

📌 Example: In 2022 I ran a campaign for an outdoor-equipment client and assumed "landscaping company" meant an office with a marketing inbox. Then half my list turned out to be one person, one truck, no website. The mailer flopped. The phone script worked.

Which States Have the Most Landscaping Companies?

Florida has the most landscaping companies of any US state, with 13,952 listed companies as of September 2026. Texas follows at 12,880 and California at 11,651.

And that order says something. Year-round growing seasons beat population size. California has more people than Florida, but Florida grass never stops growing. Here’s the top ten:

StateLandscaping companiesShare of US total
Florida13,9527.9%
Texas12,8807.3%
California11,6516.6%
New York8,4224.8%
Pennsylvania7,6684.3%
Georgia7,5384.3%
North Carolina7,4144.2%
Michigan7,2564.1%
Ohio7,2314.1%
Illinois6,4573.7%

Top 10 states by landscaping companies

US states with the most listed landscaping companies, September 2026 Bar chart of landscaping companies by state: Florida leads with 13,952 listed companies, ahead of Texas with 12,880 and California with 11,651; the top ten states hold 51.2 percent of all US landscaping listings. Florida 13,952 Texas 12,880 California 11,651 New York 8,422 Pennsylvania 7,668 Georgia 7,538 North Carolina 7,414 Michigan 7,256 Ohio 7,231 Illinois 6,457

Source: CUFinder places graph (210M+ local business listings), September 2026.

Stat 3: Florida is the top landscaping state with 13,952 listed companies, 7.9% of the national total (CUFinder, September 2026).

Stat 4: The top ten states hold 90,469 landscaping companies, 51.2% of all US listings (CUFinder, September 2026).

Half the industry sits in ten states. The other half is spread across forty more, which is why regional landscaping brands can dominate a metro and still be strangers two states over. This trade is local in a way software people underestimate.

What Landscaping Companies Actually Do: The Service Mix

“Landscaping” is not one trade. It’s a family of them. Our category data splits the 176,725 US companies like this:

Service categoryUS companiesShare
Landscaper (general)65,06036.8%
Lawn care service44,31525.1%
Tree service40,24322.8%
Landscape designer13,1417.4%
Lawn sprinkler system contractor6,3423.6%
Landscape architect3,4922.0%
Gardener2,3761.3%
Landscape lighting designer1,7561.0%

What the 176,725 US landscaping companies do

Service mix of US landscaping companies Stacked bar chart of the US landscaping service mix: general landscapers 36.8 percent, lawn care services 25.1 percent, tree services 22.8 percent, and design, architecture, sprinkler, and other specialties 15.3 percent. 36.8% 25.1% 22.8% 15.3% Landscaper (36.8%) Lawn care (25.1%) Tree service (22.8%) Design + other (15.3%)

Source: CUFinder places graph (210M+ local business listings), September 2026.

Stat 5: General landscapers make up 36.8% of the US industry, lawn care services 25.1%, and tree services 22.8% (CUFinder, September 2026).

Stat 6: Design-side businesses (landscape designers, landscape architects, and lighting designers) are just 10.4% of the industry: 18,389 companies (CUFinder, September 2026).

So nearly 85% of this industry is maintenance and removal work: mowing, trimming, cutting, hauling. The design end is small and concentrated. If you picture the landscaping industry as architects sketching garden plans, the data says picture a mower instead.

The Digital Presence Gap

41.9% of US landscaping companies have no website at all. But 96.4% publish a phone number. That one contrast explains how this industry sells.

ChannelCompanies with itShare of 176,725
Phone number170,32996.4%
Website102,74858.1%
Email address49,15427.8%
Facebook39,32122.2%
LinkedIn21,10411.9%
Instagram20,00211.3%
Twitter/X10,2775.8%
YouTube9,4475.3%
TikTok3,0121.7%

The digital presence gap: channels of US landscaping companies

Share of US landscaping companies with each digital channel Emphasis bar chart of channel presence among 176,725 US landscaping companies: 96.4 percent publish a phone number but only 58.1 percent have a website, 27.8 percent publish an email, and 22.2 percent are on Facebook. Phone number 96.4% Website 58.1% Email address 27.8% Facebook 22.2% LinkedIn 11.9% Instagram 11.3%

Source: CUFinder places graph (210M+ local business listings), September 2026.

Stat 7: 41.9% of US landscaping companies (73,977 of them) have no website; 96.4% publish a phone number (CUFinder, September 2026).

Stat 8: Only 27.8% of US landscaping companies publish an email address, and just 1.7% are on TikTok (CUFinder, September 2026).

Why so phone-heavy? Because landscaping is bought locally, urgently, and often by walking outside and looking at the yard. A neighbor’s recommendation plus a call gets the job. My neighbor’s lawn guy back in Hamburg ran his entire client base off a mobile number and a paper calendar, and he was booked all season. The 58.1% with websites skew toward larger crews chasing commercial contracts.

💡 Pro tip: If you market to landscapers, don't lead with email. Under three in ten publish one. The phone reaches 96.4% of this industry; the inbox reaches a quarter of it.

