Open menu

Real Estate Agent Email List: Three Ways to Get One (and What Each Costs)

Real Estate Agent Email List: Three Ways to Get One (and What Each Costs)

You can get a real estate agent email list three ways: pull state license rosters yourself, buy from an agent list vendor, or export office-level records from a local business database. Each route costs differently and gives you a different thing. And before you chase a “2 million verified agents” claim, you need one question answered: do you want agents, or offices? This guide is for people selling TO agents and brokerages. If you’re an agent hunting for clients, our lead generation strategies for real estate guide is the one you want.

For everyone else: mortgage folks, title companies, proptech, photographers, coaches. Let’s find your list.

RouteWhat you getLevelTypical costBest for
State license rostersEvery licensed agent and broker, names and license data, rarely emailsAgentFree to ~$100 per stateComplete coverage, DIY enrichment
Realtor email list vendorsCompiled agent files with appended emails and phonesAgentPer contact or flat fileReaching agents by name at scale
Local business databaseOffice and storefront records with verified emails, phones, socials, SIC/NAICSOfficeFree tier, then credits or plansSelling to brokerages and teams

First, Which List Do You Actually Need?

Pick your level before your vendor: agent-level lists reach individual licensees, office-level lists reach the brokerage as a business. Everything else follows from that choice.

The words get used sloppily in this market, so here they are in plain English:

  • Agent: anyone holding a real estate license to represent buyers and sellers. Real estate agents are numerous, and turnover runs high.
  • REALTOR: an agent who belongs to the National Association of Realtors. About 1.5 million members, per NAR’s own statistics. The word is a trademark, not a job title.
  • Broker: the higher license level. Brokers can run offices, hold escrow, and supervise agents. Searching for a real estate broker email list? You’re really asking for the decision-maker layer of this same market, and everything in this guide applies.
  • Agency or brokerage: the business itself. The office with the sign, the Google listing, the front desk, and the budget.

Here’s why the distinction pays. Agents churn constantly; people get licensed in hot markets and drift out in slow ones. The Bureau of Labor Statistics tracks brokers and sales agents as one of the highest-turnover sales occupations there is. Offices are far more stable. The brokerage outlives the agent roster inside it.

So: selling E&O insurance, recruiting agents, or pitching personal branding tools? You want agent-level. Selling office software, signage, photography contracts, or anything a broker signs for the whole team? Office-level, and you just saved yourself from paying for two million rows you didn’t need.

💡 Pro Tip: When one broker adopts your product for their office, every agent in it becomes a user. Broker-level targeting is the cheapest multiplier in this vertical, because the office decision cascades down the roster.

Level chosen? Then let’s walk the three routes, cheapest first.

Route 1: State License Rosters (the Public Backbone)

Every US state licenses real estate agents, and every state licensing authority publishes or sells its roster. This is the public backbone of the whole industry, and it’s the source many realtor email list vendors quietly resell with markup as a finished mailing list.

A roster is not a mailing list yet, of course; it becomes one after you enrich and verify it. You can find each state’s regulator through ARELLO, the association of real estate license law officials. California’s DRE, the Texas commission, Florida’s DBPR: all of them maintain downloadable or requestable license files. Strengths: complete by definition (every active licensee is in there), agent-level, authoritative, and cheap. Some states hand over the file free; others charge a modest fee.

The limits are just as real. Most states publish names, license numbers, statuses, and brokerage affiliations, but NOT marketing-ready emails. Some include a contact email; many don’t. Formats vary from clean CSVs to painful lookup portals. And each state sets its own terms for commercial use of the file, so read them before you load anything into a sending tool.

The roster route fits you when you want complete coverage of one or two states and don’t mind enriching the file yourself. It’s also the best cross-check I know: whatever a vendor sells you should reconcile against the state’s own count. When it doesn’t, ask why.

Route 2: Realtor Email List Vendors

Vendors in this lane (RealtyOutreach-style agent shops, the Salesgenie and Data Axle family, and the B2B platforms UpLead’s well-known roundup covers) compile licensure and MLS-adjacent data, append emails and phones, and sell the result as a ready mailing list of real estate agents. Their genuine strength: agent-level reach at scale, with names, and often license details, states, and specialties attached. If you need 50,000 real estate agents by name next week, this is the only route that delivers it.

