Open menu

Veterinarian Email List: Buy for the Right Owner, Not the Biggest Count

Veterinarian Email List: Buy for the Right Owner, Not the Biggest Count

You can get a veterinarian email list four ways: buy from a vet-data vendor, rent the AVMA member list through a broker, filter a local business database yourself, or build one free from state veterinary board rosters. Costs run from zero to a few dollars per contact. But before you compare counts, answer one question first: is each clinic independent or corporate-owned? Because that single fact decides who actually reads your email.

One quick note before we start. If you’re a veterinarian trying to attract more pet owners, this isn’t your page: you want these lead generation plays for veterinarians instead. This guide is for people selling TO veterinary clinics.

Everyone else, stay with me. Here’s the short version, then the full story.

SourceWhat you getTypical costFreshnessBest for
Vet-data vendorsDVM-level names, species filters, verified emailsCustom quotes; some sell flat filesVaries; ask for verification datesProducts that need the veterinarian herself
AVMA member list rentalOne-time usage of the official member list through a broker; you never own the fileRental fee per campaign, postal-first termsKept clean, opt-outs honoredCompliant one-off campaigns to members
Local business databaseClinic-location records you filter and export: emails, phones, socials, SIC/NAICSFree tier, then credits or a planRefreshed continuouslyPractice-level lists you reuse and refresh
Free state board rostersLicensed names, license status, addresses; no marketing emailsYour timeOfficial, but lags on movesVerification and zero-budget builds

The Ownership Question Comes First

So who actually owns the clinic you’re emailing? In 2026, that’s the first question in veterinary outreach. And almost nobody asks it.

Let me tell you how I learned this. In 2021, I ran a campaign for a pet-supplement brand. We emailed 6,000 “veterinarians” with one template. The results were painful.

The corporate-owned hospitals sent back procurement form-letters or nothing at all, because purchasing sits at headquarters, not at the front desk. And the independent clinics? They ignored a pitch that read like it was written for a 500-location chain. Because it was.

We relaunched with the file split by ownership. Independents got a margin story: stock this, earn this per unit. Corporate headquarters got a distribution story: one contract, hundreds of locations. Same product, same quarter. But the pipeline finally moved.

Here’s why this matters more every year. Consolidators in the Mars Veterinary Health class, which owns VCA Animal Hospitals and Banfield Pet Hospital, plus groups like National Veterinary Associates (NVA), have rolled up thousands of clinics. And analysts estimate that roughly a quarter or more of US specialty and emergency clinics are now corporate-owned. Treat that as an industry estimate, not a census. But the direction is not in dispute.

What does ownership change for you? Almost everything:

QuestionIndependent clinicCorporate-owned clinic
Who decides?The owner-DVM or the practice managerHQ procurement, often states away
What wins the deal?Margin, patient outcomes, ease for a small teamContract terms, scale, standardization
What happens to your email?Read at the clinic, sometimes answered same dayClinic-level sends are mostly wasted; route to HQ instead

So a clinic-level email to a Banfield location is usually a wasted send. Not because the data is wrong. Because the decision lives somewhere else.

And here’s the part that still bugs me about 2021. The ownership information was sitting in plain sight the whole time: on clinic websites, in footer logos, in shared email domains. We just never looked, because no vendor column was labeled “who actually decides.” Nobody sells you that lens. You have to bring it. Keep it on for everything that follows.

What a Veterinary Email List Includes

A good vet list carries the clinic name, a verified email, phone, address, website, socials, ratings, and industry codes. That’s the floor. Here’s the full field set worth checking:

  • Clinic name and full address, with city, state, and ZIP
  • A verified email with a recent check date, not a 2022 scrape
  • Phone number, because vet clinics answer their phones
  • Industry codes: SIC 0742 and NAICS 541940, the codes for veterinary services
  • Website and social profiles
  • Rating and review count, which hint at client volume and staffing

And then there are the extras that separate a serious veterinary database from a scraped file. Ask any vendor for these four: a corporate-affiliation flag, a species focus label, the practice management software where known, and accreditation status. Not every provider has them. But the ones who do will say so happily, and the ones who don’t will change the subject.

Now, the correction this market badly needs. Veterinarians do NOT have NPI numbers. The NPPES NPI registry covers HIPAA-covered human-health providers, and veterinary medicine sits outside it entirely. So when a generic healthcare vendor implies “NPI-verified veterinarians,” that claim deserves a hard question. It’s one way physician email lists work differently: human-medicine doctors carry a public NPI record you can check row by row. Vets don’t. Their public paper trail is the state license, and we’ll use it later.