Landscaping Reviews: High Scores, Thin Coverage

43.3% of US landscaping companies have zero Google reviews. But the companies that do get rated score remarkably well: a 4.51 average, with more than half sitting at 4.8 stars or higher.

Here’s the score distribution across the 100,249 rated landscaping companies:

Average score bandShare of rated companies
4.8 to 5.056.4%
4.5 to 4.7912.3%
4.0 to 4.4914.4%
3.0 to 3.9913.4%
Under 3.03.5%

Where landscaping review scores land (rated companies)

Distribution of average review scores among rated US landscaping companies Ordinal bar chart of review score bands: 56.4 percent of rated US landscaping companies average 4.8 to 5.0 stars, 12.3 percent land at 4.5 to 4.79, and only 3.5 percent fall under 3.0, for a 4.51 overall average. 4.8 to 5.0 56.4% 4.5 to 4.79 12.3% 4.0 to 4.49 14.4% 3.0 to 3.99 13.4% Under 3.0 3.5%

Source: CUFinder places graph (210M+ local business listings), September 2026.

Stat 9: 76,475 US landscaping companies (43.3%) have zero Google reviews (CUFinder, September 2026).

Stat 10: Rated landscaping companies average 4.51 stars, and 56.4% of them hold a 4.8 or better (CUFinder, September 2026).

Read those two numbers together. Nearly half the industry has no review presence, while the reviewed half looks nearly perfect. That’s what a referral trade looks like in data: happy customers, but only the motivated ones ever write it down. For a landscaper, going from zero reviews to fifteen good ones is a bigger competitive jump here than in almost any consumer category.

The Most Average Local Business in America

Here’s my favorite finding in this whole report, and I haven’t seen it published anywhere else. Landscaping is statistically the most typical local business in the country.

Across all 18.4 million US local businesses we track, 42.9% have no website, a pattern we unpacked in our report on the no-website economy. Landscaping: 41.9%. Across all US businesses, 44.5% have zero reviews, the subject of our review gap report. Landscaping: 43.3%. The full national baselines live in our US local business statistics page.

No website: landscaping
41.9%
CUFinder, September 2026
No website: all US businesses
42.9%
CUFinder baseline
Zero reviews: landscaping
43.3%
CUFinder, September 2026
Zero reviews: all US businesses
44.5%
CUFinder baseline

Stat 11: Landscaping tracks the US local-business average within about one point on both website coverage (41.9% vs 42.9% without one) and zero-review share (43.3% vs 44.5%) (CUFinder, September 2026).

Why does that matter? Because it makes landscaping a fair test market. If your product, pitch, or outreach playbook works on landscapers, you’ve effectively tested it on the median American local business. I now use this trade as a benchmark panel for exactly that reason.

🧠 Fun fact: Of the four industries we measured this month, landscaping lands closest to the national averages on every digital-presence metric. HVAC beats it on email, restaurants crush it on reviews, and trucking trails it on everything.

The Worldwide Landscaping Picture

The US holds 43.4% of the world’s listed landscaping companies: 176,725 of 407,319 globally. No other country comes close.

CountryListed landscaping companies
United States176,725
Germany33,718
France33,164
United Kingdom29,422
Australia12,478
Canada12,407
Japan10,351
Netherlands7,937

Top countries by listed landscaping companies

Countries with the most listed landscaping companies, September 2026 Bar chart of landscaping companies by country: the United States leads with 176,725 listings, 43.4 percent of the 407,319 worldwide, ahead of Germany with 33,718 and France with 33,164. United States 176,725 Germany 33,718 France 33,164 United Kingdom 29,422 Australia 12,478 Canada 12,407 Japan 10,351 Netherlands 7,937

Source: CUFinder places graph (210M+ local business listings), September 2026.

Stat 12: 407,319 landscaping companies are listed worldwide, and the US holds 43.4% of them (CUFinder, September 2026).

Stat 13: Germany (33,718) and France (33,164) are the biggest landscaping markets outside the US, together holding 16.4% of global listings (CUFinder, September 2026).

Part of that US dominance is real: big suburban lawns are an American invention, and the professional lawn is an American industry. And part is measurement: US businesses list themselves on the map more aggressively than businesses almost anywhere else. Both things are true, so treat cross-country comparisons as directional.

The Economics Behind the Map

How big is the landscaping industry in dollars? $188.8 billion in the US in 2025, according to the National Association of Landscape Professionals, citing IBISWorld.

The same NALP figures put registered businesses at 692,777, up 4.8% in a year, with more than 1.4 million people employed and average annual industry growth of 6.5% from 2020 to 2025. On the labor side, the Bureau of Labor Statistics counted 929,930 landscaping and groundskeeping workers in May 2023, earning a mean $19.13 per hour ($39,790 a year).

US landscaping market, 2025
$188.8B
NALP, citing IBISWorld
Registered businesses
692,777
NALP, +4.8% vs 2024
Landscaping workers
929,930
BLS OES, May 2023

Stat 14: The US landscaping market hit $188.8 billion in 2025, growing 6.5% per year on average since 2020 (NALP, citing IBISWorld).

