Open menu

Restaurant Email List: Where to Get One and What It Should Cost

Restaurant Email List: Where to Get One and What It Should Cost

Two very different people search for a restaurant email list, so let’s sort that out in one breath. If you sell TO restaurants and want a list of verified restaurant contacts, this guide is yours: sources, real coverage numbers, and honest costs. If you RUN a restaurant and want more diners on your own list, I wrote a section for you below, plus a full lead generation playbook for restaurants. Short answer for the buyers: get your list from a filterable database, a specialist vendor, or a broker, and always verify a sample first.

Why am I so insistent about that sample? Experience.

In 2023, I ran outbound for a reservation-software client. We bought 10,000 “restaurant contacts” and blasted them with one message. And we learned, expensively, that a pizza counter, a fast-food franchise, and a fine-dining group have nothing in common except tables. The relaunch segmented by cuisine and independence, and it outperformed the blast five to one. This guide is everything I learned, plus the coverage data I can now pull from the database I work with every day.

Let’s get into it.

SourceTypical costWhat you getBest for
Local business database (data platform)Free tier, then credits or a planFilterable records: verified emails, phones, cuisine, SIC/NAICS, socials, ratingsTargeted lists you refresh and re-export
Specialist restaurant-list vendorsPer-list or subscription pricingPre-built restaurant files, often fresh map extractionsQuick starts in one vertical
Traditional list brokersRoughly $0.10 to $1+ per contact, minimums applyCustom-pulled files with mailing addressesDirect mail campaigns
One-off CSV marketplaces$50-200 for huge filesRecycled spreadsheets, mostly unverifiedHonestly? Nobody
Build your own (restaurant owners)Your timeDiner emails you collect at every touchpointRestaurants growing repeat visits

Two Very Different “Restaurant Email Lists”

A restaurant email list means either a list of restaurant business contacts you buy, or a list of diner emails a restaurant builds. Google mixes both intents on one results page, roughly 60/40. And most articles pretend only one reader exists, which wastes half their visitors’ time.

So here’s the deal. Sections one through eight serve the B2B buyer: agencies, POS and software vendors, food distributors, payment providers, anyone selling to restaurants. The owner section near the end serves restaurateurs, briefly and honestly, with a pointer to the deeper playbook. Deal? Deal.

Why bother saying this at all? Because the confusion costs real money. I’ve watched a restaurant owner nearly buy 50,000 “restaurant emails” thinking they were potential customers. They were her competitors. Knowing which list you’re shopping for is step zero.

What a Good Restaurant Email List Includes

A good restaurant email list includes the business name, a verified email, phone, address, cuisine type, and industry codes. That’s the minimum honest package. Here’s the full field set worth demanding:

  • Restaurant name and full address, down to ZIP code
  • A verified email, with the verification date, not just the word “verified”
  • Phone number, with line type flagged
  • Cuisine or category label (pizza, Mexican, fast food, fine dining)
  • Industry codes: SIC 5812 and NAICS 722511 or 722513, full-service versus limited-service
  • Website and social profiles, especially Instagram for restaurants
  • Rating and review count, the best free activity signal in this vertical

One distinction matters more here than in almost any other vertical: account-level versus location-level data. An independent trattoria is one row and one decision-maker. A 40-location franchise group is 40 rows on a map and ONE procurement office. If you sell to chains, you need headquarters contacts, not store inboxes. If you sell to independents, store-level records are exactly right. Decide which game you’re playing before you buy a single row.

And then there’s the field almost nobody asks for: technology signals. Which online-ordering provider does the restaurant use? Which reservation system? Is there a loyalty program? Vendors call this technographic data, and in this vertical it can be the whole ballgame. If you sell a POS system, knowing which restaurants run your competitor’s terminal turns a cold list into a displacement campaign. Few restaurant lists carry these fields natively. But the good news is you can often infer them from the restaurant’s own website in seconds.

Titles matter too, and here’s the trap. For independents, “owner” is the right target and often the only one. For groups and chains, “owner” is a meaningless label on a franchise agreement. You want the Head of Procurement, the Regional Operations Director, or the marketing lead, depending on what you sell. A list that gives every row the same generic “owner/manager” title is telling you it never looked closely.