If this data category is new to you, my overview of how local business databases are built and what the records hold walks through every field type in plain words.

How Many Veterinary Clinics Are in the US?

The AVMA counts over 125,000 US veterinarians, and our database holds 55,160 US veterinary practice locations. Two different things, and the difference matters.

The American Veterinary Medical Association’s workforce data counts people, and its figures are approximate. A database counts map-visible clinic locations. Group practices run multiple offices, one animal hospital can employ a dozen DVMs, and a mobile vet might share an address with a retail store. So the two numbers will never match, and any vendor who blurs them is hoping you won’t notice.

The profession is growing, too. Industry projections put US veterinary services on a mid-single-digit annual growth path, and the federal jobs outlook agrees. Which means the clinic map keeps changing under every list you buy. New openings, acquisitions, retirements, rebrands. A veterinary contact database from last spring already disagrees with the ground.

“Overall employment of veterinarians is projected to grow much faster than the average for all occupations.”

US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Outlook Handbook: Veterinarians

I queried our own database while writing this, and here’s how those 55,160 US locations break down by clinic type, as of September 2026:

Clinic typeRecordsWith emailEmail fill
Veterinarian offices42,34415,13235.7%
Animal hospitals9,2964,73851.0%
Veterinary care centers2,43868328.0%
Emergency clinics1,08261957.2%

Email fill rate by veterinary clinic type

Email fill rate by US veterinary clinic type in the CUFinder database Bar chart of email fill rates by US veterinary clinic type: emergency clinics lead at 57.2 percent and animal hospitals reach 51.0 percent, while general veterinarian offices sit at 35.7 percent and veterinary care centers at 28.0 percent. Emergency clinics 57.2% Animal hospitals 51.0% Veterinarian offices 35.7% Veterinary care centers 28.0%

Source: CUFinder Local Business Database, 210M+ records, September 2026.

Source: CUFinder local business database, September 2026. Counts are clinic locations, not individual veterinarians, and they shift as records refresh.

Read that table twice. Because one row hides the strangest finding in this entire market.

The Emergency-Clinic Anomaly

Emergency vet clinics have the HIGHEST email coverage of any clinic type: 57.2%. Animal hospitals sit at 51.0%. And solo veterinarian offices? Just 35.7%.

Why? Because bigger, staffed organizations publish contact channels. An emergency hospital runs 24/7, has a front office, a referral coordinator, and a real website. A one-DVM office in a strip mall has a phone and a very tired receptionist. So the email just never gets published.

But here’s the twist you need to sit with. Emergency and specialty clinics are exactly the segment analysts flag as most consolidated. So your reachable email slice skews toward the clinics MOST likely to be corporate-owned, where clinic-level pitches go to die. Your easiest-to-email targets are your hardest-to-close ones.

The fix isn’t complicated. Segment by ownership before you send, and let the phone carry the small independents your email can’t reach. Segment or misfire. There’s no third option here.

Where to Get a Veterinarian Email List

Four routes: vet-data vendors, the AVMA member list rental, a filterable local business database, or free state board rosters. Each fits a different buyer. Let’s take them one at a time.

1. Vet and healthcare data vendors

Companies like ReachStream, MedicoLeads, BookYourData, and BizProspex sell veterinary contact files. Their real strength is individual-level data: DVM names attached to clinics, species filters, sometimes job titles like practice manager or medical director. If your product needs the veterinarian herself, that depth is worth paying for.

But push on the counts. One vendor on this page-one SERP advertises “61.2K+” veterinarian contacts, another promises “60,000+ verified” records. Are those people or locations? US or worldwide? And here’s my favorite question: what share of those emails are clinic inboxes versus a personal DVM address? A clinic inbox gets triaged by the front desk. A personal address gets read. The answer changes what your list is actually worth, and a serious vendor answers it without flinching.

2. The AVMA member list rental

The AVMA makes its member list available through approved list brokers. It’s the official association channel: opt-outs honored, data kept clean, credibility built in.

The catch? You RENT usage. The file never lands in your CRM, terms usually favor postal mail over email (it’s closer to a veterinarian mailing list than an email asset), and every campaign means another fee. For a one-off, compliant touch to engaged members, it’s a legitimate route. For an outbound program you want to own, refresh, and build on, it isn’t designed for you. And remember that membership is voluntary, so the rental reaches a subset of the profession, not the whole clinic map.

