Open menu

HVAC Industry Statistics 2026: 86,637 US Contractors Mapped

HVAC Industry Statistics 2026: 86,637 US Contractors Mapped

There are 86,637 HVAC contractors on the US map in CUFinder’s places graph as of September 2026. And they are the best rated trade we measure, averaging 4.56 stars.

Updated September 2026. All first-party figures queried September 17, 2026.

I’m going to be honest with you. Most HVAC industry statistics pages are market-size projections stacked on top of each other, with no way to check any of them. I wanted the checkable layer: how many HVAC companies actually exist on the map, where they cluster, how they’re rated, and how reachable they are.

So I queried our own data. Every first-party number below comes from CUFinder’s places graph, dated September 17, 2026. Every external number comes from the BLS, the EIA, or AHRI, linked. This report is part of our business statistics hub. Cite anything with a link back.

HVAC Industry Statistics 2026: The Key Numbers

In a hurry? These are the headline HVAC industry statistics, each one ready to quote:

  • 86,637 US HVAC contractors hold a public map listing (CUFinder, September 2026).
  • Texas leads all states with 8,352 HVAC contractors; Texas, California, and Florida together hold 26% of the US total (CUFinder, September 2026).
  • Rated HVAC contractors average 4.56 stars, the best of the four industries we measured this month (CUFinder, September 2026).
  • 56.8% of rated HVAC contractors hold a 4.8-star average or better (CUFinder, September 2026).
  • 35.1% of US HVAC contractors publish an email address, the highest share of any trade we measure (CUFinder, September 2026).
  • 440,900 people worked as HVACR mechanics and installers in 2025, with 11% growth projected through 2035 (BLS).
  • 88% of US households use air conditioning; in the South it’s 93% (EIA, 2020 RECS).
  • Air-source heat pumps outsold gas furnaces for the fourth straight year in 2025 (AHRI shipment data).
US HVAC contractors
86,637
listed on the map, September 2026
Average review score
4.56
best of any trade we measure
HVACR technicians
440,900
BLS, 2025
Projected job growth
+11%
2025 to 2035 (BLS)

Let’s take it from the top: what an “HVAC company” actually is in the data, and how many of each kind exist.

How Many HVAC Companies Are in the US?

86,637 HVAC contractors hold a public US map listing as of September 2026, counted across five contractor categories. Equipment stores and suppliers add another 8,450 businesses on top.

Here’s the trade mix inside that number:

Contractor categoryUS listingsShare
HVAC contractor (full service)43,71650.5%
Air conditioning contractor24,26328.0%
Heating contractor12,75914.7%
Air conditioning repair service5,3576.2%
Furnace repair service5420.6%

The US HVAC trade mix by contractor category

US HVAC contractor listings by category, September 2026 Bar chart of the US HVAC trade mix: 43,716 full-service HVAC contractors, 24,263 air conditioning contractors, 12,759 heating contractors, 5,357 AC repair services, and 542 furnace repair services. HVAC contractor 43,716 AC contractor 24,263 Heating contractor 12,759 AC repair service 5,357 Furnace repair 542

Source: CUFinder places graph (210M+ local business listings), September 2026.

Stat 1: 86,637 US HVAC contractors hold a public map listing across five contractor categories (CUFinder, September 2026).

Stat 2: Half the trade (50.5%) now lists under the full-service “HVAC contractor” label rather than a single specialty like heating or AC (CUFinder, September 2026).

That 50.5% is a quiet story about consolidation of the trade identity. A generation ago you called “the furnace guy” or “the AC company.” Today half the industry brands itself as one combined trade, because heat pumps, service contracts, and year-round maintenance plans blurred the old seasonal split. The label data watched a trade merge with itself.

🧠 Fun fact: The dedicated "furnace repair service" category is down to 542 listings in the entire country. The furnace guy didn't disappear. He rebranded as an HVAC contractor.

Where the HVAC Companies Are: Climate Geography

Texas has the most HVAC companies of any state: 8,352. California follows at 7,250 and Florida at 6,883, and the three together hold 26% of the entire US industry.

That’s climate, not coincidence. The EIA’s residential energy survey found 93% of Southern households use air conditioning, against 73% in the West. Where compressors run ten months a year, contractors multiply. Here’s the top ten:

StateHVAC contractors
Texas8,352
California7,250
Florida6,883
New York4,074
Illinois3,552
Pennsylvania3,459
North Carolina2,999
Ohio2,873
Georgia2,852
Michigan2,535

Top 10 states by HVAC contractors

US states with the most listed HVAC contractors, September 2026 Bar chart of HVAC contractors by state: Texas leads with 8,352 listings, ahead of California with 7,250 and Florida with 6,883; the three sun-belt states hold 26 percent of the US total. Texas 8,352 California 7,250 Florida 6,883 New York 4,074 Illinois 3,552 Pennsylvania 3,459 North Carolina 2,999 Ohio 2,873 Georgia 2,852 Michigan 2,535

Source: CUFinder places graph (210M+ local business listings), September 2026.