And if the whole category of business databases is new to you, start with my walkthrough of what a local business database is and how to pick one, then come back. This article assumes the basics.

How Many Restaurants Are in the US?

Our database holds 791,281 US restaurant records as of September 2026, counting every restaurant-type category. For context, the National Restaurant Association puts US eating-and-drinking locations around one million, a broader definition that includes bars and foodservice. Both numbers are honest. They just count different things, and any vendor quoting you a restaurant count should be able to tell you which definition they use.

Because here’s a fun test I now run on every data provider: ask them “how do you define a restaurant?” If the answer is a blank stare, the count on their homepage is a marketing number. Map-visible restaurant categories, government establishment counts, and industry-association tallies can differ by hundreds of thousands of locations. The Census Bureau’s County Business Patterns, for instance, counts employer establishments only, so it misses owner-run spots with no payroll, exactly the places an independent-focused campaign wants most.

Where do those 791,281 US records live? California and Florida sit almost tied at the top, near 90,000 each, with Texas third at 73,399. But per capita, the story flips: New York, New Jersey, and coastal metros pack far more restaurants per resident than their raw ranks suggest. Your territory math should use both views.

And globally? Restaurants are the biggest local-business category on the planet. Our database carries 14.2 million restaurant-type records worldwide: China alone holds 3.66 million, Indonesia 1.65 million, India 1.35 million, then the US at 791 thousand, Mexico at 669 thousand, and Brazil at 567 thousand. If your product crosses borders, your market is 18 times bigger than the US slice of it. The US slice itself gets a page of its own in our restaurant industry statistics, all 787,301 mapped restaurants of it.

One more number shapes everything in this vertical: turnover. Restaurants open and close at a famous pace, and industry lore about first-year failure rates, while often exaggerated, points at a real phenomenon. For you, the list buyer, the takeaway is practical. A restaurant file ages faster than a dentist file or a law-firm file. Freshness guarantees that would be nice-to-have elsewhere are need-to-have here, and every quality check later in this guide leans on that fact.

🔍 Did You Know? The average US restaurant record in our database carries 117 reviews, the highest of any local vertical we track. Dermatologists average 41. Travel agencies average 19. People REALLY like reviewing restaurants.

Where to Buy a Restaurant Email List

You can buy restaurant contacts from four source types: databases, specialist vendors, brokers, and CSV marketplaces. Only three of them deserve your money. Here’s the honest tour.

And before the tour, a word about the skepticism you’ll meet in every marketing forum. Spend ten minutes reading practitioners on this topic and one warning repeats: most purchased restaurant lists disappoint, because most are stale by the time they’re resold. The warning is fair. It just aims at the wrong target. The problem isn’t buying data. It’s buying data nobody has verified since it was scraped, from sellers who won’t say when that was. Every route below can work, and every one of them can burn you. The difference is entirely in the questions you ask first.

1. Local business databases

These are searchable databases where you stack filters, cuisine, state, city, rating, has-email, then export the matches. Full disclosure: I work at CUFinder, and this is what CUFinder’s local business database does, with 200M+ local businesses across 6,000+ industries, restaurant categories included, and SIC/NAICS codes on every record.

The honesty clause, as always: nobody has an email for every restaurant, including us. About 30% of our US restaurant records carry an email. That’s the real number, the full breakdown follows below, and any vendor who claims dramatically better across the entire vertical should show you evidence. Databases earn their keep on control: you filter tightly, export what qualifies, and refresh the same search next quarter without re-buying.

2. Specialist restaurant-list vendors

Some vendors live and breathe this one vertical, selling pre-built restaurant files, often fresh extractions from map listings. Fresh map data is genuinely useful: it catches new openings and recent closures better than compiled files do.

New openings deserve a special mention, because they’re the hottest restaurant leads there are. A restaurant in its first 90 days is choosing its POS, its suppliers, its ordering platform, and its marketing help, all at once, with no incumbent to displace. If a vendor can filter by first-seen date or opening signals, that filter alone can justify the subscription.

But know one technical fact before you pay: public map listings do not display email addresses. Read that again. Any vendor selling “restaurant emails from Google Maps” got those emails somewhere else, usually by crawling each restaurant’s website or matching against another database. That’s a legitimate method! Just make them tell you which method it is, and when each address was last verified. The confident vendors explain their pipeline. The evasive ones hope you won’t ask.