3. Local business databases

These are searchable databases where you filter clinics by country, state, city, rating, and available contact data, then export the matches. Full disclosure: I work at CUFinder, and this is what CUFinder’s local business database does, with 200M+ local businesses across 6,000+ industries, 11 filters, and SIC and NAICS codes on every record. Filter industry to veterinarian or animal hospitals, pick your states, export.

In practice, a build takes minutes. Set the industry filter, add your target states, require an email or a phone, and sort by review count if you want the busiest practices first. Then export the matches and load them into your CRM. When the campaign ends, you rerun the same filters next quarter instead of buying the market again.

And here’s the honesty part, because you won’t hear it from the “100% verified” crowd. Our US veterinary records carry an email about 38% of the time. Not 100%. Nobody’s is 100%. Our records are also clinic locations, not one row per licensed DVM. What you get in exchange is control: you filter, you export, you refresh, and phone coverage sits above 96%, which matters enormously in this phone-first industry.

4. Free: state board rosters and directories

Every US state runs a veterinary medical board with a public license lookup. That’s your free, official roster of licensed veterinarians. Add association directories on top, and you can build a verified foundation for exactly zero dollars.

Remember: there’s no NPI shortcut here. For human-health providers you’d pull one federal registry. For vets, the state boards ARE the registry, fifty of them. So the free build looks like this:

  • Pull licensed DVMs from each target state’s board lookup
  • Match names to clinics through websites and Google Business Profile listings
  • Dedupe by location, because group practices generate one row per DVM
  • Enrich and verify emails before the file touches your sending tool

The limits are real. Boards publish names, license status, and addresses, not marketing emails. And addresses lag when veterinarians move. So treat board data as your verification backbone, then pair it with enrichment for the actual inboxes. Slow, but bulletproof.

The Coverage Reality Check

So that’s where lists come from. Now let’s look at what’s actually inside one, with real numbers.

I queried our own database and put the honest figures on the table. Not to brag. Because once you’ve seen real coverage data, you’ll never again accept “100% verified” from anyone. Here are the twelve biggest US states and territories for veterinary practice records:

StateRecordsWith emailWith phone
California5,0642,0124,879
Florida4,9361,7054,600
Texas4,0301,6303,867
Puerto Rico2,3211002,148
New York2,2439722,176
Pennsylvania1,9837781,931
Ohio1,8887391,839
Illinois1,8137441,771
North Carolina1,7447911,688
Georgia1,6446591,592
Michigan1,4716951,440
Virginia1,3996351,360

Source: CUFinder local business database, US records, September 2026. Approximate, and always moving.

Look at the Puerto Rico row, because I left it in on purpose. We hold 2,321 veterinary records there, but only 100 carry an email. That’s a 4% fill, against a mainland average near 38%. Coverage varies by territory, at every provider. A vendor who shows you per-state numbers is telling the truth somewhere. A vendor who won’t is telling you something too.

And across all 55,160 US records, here’s the full fill picture as of September 2026: 53,176 have a phone (96.4%), 40,740 a website (73.9%), 28,280 a Facebook page (51.3%), 22,616 a LinkedIn page (41.0%), and 16,112 an Instagram profile (29.2%). Email? 21,172 records, or 38.4%.

Notice something? Email is the SCARCEST channel in veterinary data, and phone is nearly universal. So build your sequence phone-first or multi-channel, and treat the email slice as the accelerant, not the engine. For scale context, the Census Bureau’s County Business Patterns tracks veterinary services as its own industry, and the pattern holds there too: lots of small establishments, thinly published contact data.

What does phone-first actually look like? Here’s the sequence that worked for my supplement client’s independents:

→ Day 1: call the clinic, ask for the practice manager by role → Day 3: email whoever the front desk named, referencing the call → Day 7: one short follow-up email → Day 12: final call

Simple. And it works because it matches the data. You have a phone for 96 of every 100 clinics and an email for 38. So the phone opens the door, and the email carries the details. Flip that order and you’re marketing to the minority of your own list.

🧠 Fun Fact: US veterinary practices average 4.55 stars across an average of 54 reviews in our data. Pet owners adore their vets. Their inboxes are harder to charm, so earn the open with relevance.