Stat 15: 929,930 landscaping and groundskeeping workers earn a mean $19.13 per hour in the US (BLS, May 2023 data).

Do the division and the texture of this industry appears: $188.8 billion across 692,777 businesses is roughly $272,000 in revenue per registered business. That’s not a corporate market. That’s hundreds of thousands of small crews, which is exactly what the listing data, the website gap, and the review pattern all said too. For a broader look at businesses this size, our upcoming HVAC industry statistics report profiles a neighboring trade with a very different digital footprint.

What This Means If You Sell to Landscapers

One honest section for the B2B readers, then back to the data. If landscaping companies are your market, the numbers above are your playbook. 96.4% have phones and only 27.8% publish an email, so build call-first sequences. 41.9% have no website, so don’t qualify leads by “has a website” or you’ll throw away almost half the industry. We keep the underlying listings, contacts, and firmographics in our local business database if you want to work with the raw material yourself. One honest limitation: listings skew toward companies that want to be found, so the quietest solo operators stay hard to reach for everyone.

Methodology: Where Every Number Comes From

First-party data. Counts come from CUFinder’s places graph of 210M+ local business listings worldwide, queried September 17, 2026. The US landscaping figure (176,725) counts listings whose primary category is one of eight landscaping-services labels: landscaper, lawn care service, tree service, landscape designer, lawn sprinkler system contractor, landscape architect, gardener, and landscape lighting designer. Retail categories like landscaping supply stores are excluded.

Definitions. A listed company is one storefront place on the map, not a business registration. Website, phone, email, and social shares are measured per listing. Zero reviews means no Google reviews on record at crawl time. Review score bands cover only rated companies. We deliberately do not report review-count volume bands, because our crawl stores very high counts conservatively.

External data. Market size, registered-business, and employment figures come from NALP (citing IBISWorld, 2025) and the BLS Occupational Employment and Wages series (May 2023), linked where cited. Registered-business counts describe a larger universe than listed companies, which is why both are shown side by side.

How to Cite These Landscaping Industry Statistics

Quote any number on this page freely, with a link back. Ready-made citation: “According to CUFinder’s landscaping industry statistics report (September 2026), 176,725 US landscaping companies hold a public map listing, and 41.9% of them have no website.” Canonical URL: https://cufinder.io/blog/statistics/landscaping-industry-statistics/

FAQ

How many landscaping companies are in the US?

176,725 landscaping companies have a public US map listing as of September 2026 (CUFinder). Counting every registered entity, including solo operators without listings, NALP puts the figure at 692,777 businesses. The definitions differ, so both numbers are correct.

What state has the most landscaping companies?

Florida, with 13,952 listed landscaping companies. Texas is second at 12,880 and California third at 11,651. Year-round growing seasons matter more than raw population.

How big is the landscaping industry in the US?

$188.8 billion in 2025, per NALP citing IBISWorld. The industry grew an average of 6.5% per year between 2020 and 2025.

Are landscapers in high demand?

The growth numbers say yes. Registered landscaping businesses rose 4.8% in a single year to 692,777, and the market has grown 6.5% annually since 2020. Demand is steady because the work recurs: lawns don’t stay cut.

Is the landscaping business oversaturated?

Crowded, yes. Saturated, not evenly. 41.9% of listed companies have no website and 43.3% have zero reviews, so a new operator who simply shows up well online out-positions nearly half the market on day one.

How many landscapers work in the USA?

The BLS counted 929,930 landscaping and groundskeeping workers in May 2023, and NALP estimates industry employment above 1.4 million including all roles. That’s workers; companies are a separate count.

How profitable is a landscaping company?

Our listing data doesn’t measure profit, so I won’t invent a margin. For financial benchmarks, NALP’s studies report a median 355 customers per company and $14,682 revenue per customer. Simple revenue math on the national figures suggests roughly $272,000 per registered business.

Do landscaping companies have websites?

58.1% do, 41.9% don’t (CUFinder, September 2026). Phones do the heavy lifting instead: 96.4% of landscaping companies publish a number.

What share of landscaping companies have Google reviews?

56.7% have at least one review; 43.3% have none. The rated companies average 4.51 stars, and 56.4% of them hold a 4.8 or better.

It’s Time to Use Real Landscaping Numbers

176,725 companies on the map. Half of them in ten states. Nearly half without a website. And one of the most average industries in America, in the best possible way.

So next time you need landscaping industry statistics for a deck, a pitch, or an article, skip the recycled numbers. Quote the measured ones, link the source, and check back. These figures refresh as the graph grows.

Want this data cut a different way, by metro, by service line, by review band? Tell me. This report grows with its readers. You got this!

How would you rate this article?
Bad
Okay
Good
Amazing
Comments (0)
Comments (0)
98% accuracy, GDPR & CCPA ready

Find and enrich your next customers

Prospect 85M+ companies and 1B+ contacts, enrich your CRM, and act on buying signals — powered by AI and Big Data.

Free plan available · 50 credits/month · no credit card required