3. Traditional list brokers

The mailing-list houses have sold restaurant lists for decades, and their postal heritage still shows. If your campaign is direct mail, a menu-services catalog, an equipment flyer, a local-services postcard, brokers remain a solid choice, with counts by state and cuisine and mailing addresses that actually deliver.

For email, ask the recency question hard. Compiled files can sit between updates while restaurants close, rebrand, and change hands underneath them. And this vertical does ALL of those things faster than average.

Brokers do bring one underrated asset: selection expertise. A good broker has pulled restaurant lists for decades of equipment sellers and food distributors, and they’ll talk you out of bad selects before you pay for them. That advice is baked into the price. Use it.

4. One-off CSV marketplaces

The “150,000 restaurant emails for $99” offers. I understand the temptation; I gave in to it once. But those files are recycled, resold, and rarely verified, and the marketing forums are full of people warning each other off them for exactly the reasons my bounce report showed. Fresh and verified beats huge and stale. Every time.

If you want the wider comparison beyond restaurants, my rundown of where to buy local business leads scores the source types side by side.

Segment by Cuisine, Not Just City

Here’s the section I most wish someone had shown me in 2023. Everyone segments restaurants by geography. Almost nobody segments by cuisine category. And cuisine turns out to predict something crucial: whether anyone will ever read your email.

I queried our US restaurant records by category, and look at the spread in email coverage:

CategoryUS recordsWith emailEmail fill rate
Italian restaurants19,69911,55758.7%
American restaurants40,26817,42243.3%
Seafood restaurants17,9057,71443.1%
Hamburger restaurants13,2315,57842.2%
Pizza restaurants69,97529,18041.7%
Japanese restaurants11,2114,62541.3%
Barbecue restaurants16,3995,74635.0%
Chinese restaurants33,72710,91732.4%
Breakfast restaurants12,5303,49627.9%
Mexican restaurants74,78318,21224.4%
Chicken restaurants17,2223,92522.8%
Fast food restaurants73,4589,05412.3%

Verified email fill rate by US restaurant category

Verified email fill rate by US restaurant category Bar chart of verified email fill rates by US restaurant category: Italian restaurants lead at 58.7 percent email coverage, American and seafood restaurants both clear 43 percent, while Mexican restaurants sit at 24.4 percent and chicken restaurants at 22.8 percent. Italian restaurants 58.7% American restaurants 43.3% Seafood restaurants 43.1% Hamburger restaurants 42.2% Pizza restaurants 41.7% Japanese restaurants 41.3% Barbecue restaurants 35.0% Chinese restaurants 32.4% Breakfast restaurants 27.9% Mexican restaurants 24.4% Chicken restaurants 22.8% Fast food restaurants 12.3%

Source: CUFinder Local Business Database, 210M+ records, September 2026.

Source: CUFinder local business database, US records, September 2026. Approximate, and always moving.

See the pattern? Italian restaurants carry an email nearly five times as often as fast-food restaurants. Why? Independence. Italian spots, seafood houses, and pizza kitchens are usually independently owned, with their own websites and their own inboxes. Fast-food rows are dominated by franchise locations that run no local website and no public email, because decisions happen at corporate.

The volume story matters too. Mexican restaurants and fast-food spots are the two biggest categories by count, at 74,783 and 73,458 US records, with pizza just behind at 69,975. So a “top of the funnel” that looks huge on paper can be mostly low-reachability rows. Multiply category size by email fill before you promise your sales team a number.

So the cuisine column is quietly telling you WHO you’ll reach. Selling to independents? Filter toward independent-heavy categories and watch your reachable market jump. Selling to chains? Skip location emails entirely and buy headquarters contacts instead. One column. It changes the whole campaign.