That fun fact has a working edge, too. Reviews are a visibility signal, and vets are unusually visible. Here’s the texture across all 55,160 US veterinary records, next to the 18.4 million US local businesses we track:

SignalUS veterinary recordsAll US local businesses
Has a Google rating79.5%55.5%
Rated 4.5 or higher (of rated records)72.8%56.7%
No reviews yet20.5%44.5%
Toll-free phone number0.8%3.3%
Confirmed mobile line2.8%1.8%

Veterinary clinics vs the average US local business

Review and contact signals of US veterinary clinics versus all US local businesses Grouped bar chart comparing US veterinary clinics with all US local businesses: 79.5 percent of veterinary records carry a Google rating versus 55.5 percent of local businesses overall, and 72.8 percent of rated clinics average 4.5 stars or higher versus 56.7 percent baseline. Veterinary clinics All US local businesses Has a Google rating 79.5% 55.5% Rated 4.5+ (of rated) 72.8% 56.7% No reviews yet 20.5% 44.5% Toll-free number 0.8% 3.3% Confirmed mobile line 2.8% 1.8%

Source: CUFinder Local Business Database, 210M+ records, September 2026.

Source: CUFinder local business database, US records, September 2026. The comparison column covers the 18.4 million US records we track across all industries.

Read the bottom three rows as a routing map. Only 11,293 US veterinary records show zero reviews, half the no-review rate of local businesses at large, so a review-less vet record is the exception here and deserves extra verification before you mail it. And with just 435 toll-free numbers in the whole file, the phone column rings the clinic itself, not a corporate queue. That’s exactly why the Day 1 call in the sequence above works as well as it does.

A Global Market Most Lists Ignore

That’s the US picture. The world looks different, and bigger: we hold 346,130 veterinary records worldwide. Here’s where they sit:

CountryVeterinary records
United States55,160
Mexico26,529
Brazil25,963
China21,272
India20,823
Germany13,319
Japan10,825
Argentina9,006
Italy8,973
France8,683
Spain8,523
Turkey8,488

Source: CUFinder local business database, September 2026. Counts are practice locations and shift as records refresh.

Every vendor on this SERP sells a US-only file by default. But if you export animal-health products, sell veterinary software with a translated interface, or distribute supplies internationally, the US-only default is a self-imposed ceiling. Latin America alone holds more than 60,000 records across just Mexico, Brazil, and Argentina. So ask about international coverage before you assume it doesn’t exist.

🔍 Did You Know? Mexico and Brazil together hold 52,492 veterinary records in our database. That nearly matches the entire United States at 55,160. The market south of the border is not a niche.

Segment by Species and Setting

Corporate inboxes eat cold pitches. Route around them, and then segment again, because “veterinarian” is not one audience.

Think about who’s actually behind these records:

  • Small-animal clinics. The majority. Dogs, cats, retail-adjacent, appointment-driven.
  • Equine practices. Mobile by nature, rural, big-ticket clients, buying decisions made from a truck.
  • Exotic and avian vets. Rare, specialized, and starved for suppliers who understand them.
  • Food-animal practices. Rural, herd-level economics, closer to agriculture than to pet care.
  • Mobile and house-call vets. No storefront, low overhead, everything runs through a phone and a laptop.

Species focus changes the entire pitch. A dental X-ray sensor is a fit for a small-animal clinic and useless to a cattle practice. A portable ultrasound is the opposite. So a species filter, where a vendor offers one, is worth more than 10,000 extra unsegmented rows.

And that’s the same lesson my 2021 relaunch taught me about messaging. The winning move wasn’t better data. It was matching the story to the reader: margin for the independents, distribution for the chains. Species segmentation is the identical move, one level down.

Want an advanced filter? Ask vendors about practice management software fields. Knowing a clinic runs a cloud system versus a 2009 on-premise install tells you exactly who’s ready for integrations, and who needs a rip-and-replace pitch. Few lists carry it. The ones that do are worth a premium for software sellers.

One more setting worth its own segment: mobile and house-call vets. No storefront means your direct-mail piece never lands and your “stop by our booth” pitch falls flat. But they’re heavy phone and software users by necessity. Match the channel to the setting, the message to the species, and the offer to the owner. That’s the whole discipline in one sentence.

The phone data backs the mobile-vet point up, by the way. 1,528 US veterinary records, 2.8% of the file, list a number our parser confirms as a mobile line, against a 1.8% share across all US local businesses. When you’re hunting the no-storefront segment, that confirmed-mobile flag is a cheap and surprisingly effective place to start.

📌 Example: An equine-supplement client of ours stopped emailing all 42,344 US veterinarian offices and targeted only practices with "equine" in the name or website. The list shrank by 95%. Replies tripled. Smaller and right beats bigger and vague, every single time.