Stat 3: Texas (8,352), California (7,250), and Florida (6,883) hold 22,485 HVAC contractors, 26.0% of the US total (CUFinder, September 2026).

Stat 4: 93% of Southern US households use air conditioning versus 73% in the West, and the contractor map mirrors that gap (EIA 2020 RECS + CUFinder, September 2026).

I understood this one viscerally before I understood it statistically. My Hamburg flat had no AC, like most of Germany. My first Texas August as a visitor rewired my brain. In half of America, HVAC isn’t home improvement. It’s life support with a maintenance plan.

But don’t read the map as cooling-only. New York and Illinois sit fourth and fifth, and Michigan makes the top ten. Those are furnace states. Heating keeps the northern half of this industry busy from October to April, which is exactly why the full-service HVAC label took over: a contractor who only cools starves half the year in Chicago, and one who only heats starves in Houston.

The Best Rated Trade on the Map

Rated HVAC contractors average 4.56 stars, and 56.8% of them hold a 4.8 or better. No other industry we measure scores higher.

Here’s the distribution across the 62,302 rated contractors, and the cross-industry comparison that puts it in context:

Average score bandShare of rated HVAC contractors
4.8 to 5.056.8%
4.5 to 4.7915.6%
4.0 to 4.4914.3%
3.0 to 3.9910.5%
Under 3.02.8%

Where HVAC review scores land (rated contractors)

Distribution of average review scores among rated US HVAC contractors Ordinal bar chart of HVAC score bands: 56.8 percent of rated US HVAC contractors average 4.8 to 5.0 stars and 15.6 percent land at 4.5 to 4.79, while only 2.8 percent fall under 3.0, for a 4.56 overall average, the best of the four industries measured. 4.8 to 5.0 56.8% 4.5 to 4.79 15.6% 4.0 to 4.49 14.3% 3.0 to 3.99 10.5% Under 3.0 2.8%

Source: CUFinder places graph (210M+ local business listings), September 2026.

HVAC contractors
4.56
average Google score
Landscaping
4.51
average Google score
4.21
average Google score
Trucking carriers
4.01
average Google score

Stat 5: HVAC contractors average 4.56 stars, ahead of landscaping (4.51), restaurants (4.21), and trucking (4.01) measured the same way (CUFinder, September 2026).

Stat 6: 71.9% of US HVAC contractors have at least one Google review; 28.1% sit at zero, well below the 44.5% all-business average (CUFinder, September 2026).

Why do HVAC companies rate so well? Urgency plus relief. A tech who restores your AC during a July heat wave gets a five-star review written from a cool living room. Add service contracts, which mean repeat customers with a relationship, and careful reputations follow. The comparison with landscaping industry statistics is close on averages, but HVAC gets far more of its customers to actually write the review. We track how these patterns hold across every category in our online review statistics report.

🔍 Did you know? Only 2.8% of rated HVAC contractors average under 3.0 stars. In an urgency trade, chronically bad operators don't survive the review economy long enough to accumulate a bad average.

The Most Reachable Trade

35.1% of US HVAC contractors publish an email address, the highest share of any industry we measure. For once, the inbox is a real channel.

ChannelContractors with itShare of 86,637
Phone number82,76795.5%
Website52,37660.5%
Email address30,44235.1%
Facebook24,52028.3%
LinkedIn16,94219.6%
Instagram10,61712.3%
Twitter/X8,75610.1%
YouTube7,1418.2%
TikTok1,1181.3%

Digital channels of US HVAC contractors

Share of US HVAC contractors with each digital channel, September 2026 Emphasis bar chart of channel presence among 86,637 US HVAC contractors: 95.5 percent publish a phone number, 60.5 percent have a website, and 35.1 percent publish an email address, the highest email share of any trade measured. Phone number 95.5% Website 60.5% Email address 35.1% Facebook 28.3% LinkedIn 19.6% Instagram 12.3%

Source: CUFinder places graph (210M+ local business listings), September 2026.

Stat 7: 35.1% of US HVAC contractors publish an email address, versus 29.6% of restaurants, 27.8% of landscapers, and 17.4% of trucking companies (CUFinder, September 2026).

Stat 8: 39.5% of US HVAC contractors still have no website, close to the pattern in the wider no-website economy (CUFinder, September 2026).