Match the segment to what you sell

Different restaurant-list buyers need different slices, and it’s worth saying out loud which is which:

  • Food and beverage distributors: independents and small groups, filtered by cuisine, because menus decide what they buy
  • POS, ordering, and reservation software: full-service independents with decent review volume, the ones busy enough to feel the pain
  • Marketing agencies: restaurants with weak digital presence, and yes, you can filter for no-website records: about a third of US restaurant rows
  • Payment and financing providers: established spots with strong review counts, a rough proxy for transaction volume
  • Equipment and supplies: category-specific plays, pizza ovens for pizza kitchens, fryers for chicken spots

My 2023 relaunch worked because we finally matched slice to pitch: full-service independents got the reservation-tool message, and fast-food rows got removed entirely. The list shrank by three quarters. The pipeline quintupled. And that arithmetic repeats itself in every restaurant campaign I’ve seen since.

💡 Pro Tip: Fast-food records with no email aren't useless. They're a map of franchise territories. One client used exactly those rows to plan field-sales routes, no email required.

The Coverage Reality Check

That’s cuisine. Now let’s look at geography and channels, with real numbers on the table.

StateRestaurant recordsWith emailWith phone
California89,81830,24682,191
Florida89,10618,49773,915
Texas73,39919,13766,066
New York46,55716,91442,720
Puerto Rico41,8552,19033,685
Pennsylvania25,9578,83423,892
Illinois25,9509,25424,208
Georgia24,1417,53522,108
Ohio21,7727,46220,205
North Carolina21,5156,81019,923

Source: CUFinder local business database, US records, September 2026. Coverage shifts as records refresh.

Notice what the table does to territory planning. California’s 89,818 records include 30,246 with an email, so an email-first program has a 30,000-restaurant runway there. Florida has nearly identical record counts but 12,000 FEWER emails, so the same program needs a phone-heavy plan in Miami. Same country. Different playbooks. The table tells you before the campaign does.

Across all 791,281 US restaurant records: 90.3% carry a phone, 65.8% a website, 41.2% a Facebook page, 34.9% an Instagram profile, and 29.7% a verified email. Average rating: 4.21 stars.

Two honest observations. First, phone coverage crushes email coverage in this vertical, which is why restaurant outreach programs that mix calling with email consistently beat email-only. Second, look at Puerto Rico: 41,855 records but only 2,190 with an email. Coverage is NEVER uniform across geographies, and a vendor quoting one flat percentage for the whole country is averaging away the truth.

The line-type data adds a wrinkle worth money. 23,307 US restaurant numbers are mobile lines, the biggest mobile share of any vertical in this folder, and at small independents that’s usually the owner’s own cell. Used carefully and lawfully, that’s a real text-message lane no one else is watching. Only 6,778 numbers are toll-free, so you’re almost never dialing a corporate queue, and 84,116 records, 10.6%, carry no phone at all.

Use the review data too. That 117-review average hides a wild spread, from zero-review ghost listings to tourist landmarks with 20,000 reviews. For prospecting, the middle band is gold: enough reviews to prove the restaurant is alive and busy, not so many that you’re pitching an institution with an agency of record. I usually filter for something like 25 to 2,000 reviews and a 3.8+ rating. That one filter quietly removes closed spots, brand-new gambles, and untouchable icons in a single pass.

Two calibration numbers for that filter, from the same September 2026 query. Only 90,463 of the 791,281 US records, 11.4%, carry zero reviews, the smallest silent share of any vertical in this folder; nearly every living restaurant gets reviewed whether it wants to or not. And just 34.3% of rated restaurants hold a 4.5+ score, versus roughly three quarters of rated dentists. Diners grade harder than patients, which is exactly why a 3.8 floor does real work here while a 4.5 floor would starve your list.

And the Instagram column deserves a sentence. About 35% of US restaurant records carry an Instagram profile, and those skew toward exactly the image-conscious, independently owned places that agencies and premium suppliers want to reach. If Instagram presence predicts fit for your offer, filter on it. It’s free qualification.

In fact the whole social picture is unusual enough to deserve its own table. Here’s US restaurant adoption next to the average US local business, from a 183,000-record sample of our US data, September 2026:

ChannelUS restaurantsAverage US local business
Facebook41.2%33.3%
Instagram34.9%24.8%
LinkedIn31.5%29.7%
YouTube13.8%17.1%
TikTok13.0%5.7%

Social media presence: restaurants vs the average US local business

Social media adoption of US restaurants compared with the average US local business Grouped bar chart comparing social media adoption: US restaurants beat the average US local business on Facebook at 41.2 versus 33.3 percent, Instagram at 34.9 versus 24.8 percent, and TikTok at 13.0 versus 5.7 percent, more than double the TikTok average. US restaurants Average US local business Facebook 41.2% 33.3% Instagram 34.9% 24.8% LinkedIn 31.5% 29.7% YouTube 13.8% 17.1% TikTok 13.0% 5.7%

Source: CUFinder Local Business Database, 210M+ records, September 2026.