How Much Does a Veterinarian Email List Cost?

Vendor pricing runs from flat files around a few hundred dollars to custom per-contact quotes, plus rental fees or database credits. On this very SERP, one vendor sells a flat veterinarian file for $340. At the other end, healthcare-grade vendors quote per contact, and specialty depth pushes the price up.

From my own buys: I’ve paid under a dollar per contact for generic B2B data, and noticeably more for veterinary contacts with species labels and named DVMs. The premium is real, and sometimes it’s worth it. Sometimes.

Because sticker price is the wrong number. Compare cost per VALID contact instead:

→ 2,000 contacts at $0.60 = $1,200 → 85% pass verification = 1,700 usable → real price: $0.71 per valid contact

Run that math on every quote, including the cheap flat files. A $340 file with a 50% bounce rate is not a bargain. It’s a sending-domain funeral with a low cover charge.

Two more budget realities. First, decay: industry estimates put B2B contact decay at roughly a quarter to a third per year, and veterinary staff turnover feeds that churn. So a list is a subscription problem, not a one-time purchase, whatever the invoice says. Second, the AVMA rental route prices per campaign, which looks cheap once and expensive by the fourth send. Match the pricing model to how often you’ll actually mail.

A few budget rules I follow now, learned the expensive way:

  • Reserve 10-15% of the list budget for independent re-verification, always
  • Prefer pricing where you pay per revealed contact, not per thousand rows
  • Buy 500 first. Test. THEN buy 5,000. No volume discount beats a failed pilot.

That last rule feels slow under quota pressure. I get it. But a two-week pilot has never once cost me a deal, and it has saved me from a bad purchase more than once.

Is It Legal to Buy a Vet Email List?

Yes. In the US, B2B email to purchased contacts is legal under the CAN-SPAM Act, if you follow its rules. Truthful headers, no deceptive subject lines, a physical postal address, and a working opt-out you honor fast.

“Despite its name, the CAN-SPAM Act doesn’t apply just to bulk email. It covers all commercial messages.”

Federal Trade Commission, CAN-SPAM Act Compliance Guide

Now, the myth I hear constantly: “Doctors mean HIPAA, right?” No. HIPAA does not apply to veterinary medicine at all, because patient privacy law covers human patients. Some states do have veterinary confidentiality rules, but those protect CLIENT and animal records held by the practice. Your B2B email to a clinic’s business address never touches them.

Two honest caveats. Emailing veterinary contacts in the EU means GDPR applies, and consent rules there are far stricter; Canada’s PIPEDA and CASL raise the bar too. So handle international records under international rules. And none of this is legal advice. For a big program, an hour with a lawyer is the cheapest insurance in email marketing.

Also, CAN-SPAM is the floor, not the whole rulebook. State privacy laws keep arriving, and deliverability filters punish sloppy senders long before regulators do. Send like someone who plans to still be mailing next year. In practice, that means four habits:

  • Say who you are and why you’re writing, in the first two lines
  • Put your real company name and postal address in the footer
  • Make opting out one click, and process it within days
  • Keep a suppression list and run every new file against it before sending

None of that is hard. And clinics notice. An honest note to a business inbox reads like commerce. A sneaky one reads like spam, because it is.

Vetting a Vet List Before You Pay

Every vendor sounds identical on their landing page. The sample separates them. So ask for 50 to 100 rows and run this checklist, which is exactly what I do before any purchase:

  • State-board match: do the DVM names hold an active license in that state’s lookup?
  • Corporate-affiliation flags: are VCA, Banfield, and NVA locations labeled, or hidden?
  • Inbox type: what share are clinic front-desk emails versus personal DVM addresses?
  • Dedupe: does one location appear as both an “animal hospital” and a “veterinary clinic” row?
  • Verification recency: when was each email last checked, with a date?
  • Bounce guarantee: what happens, in writing, when more than 5% bounce?
  • Per-state counts: can they show numbers like the state table above?

The 50-row sample habit has saved me twice from five-figure mistakes. One vendor’s sample had three “veterinarians” who turned out to be groomers. Another had the same animal hospital listed four times under four spellings. Ten minutes of checking, thousands saved. Cheap discipline.

And watch for the answers that end conversations early. “We can’t share a sample” means the sample would embarrass them. “100% verified” with no date attached means nothing was verified recently. A count that happens to match every competitor’s count means everyone is reselling the same tired file. Walk away from all three. There’s always another provider, and your sending domain only gets one reputation.