But this is also where I’ve seen the most money wasted. Story time.

In 2023 I helped a proptech startup target Florida agents. We bought a mid-priced agent file: tens of thousands of rows, “verified” stamped on the invoice. Roughly half the addresses were personal Gmail accounts. Not wrong, exactly. Agents genuinely run their businesses on Gmail. But nothing distinguished the top producer from the licensee who hadn’t closed a deal since 2021. Replies were flat until we did two things: cleaned the file properly, and split brokerage offices from solo agents with separate messages for each. Same list. Segmentation and hygiene doubled the response.

So when you evaluate a vendor’s real estate agent email list, ask for:

  • The source of the contact details (license rosters? MLS-adjacent compilation? scraped directories?)
  • Email verification dates, not verification adjectives
  • Per-state counts for YOUR target states, reconcilable against rosters
  • A license-number field, which separates serious compilers from CSV flippers
  • A 50-row sample with visible emails, and how they handle opt-outs

Honest sellers answer all five quickly. The rest answer with a discount.

Route 3: A Local Business Database (Office-Level)

The third route targets the business, not the license. A local business database holds the office layer: brokerages, agency storefronts, and agent businesses as they appear on the map and the web, with emails, phones, websites, socials, ratings, and industry codes attached.

Full disclosure: this is where I work. CUFinder’s local business database covers 200M+ local businesses across 6,000+ industries, and you filter it with 11 filters: state, city, postal code, industry, SIC or NAICS code, rating, review count, and whether an email or phone is on file. Every US real estate office record maps to SIC 6531 and NAICS 531210, so one code filter grabs the whole vertical cleanly. And the honest limitation, stated plainly: these are business-level records, not per-agent licensure data. We know the office; we don’t know the 14 agents hanging their licenses inside it. Email coverage is 43.6% of US records, which is strong for local business data, and still not everyone.

If you like your definitions official, the Census Bureau describes this code family precisely:

“This industry comprises establishments primarily engaged in acting as agents and/or brokers in one or more of the following: (1) selling real estate for others; (2) buying real estate for others; and (3) renting real estate for others.”

US Census Bureau, NAICS 531210 definition

One code, the whole trade. That precision is also why office records make a dependable real estate mailing list for direct mail: 95.2% of them carry phones and nearly all carry full street addresses, so the same export powers email, calls, and postcards.

A line-type detail worth knowing for the calling side: of the US office numbers we can classify, only 3,203 are toll-free lines and just 43 are VoIP. The rest ring a desk in the office itself. Meanwhile 17,601 records, 6.5% of the file, carry no phone at all, which is exactly the slice a phone-first campaign should filter out before export.

This route fits you when your buyer is the office: broker-owners, team leads, office managers. It also pairs naturally with the roster route, since offices give you the WHERE and rosters give you the WHO. For the general version of this decision, I’ve written up the whole buy versus build decision for local business email lists separately, and if you’re new to this data category, start with what a local business database is and what records include.

That’s the how. Now let me show you the real numbers behind route 3, because nobody else on this topic publishes them.

The Real Numbers: US Real Estate Offices by State

I queried our database in September 2026 and pulled every US real estate office record: agencies, agent storefronts, and commercial shops together. The total: 269,518 US records, 43.6% with a verified email, 95.2% with a phone, 72.9% with a website, and an average Google rating of 4.60 across an average of 17 reviews. Here’s the state picture:

StateOffice recordsWith emailEmail fillWith phone
California31,65713,79043.6%94.8%
Florida28,90111,74140.6%94.8%
Texas22,4349,78243.6%94.8%
New York13,5636,21445.8%93.8%
North Carolina9,8394,17942.5%95.8%
Georgia9,0543,75541.5%95.0%
Illinois8,7153,92145.0%95.7%
Pennsylvania7,4533,10641.7%94.2%
Michigan7,2093,46548.1%96.8%
New Jersey7,2053,23144.8%95.5%

Two readings worth your time. Florida nearly matches California (28,901 offices to 31,657) despite having ten million fewer residents; real estate is simply a bigger slice of Florida’s economy. And Michigan quietly posts the best email fill in the table at 48.1%. If you’ve been ignoring the Midwest because everyone chases the coasts, the data says your emails land better there.