The email number fits how this trade sells. HVAC runs on quotes: a homeowner requests three bids for a $12,000 heat pump install, and quotes travel by email. Landscapers guess a lawn from the curb; HVAC contractors write formal proposals. Even so, four in ten contractors run without a website, a milder case of what we mapped in the no-website economy, and 28.1% still sit at zero reviews, the gap we sized across all industries in our review gap report.

The phone data rounds out the picture: 90.7% of contractors publish a standard fixed or mobile line, 1.7% run toll-free numbers, and only 5.9% list no phone at all. Every channel is open in this trade. That’s rare.

💡 Pro tip: If you sell to HVAC companies, email actually works here, but timing rules everything. Reach out in the spring and fall shoulder seasons. In July and January, your prospect is on a roof.

Contractors vs the Equipment Ring

In the US, HVAC is a contractor’s industry: 86,637 contractors against 8,450 equipment stores and suppliers, a 10-to-1 ratio. Worldwide, that ratio nearly flips.

Globally we count 327,000 core HVAC contractors and 208,895 equipment stores and suppliers, including 145,944 businesses listed simply as “air conditioning store.” In much of Asia and the Middle East, an AC is a retail purchase: you buy a unit in a shop and someone mounts it on the wall. In the US, it’s an installed system sold through a contractor with ductwork, permits, and a maintenance plan.

SegmentUnited StatesWorldwide
HVAC contractors (core trades)86,637327,000
Equipment stores and suppliers8,450208,895

Contractors vs equipment stores: the US ratio flips abroad

HVAC contractors vs equipment stores and suppliers, US and worldwide Grouped bar chart comparing HVAC contractors with equipment stores and suppliers: in the US, 86,637 contractors against 8,450 stores, about ten to one; worldwide, 327,000 contractors against 208,895 stores, only 1.6 to one. HVAC contractors Equipment stores + suppliers United States 86,637 8,450 Worldwide 327,000 208,895

Source: CUFinder places graph (210M+ local business listings), September 2026.

Stat 9: US HVAC contractors outnumber HVAC equipment stores 10 to 1; worldwide the ratio is just 1.6 to 1 (CUFinder, September 2026).

Stat 10: 145,944 businesses worldwide are listed simply as “air conditioning store,” more than the entire US contractor base (CUFinder, September 2026).

Why does that matter beyond trivia? Because it shows “the HVAC industry” is structurally different by geography. A manufacturer expanding into Southeast Asia is entering a retail market; the same manufacturer in Texas is managing a contractor channel. Same machines, different industries.

The Workforce Behind the Vents

Is HVAC a growing industry? The BLS projects 11% employment growth for HVACR technicians from 2025 to 2035, much faster than the average occupation.

The BLS Occupational Outlook counts 440,900 HVACR mechanics and installers in 2025, at a median $61,010 a year, with roughly 48,000 jobs to be added over the decade. And the equipment mix is shifting under their feet: AHRI shipment data shows air-source heat pumps outsold gas furnaces for the fourth consecutive year in 2025. Electrification is not a forecast in this trade. It’s the current shipping manifest.

HVACR technicians, 2025
440,900
BLS Occupational Outlook
Median pay, May 2025
$61,010
BLS
Projected growth 2025-35
+11%
about 48,000 added jobs (BLS)

Stat 11: 440,900 HVACR mechanics and installers worked in the US in 2025, earning a median $61,010, with 11% growth projected to 2035 (BLS).

Stat 12: Air-source heat pumps outsold gas furnaces for the fourth straight year in 2025 (AHRI shipment data).

Put the workforce next to the company map: 440,900 technicians across 86,637 listed contractors is about five techs per listed company. That average hides the real shape: a few hundred private-equity-scaled platforms with big crews, and tens of thousands of two-van shops. Every stat on this page describes both at once.

The World Map of HVAC

The US holds 26.5% of the world’s listed HVAC contractors: 86,637 of 327,000. India is second at 27,015.

CountryHVAC contractor listings
United States86,637
India27,015
Brazil16,207
Germany15,761
France15,588
United Kingdom14,983
Indonesia12,310
Turkey11,263

Top countries by listed HVAC contractors

Countries with the most listed HVAC contractors, September 2026 Bar chart of HVAC contractors by country: the United States leads with 86,637 listings, 26.5 percent of the 327,000 worldwide, ahead of India with 27,015 and Brazil with 16,207. United States 86,637 India 27,015 Brazil 16,207 Germany 15,761 France 15,588 United Kingdom 14,983 Indonesia 12,310 Turkey 11,263

Source: CUFinder places graph (210M+ local business listings), September 2026.

Stat 13: 327,000 HVAC contractors are listed worldwide; the US holds 26.5%, more than the next three countries combined (CUFinder, September 2026).