💡 Pro Tip: Spot-check 10 sample rows against the state veterinary medical board's license lookup. Every US state runs one, free. If names and licenses don't line up, you just learned all you'll ever need to know about that vendor.

Rather Go Broader Than Vets?

Maybe veterinary is one vertical of many for you. If you also sell into pharmacies, my pharmacy email list breakdown applies this same playbook to another regulated market. And if you’re weighing whether to purchase any list at all, my comparison of buying versus building a local business email list runs the honest math for both paths. Same discipline, different industries.

FAQ: Veterinarian Email Lists

Is it legal to buy a veterinarian email list?

Yes, buying and using one for US B2B outreach is legal under the CAN-SPAM Act. You must use truthful headers, include a postal address, and honor opt-outs promptly. HIPAA does not apply to veterinary medicine, and EU or Canadian contacts fall under GDPR and PIPEDA, where consent rules are stricter.

How many veterinarians are in the United States?

The AVMA counts over 125,000 US veterinarians, as an approximate workforce figure. Practice locations are a different number: our database holds 55,160 US veterinary clinic records as of September 2026, because one clinic employs several DVMs and groups run multiple offices.

How much does a veterinarian email list cost?

Anywhere from a few hundred dollars for a flat file to custom per-contact quotes from healthcare vendors. Association rentals price per campaign, and database platforms charge plans or credits. Always compute cost per valid contact after verification, not the sticker price per row.

What is the difference between a list of clinics and a list of individual veterinarians?

A clinic list has one record per practice location, usually with a front-desk email. An individual list has one row per DVM, sometimes with personal addresses. Clinic records suit practice-level offers like software and supplies; individual records suit clinical and education offers aimed at the veterinarian.

Can I filter a veterinarian list by species, like equine or exotic?

Yes, with the right source. Some vet-data vendors carry species focus labels, and practice names, websites, and service pages reveal equine, exotic, or food-animal focus. Filtering by species usually shrinks a list dramatically and lifts reply rates, because the pitch finally matches the practice.

Do veterinarians have NPI numbers I can verify against?

No. The NPI registry covers HIPAA-covered human-health providers, and veterinarians are not in it. Verify vets against each state’s veterinary medical board license lookup instead. Treat any vendor claiming “NPI-verified veterinarians” with real suspicion, because that check is impossible.

Does the AVMA sell its member email list?

Not outright. The AVMA makes its member list available for rental through approved list brokers, typically for one-time use with postal-first terms. You never own the file, opt-outs are honored, and each campaign carries its own fee.

How do I know if a clinic is corporate-owned before emailing?

Check the website footer for a parent brand, look for VCA, Banfield, or NVA naming, and watch for corporate careers pages and centralized booking systems. An email domain shared across many clinic locations is another strong tell. Some databases also carry a corporate-affiliation flag, which is worth requesting.

It Starts With Who Owns the Clinic

Here’s the whole guide in one line:

→ Ownership decides who reads your email → your reachable slice decides your channel mix → the right pitch decides whether any of it converts

Ownership first. Species second. Count last. That ordering is exactly backwards from how every vendor sells, and it’s exactly why the vendors’ biggest customers see the worst reply rates.

My 6,000-send flop didn’t fail on data quality. It failed because I treated a Banfield location and a two-DVM country clinic as the same reader. Once I stopped, the same vet email list started producing meetings. Yours will too.

So start this week. Pull a 50-row sample, check ten names against a state board, and split the file by ownership before anything goes out. That’s a real plan. You’ve got this.

Have you sold into veterinary clinics, or bought a vet list that surprised you in either direction? Tell me in the comments. I read every one.

References

  • American Veterinary Medical Association, Reports and Statistics: https://www.avma.org/resources-tools/reports-statistics
  • US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Outlook Handbook, Veterinarians: https://www.bls.gov/ooh/healthcare/veterinarians.htm
  • Federal Trade Commission, CAN-SPAM Act Compliance Guide: https://www.ftc.gov/business-guidance/resources/can-spam-act-compliance-guide-business
  • US Census Bureau, NAICS: https://www.census.gov/naics/
  • US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns: https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/cbp.html
How would you rate this article?
Bad
Okay
Good
Amazing
Comments (0)
Comments (0)
98% accuracy, GDPR & CCPA ready

Find and enrich your next customers

Prospect 85M+ companies and 1B+ contacts, enrich your CRM, and act on buying signals — powered by AI and Big Data.

Free plan available · 50 credits/month · no credit card required