TikTok is the headline: 102,838 US restaurants have a profile, 13.0% of the vertical and more than double the local-business norm. No other category in this folder comes close. A restaurant on TikTok is telling you it’s independent, trend-conscious, and actively chasing new diners, which makes the TikTok flag a sharp qualification signal for marketing services and ordering platforms alike. The LinkedIn number, sitting quietly at par, mostly marks the groups and chains.

You may also spot vendors claiming “700K+ US restaurant contacts.” Our 791K figure looks similar, and that’s no accident: everyone counts map-visible restaurant categories. The difference worth interrogating is never the headline count. It’s how many rows carry the channel YOU need, in the states and cuisines you sell to.

How Much Does a Restaurant Email List Cost?

Most verified restaurant contacts cost between $0.10 and $1 each, depending on source and depth. Brokers quote per thousand with order minimums. Databases charge monthly plans or credits, where a credit reveals one email or phone. Specialist vendors price per file or per state. And the $99 mega-CSV prices by the pound, for reasons you now understand.

Which pricing model fits you? Rough guide: credits suit tight, filtered pulls where you cherry-pick a few thousand records. Subscriptions suit teams that pull fresh lists every month across territories. Per-file pricing suits a one-time direct-mail drop. The mistake I see most is buying a 100,000-row file for a campaign that will genuinely touch 3,000 restaurants. You pay for shelf inventory that expires before you reach it.

But in this vertical especially, sticker price misleads. Restaurants close, rebrand, and change owners faster than almost any other business type. So freshness is worth MORE here, and the number to compare is cost per valid contact:

→ 5,000 contacts at $0.25 = $1,250 → 80% pass verification = 4,000 usable → real price: $0.31 per valid contact

Run that math on a cheap file and an expensive one before choosing. On my 2023 buys, the “expensive” list at $0.40 per contact beat the “cheap” one at $0.08 by every metric that reached the pipeline: valid rate, reply rate, and meetings booked. The cheap list won exactly one category. Bounces.

Three budgeting habits that have saved me real money in this vertical:

  • Buy 500 rows, run a two-week pilot, and only then commit to volume
  • Reserve 10-15% of the data budget for independent re-verification
  • Prefer sources where a revealed contact stays yours to refresh, so quarterly re-pulls don’t mean re-buying

Because restaurant data has a shelf life, treat the purchase like produce, not furniture. Whatever you buy, plan to re-verify anything you haven’t touched in 90 days. The churn in this industry isn’t a data-vendor failure. It’s the industry.

📌 Example: My reservation-software relaunch: 2,400 independent full-service restaurants, segmented by cuisine, personalized by review count. 41% opens, 3.2% replies, 19 demos. The earlier 10,000-contact blast produced 4 demos. Smaller, sharper, five times the output.

Quality Checks for Restaurant Data

Every restaurant list looks fine in a screenshot. The sample tells the truth. Ask for 50-100 rows and run this vertical-specific checklist:

  • The closed-restaurant spot check. Look up 20 random rows on a map. How many are permanently closed? Over 2-3 means the file is old.
  • Category accuracy. Is the “Italian restaurant” actually Italian, or is it a gas-station pizza corner?
  • Chain-versus-independent flags. Can you separate franchises from independents? You now know why that matters.
  • Verification recency. When was each email last checked, specifically? A month is good. “Regularly” is not an answer.
  • Bounce guarantee. What happens when more than 5% bounce? Credits back, or shrugs?
  • Duplicate handling. Multi-location groups should be flagged, not counted five times.
  • Suppression handling. How do opt-outs flow back between orders?

And the red flags that should end the call: no sample offered (“proprietary data” is not a reason), a price that works out to fractions of a cent per row, counts with no per-state or per-cuisine breakdown, and the phrase “100% verified” with no date attached. Any one of these means the next vendor deserves your call more than this one does.