The warm-climate giants (India, Brazil, Indonesia, Turkey) fill the top ten, while chilly, radiator-heated Europe lists proportionally fewer AC-centric contractors. The map follows the thermometer, at home and abroad.

What This Means If You Sell to HVAC Companies

One honest section for the B2B readers. HVAC is the friendliest trade in our data for outbound: the highest email coverage (35.1%), near-universal phones (95.5%), and review profiles you can segment by. Two cautions from experience. First, seasonality is real: during a 2024 July heat wave, a partner’s HVAC prospects simply stopped answering sales calls because install queues ran three weeks deep. Sell in the shoulder seasons. Second, if you need the underlying records, our contractor email list covers HVAC alongside the other building trades, with the same honest limitation everywhere: the smallest one-van operators publish the least and stay hardest to reach.

Methodology: Where Every Number Comes From

First-party data. Counts come from CUFinder’s places graph of 210M+ local business listings worldwide, queried September 17, 2026. The 86,637 figure counts US listings whose primary category is one of five HVAC contractor labels (hvac contractor, air conditioning contractor, heating contractor, air conditioning repair service, furnace repair service). Equipment stores and suppliers are excluded from the core count and reported separately (US 8,450; worldwide 208,895).

Definitions. A listed contractor is a storefront place on the map, not a license registration, so counts run below license-registry totals. Digital presence flags are measured per listing. Zero reviews means no Google reviews at crawl time; score bands cover rated listings only. Review-count volume bands are deliberately not reported (our crawl stores very high counts conservatively).

External data. Workforce figures come from the BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook (2025 base year); household AC adoption from the EIA 2020 Residential Energy Consumption Survey; heat pump vs furnace shipments from AHRI monthly shipment data. Each is linked where cited.

How to Cite These HVAC Industry Statistics

Quote any number freely, with a link back. Ready-made citation: “According to CUFinder’s HVAC industry statistics report (September 2026), 86,637 US HVAC contractors hold a public map listing, and rated contractors average 4.56 stars, the best of any trade measured.” Canonical URL: https://cufinder.io/blog/statistics/hvac-industry-statistics/

FAQ

How many HVAC companies are in the US?

86,637 HVAC contractors hold a public US map listing as of September 2026 (CUFinder). License registries and business-count estimates run higher because they include registered entities without public listings. Both kinds of counts are valid; they measure different universes.

What state has the most HVAC companies?

Texas, with 8,352 listed contractors. California (7,250) and Florida (6,883) follow, and the three sun-belt giants hold 26% of the national total.

Is HVAC a booming industry?

Growing, yes. The BLS projects 11% technician-employment growth from 2025 to 2035, much faster than average, and heat pumps outselling gas furnaces keeps installation demand rising. “Booming” varies by market; the growth is steady rather than explosive.

Is HVAC becoming oversaturated?

The density math says no: 86,637 listed contractors serve a country where 88% of households use air conditioning, well over 100 million AC-equipped homes. Competition is real in metro cores, but demand per contractor remains deep.

How fast is the HVAC industry growing?

Technician employment is projected to grow 11% from 2025 to 2035, roughly 48,000 added jobs (BLS). That’s the workforce lens; equipment shipments and installed-base electrification add further growth on the revenue side.

What do HVAC technicians earn?

A median $61,010 per year as of May 2025 (BLS). Pay runs higher in union markets and high-demand metros.

What percentage of US homes have air conditioning?

88% of US households use air conditioning (EIA, 2020 RECS). The South leads at 93% and the Midwest at 92%, while the West sits lowest at 73%.

Do heat pumps really outsell gas furnaces?

Yes. AHRI shipment data shows air-source heat pumps outsold gas furnaces in 2025 for the fourth consecutive year. Electrification incentives and milder-climate installs keep widening the gap.

Are HVAC companies well rated?

The best of any trade we measure. Rated HVAC contractors average 4.56 stars, and 56.8% hold a 4.8 or better. Only 28.1% of contractors have no reviews at all, far better than the 44.5% all-business average.

It’s Time to Run the Numbers at Full Blast

86,637 contractors. A quarter of them in three hot states. The best ratings and the best email coverage of any trade on the map. And a heat pump revolution already showing up in the shipment data.

So next time you need HVAC industry statistics, quote the measured ones with dates and sources. Bookmark this page; the figures refresh as the graph grows.

Want a cut we didn’t publish, by metro, by trade line, by review band? Tell me. This report grows with its readers. You got this!

How would you rate this article?
Bad
Okay
Good
Amazing
Comments (0)
Comments (0)
98% accuracy, GDPR & CCPA ready

Find and enrich your next customers

Prospect 85M+ companies and 1B+ contacts, enrich your CRM, and act on buying signals — powered by AI and Big Data.

Free plan available · 50 credits/month · no credit card required