Also, PASF searchers asking for a California real estate agent email list: that’s 31,657 offices and roughly 13,800 reachable inboxes at the office level. Now you know the size of the pond before any vendor quotes you a number.

Agents vs Agencies: What the Ratings Reveal

Our office layer splits into three segments, and the differences between them are honestly my favorite finding in this whole dataset:

SegmentUS recordsWith emailEmail fillAvg rating
Real estate agency142,06065,75846.3%4.40
Real estate agent (business listing)116,85245,43138.9%4.88
Commercial real estate agency10,6026,25159.0%4.22

Look at the ratings column. Individual agents average 4.88 stars. Agencies average 4.40. Same industry, same customers, half a star apart. Why? An agent’s Google profile collects reviews from their own happy closings, and agents politely steer their five-star clients toward it. An agency’s profile absorbs EVERYTHING: the lost keys, the slow callbacks, the deal that fell through with a different agent entirely. Neither number measures competence. But the gap tells you these profiles serve different purposes, and a 4.2-star agency can be a wonderful prospect.

The email column has its own story: commercial real estate agencies publish emails at 59.0%, the best coverage in the vertical. Commercial shops run on inbound deal flow, so they make themselves reachable. If you sell to CRE, your effective list is proportionally much bigger than the residential side.

And since ratings are doing the talking here, two more September 2026 numbers to calibrate your filters. 141,675 US office records, 52.6% of the file, carry zero Google reviews. Of the 127,843 offices that do have a rating, 75.2% sit at 4.5 stars or higher. Translation: a 4.5+ rating filter barely narrows this vertical, but cutting the zero-review rows halves it and leaves you the offices that are visibly alive.

🔍 Did You Know? The average US real estate office in our data carries just 17 Google reviews, less than half the dental practice average of 37. Real estate reputations live on referrals and agent profiles, not office listings. So judge an office by its review COUNT trend, not its score.

How Much Does a Real Estate Agent Email List Cost?

Typical ranges for a verified mailing list: free to about $100 per state for rosters, a few cents to $0.50+ per contact from vendors, and free-tier-plus-credits pricing on database platforms. Those are honest market bands, not quotes; every vendor prices its own way.

The comparison that actually matters is cost per VALID contact, because agent data decays fast. License churn plus Gmail churn means a file loses value monthly. Run this math on every option:

→ 10,000 agent contacts at $0.10 = $1,000 → 70% pass verification = 7,000 usable → real price: $0.14 per valid contact

A pricier list passing at 95% frequently beats a bargain list passing at 60%. And whatever you buy, budget for a verification tool on top. Always. One more budget note: a smaller, current file of your true targets (say, broker-owners in three metros) almost always out-earns a giant stale one. Buy the market you can actually work.

The Gmail Problem (and How to Send Anyway)

Here’s the deliverability quirk that makes this vertical unusual: a huge share of real estate agents run their business on personal Gmail addresses or tiny vanity domains. That changes your sending playbook in three ways.

First, verification matters more than usual. Consumer mailbox providers are aggressive about filtering, and a burst of bounces from stale Gmail addresses marks your domain fast. Verify every file before the first send so only verified addresses remain, keep warm-up batches under 100 a day, and cut sends the moment bounces cross 3%.

Second, write like a human. Agents ARE email marketers themselves; they smell a mail-merge template instantly. Short, specific, one clear ask. Mentioning their market (“saw you work the Tampa condo market”) beats any subject-line trick I’ve tested. Real estate agents reward specificity because they sell with it themselves.

Third, know your legal footing. In the US, emailing a purchased real estate agent email list is legal under the CAN-SPAM Act’s rules: truthful subject lines, a physical address, a working unsubscribe you honor promptly. The FTC’s compliance guide has a line every list buyer should memorize:

“Even if you hire another company to handle your email marketing, you can’t contract away your legal responsibility to comply with the law.”