That first check is my favorite because it takes ten minutes and no tools. I ran it on a sample in 2024 and found 6 of 20 rows permanently closed. The vendor called their data “continuously updated.” The map disagreed, and the map doesn’t do marketing.

After you buy: the first two weeks

The file clears your checks and you pay. Now don’t blast it. Here’s the sequence that protects your domain:

  • Re-verify every email yourself, even the pre-verified ones
  • Split independents from chains and cuisine from cuisine BEFORE writing a word
  • Start at 20-30 sends per day per mailbox and ramp slowly
  • Personalize with something visible: the cuisine, the neighborhood, the review count
  • Watch bounces daily; over 3% means stop, clean, and resume smaller
  • Count positive replies, not opens; opens flatter, replies pay

Restaurant inboxes are brutal, by the way. They’re flooded with supplier spam, and the person reading email is often mid-service. So short wins. Two sentences and a real question outperform every polished template I’ve ever tested in this vertical. Write like someone who knows what a Friday rush is.

Weighing buying against building from public sources? The full decision framework lives in my buy-versus-build breakdown for local email lists, and the DIY toolkit is in the guide to how you build a list of businesses in your area.

Is It Legal to Buy a Restaurant Email List?

Yes. In the US, buying business contact lists and sending B2B email is legal under the CAN-SPAM Act, provided you follow its rules. Restaurants are businesses, their public contact details are business information, and commercial email to them is regulated, not forbidden.

“Each separate email in violation of the CAN-SPAM Act is subject to penalties of up to $53,088.”

Federal Trade Commission, CAN-SPAM Act Compliance Guide

So the rules are worth taking seriously. Truthful headers and subject lines. Your real postal address in the footer. A working opt-out you honor promptly. And a suppression list you run every new file against. That’s the whole US framework for B2B senders, and it’s very manageable.

One boundary worth underlining, since this page serves two readers. Everything above covers BUSINESS-to-business email: you, a company, writing to a restaurant, a company. Consumer email, a restaurant writing to diners, runs on consent. That’s why the owner section below never says “buy a list.” Different audience, different law, different everything.

Sending beyond the US? Different story. The EU’s GDPR and Canada’s consent rules are much stricter about unsolicited email. If your restaurant list crosses borders, check the destination country’s rules first. And for a large program anywhere, an hour of legal review is the cheapest line item on the budget. Not legal advice, just experience.

Building Your Own List (for Restaurant Owners)

Still here because you RUN a restaurant? Wonderful. This part is for you.

The best way to build a restaurant email list is to collect diner emails at every natural touchpoint. No purchased list required, and honestly, you shouldn’t buy consumer emails at all. Collect instead:

  • A QR code on tables and receipts offering something real (a free appetizer beats “join our newsletter”)
  • Your reservation and online-ordering systems, with a consent checkbox
  • Wifi sign-in with an email option
  • A birthday club, the single most reliable restaurant email offer I’ve seen
  • Events and loyalty signups at the counter

Set a realistic pace and it compounds fast. A restaurant seating 60 covers a night that converts even one table in ten adds roughly 150-200 subscribers a month. Within a year, that’s a couple thousand local diners you can reach for free, forever. No ad platform sells you that audience at any price.

My friend runs a bistro in Hamburg. We put QR cards on her tables in 2023 with a free-dessert offer, synced signups from her reservation tool, and grew her list to 1,900 subscribers in under a year. Her monthly email now fills the slow Tuesday seating, and it costs her almost nothing.

What does she send? Nothing fancy. One email a month, sometimes two. A new menu item with a photo, a Tuesday-night offer, a birthday coupon that arrives in the right week. The unsubscribe rate stays tiny because every email gives the reader something worth eating. That’s the entire secret, and it embarrasses most marketing advice with how simple it is.

And please don’t buy a consumer email list for your restaurant. Ever. The people on it never asked to hear from you, consent rules for consumer marketing are stricter than B2B, and the goodwill cost in a neighborhood business is real. Two hundred regulars who opted in will beat twenty thousand strangers, every single month.

And about the famous 30/30/30 rule you may have seen in the People Also Ask box: it’s a popular shorthand for splitting your marketing attention across keeping current guests, winning new ones, and building your brand. Useful as a sanity check, not a law of physics. The deeper tactics, campaigns, timing, and offers all live in the restaurant lead generation playbook, which is where I’d head next in your shoes.

🧠 Fun Fact: The same email list means opposite things to my two readers. The B2B buyer pays about $0.30 per restaurant contact. The restaurant owner collects diner emails for the price of a QR code and a free dessert.

FAQ: Restaurant Email Lists

Is it legal to buy an email list?

Buying B2B lists is legal in the US, and sending to them must follow CAN-SPAM rules. That means honest headers, a postal address, and a working opt-out. Consumer lists are a different matter: consent rules are stricter, and buying diner emails is a bad idea for restaurants in every practical sense.

How many restaurants are in the US?

Around 791,000 map-visible restaurant records by our September 2026 count, while the National Restaurant Association cites about one million eating-and-drinking locations under a broader definition. The gap comes from definitions, so always ask which one a data source uses.

How much does a restaurant email list cost?

Typically $0.10 to $1 per verified contact, depending on source, filters, and freshness. Databases charge plans or credits, brokers quote per thousand with minimums. Compare cost per VALID contact after verification, never the sticker price per row.

Can I get a restaurant email list for free?

Free files exist, but they’re recycled and bounce-heavy, and they can burn your sending domain. The safer free route is building a small list yourself from public sources and verifying every address. Slow but survivable. For volume, verified paid data costs less than a blocklisted domain.

What is the 30/30/30 rule for restaurants?

It’s a marketing shorthand: spend roughly a third of your effort on current guests, a third winning new ones, and a third on brand building. The remaining 10% covers experiments. Treat it as a balance check for your restaurant’s marketing, not a strict formula.

Where can I find restaurant owner contact information?

Start with the restaurant’s website and social pages, then state business registries, which list the owning entity. Data platforms match many locations to an owner or manager contact. For independents, the general inbox often reaches the owner directly anyway, because the owner IS the front office.

How do I email restaurants without landing in spam?

Verify the list first, warm up your domain, and send small daily volumes that grow slowly. Write plainly, personalize with something real like cuisine or review count, and keep links minimal. Watch bounces: over 3% means stop and re-clean before continuing.

What is the best way for a restaurant to build its own email list?

Collect at every guest touchpoint: QR codes with a real offer, reservation and ordering systems, wifi sign-in, and a birthday club. Consent plus a genuine incentive beats any shortcut. A few hundred engaged local diners outperform any purchased consumer file, legally and financially.

It’s Time to Fill Your Pipeline (or Your Tables)

Whichever reader you are, the plan fits in one paragraph.

Selling to restaurants? Define chain versus independent, segment by cuisine, demand a sample, and run the closed-restaurant check before a dollar leaves your account. Running one? Put a QR code on every table this week and give people a delicious reason to hand over their email.

And whichever side you’re on, remember the theme running through every section here: in the restaurant world, fresh beats big. Fresh data. Fresh subscribers. Fresh bread, for that matter. Stale versions of all three get thrown out.

Both paths start the same way: with a list you can actually trust.

I went from a 10,000-contact blast that booked 4 demos to a 2,400-contact campaign that booked 19. Nothing about my product changed. The list discipline changed. And every technique in this guide, the cuisine table, the closed-restaurant check, the cost-per-valid math, exists so you can skip the expensive first half of that story.

Which reader are you, and what’s worked (or flopped) with restaurant lists in your world? Tell me in the comments. I read every one.

References

  • FTC, CAN-SPAM Act Compliance Guide: https://www.ftc.gov/business-guidance/resources/can-spam-act-compliance-guide-business
  • US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns: https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/cbp.html
  • US Census Bureau, NAICS: https://www.census.gov/naics/
  • National Restaurant Association, Research: https://restaurant.org/research-and-media/research/
  • US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Food Services Industry: https://www.bls.gov/iag/tgs/iag722.htm
How would you rate this article?
Bad
Okay
Good
Amazing
Comments (0)
Comments (0)
98% accuracy, GDPR & CCPA ready

Find and enrich your next customers

Prospect 85M+ companies and 1B+ contacts, enrich your CRM, and act on buying signals — powered by AI and Big Data.

Free plan available · 50 credits/month · no credit card required