Federal Trade Commission, CAN-SPAM Act Compliance Guide for Business

That applies to your list vendor too. Their compliance promises don’t transfer your liability. And one modern wrinkle worth stealing: some of the best teams use a cold list only to fill a webinar or offer a genuinely useful freebie, converting cold contacts into an opted-in audience they own. Cold list in, warm list out.

One more channel note before we go global. Real estate offices are unusually social-forward, which is not true of every vertical in this folder. Here’s the September 2026 adoption picture, next to the average US local business from a 183,000-record sample of our US data:

ChannelUS real estate officesAverage US local business
Facebook36.2%33.3%
LinkedIn33.4%29.7%
Instagram24.6%24.8%
YouTube17.1%17.1%
TikTok3.2%5.7%

Social media presence: real estate offices vs the average US local business

Social media adoption of US real estate offices compared with the average US local business Grouped bar chart comparing social media adoption: US real estate offices beat the average US local business on Facebook at 36.2 versus 33.3 percent, LinkedIn at 33.4 versus 29.7 percent, and YouTube, while trailing only on TikTok at 3.2 versus 5.7 percent. US real estate offices Average US local business Facebook 36.2% 33.3% LinkedIn 33.4% 29.7% Instagram 24.6% 24.8% YouTube 17.1% 17.1% TikTok 3.2% 5.7%

Source: CUFinder Local Business Database, 210M+ records, September 2026.

Facebook and LinkedIn both beat the average, and Instagram sits at par. So a LinkedIn touch between email one and email two is a legitimate play here, especially for broker-owners who treat their profile as a storefront. TikTok, at 3.2% adoption, you can skip for office-level outreach without losing sleep.

Beyond the US: 1.3 Million+ Offices Worldwide

Real estate is a global storefront business, and our database holds 1.3 million+ real estate office records worldwide. The top ten countries, with the honest email picture, as of September 2026:

CountryOffice recordsWith emailEmail fill
United States269,518117,44243.6%
China161,0971,0350.6%
India78,2002,6983.5%
Brazil77,45012,84516.6%
France64,53727,96943.3%
Japan60,85117,90229.4%
Turkey59,1744,6477.9%
Germany48,22418,92639.2%
Spain41,98215,06135.9%
Italy40,60916,09139.6%

Top 10 countries by real estate office records

Top 10 countries by real estate office records Bar chart ranking countries by real estate office records: the United States leads with 269,518 office records, ahead of China with 161,097 and India with 78,200, and US records carry the deepest verified email coverage at 43.6 percent. United States 269,518 China 161,097 India 78,200 Brazil 77,450 France 64,537 Japan 60,851 Turkey 59,174 Germany 48,224 Spain 41,982 Italy 40,609

Source: CUFinder Local Business Database, 210M+ records, September 2026.

France essentially ties the US on email fill at 43.3%, and Germany, Italy, and Spain all sit near 40%. China’s 161,097 offices are practically unreachable by email at 0.6%. So a “global agent database” pitch deserves one question: reachable where, exactly?

And if your ICP sits next door to agents, the same three-route logic works for the neighbors: I’ve applied it to the mortgage broker email list and the property manager list guide as well.

📌 Example: A title company I advised in 2024 skipped the national file entirely. They pulled the 9,054 Georgia office records, filtered to 4.0+ ratings with 10+ reviews, verified the emails and contact details, and worked about 2,600 offices with a two-touch sequence plus calls. Smaller pond, better fishing: that quarter beat their previous "50-state" campaign on a fifth of the budget.

FAQ: Real Estate Agent Email Lists

How do I get a free real estate agent email list?

Pull your state’s license roster through its real estate regulator; many states provide files free or cheaply. That roster is the raw material of every free realtor email list worth having. You’ll get names, licenses, and brokerages, but rarely emails. Free PDF lists floating around online are recycled and stale, and they’ll damage your sender reputation. Enrich a roster instead.

Is it legal to buy a realtor email list?

Yes, in the US, for business outreach under the CAN-SPAM Act. You must use honest subject lines, include a physical address, and honor opt-outs promptly. If your list includes agents in the EU or UK, GDPR sets a much higher bar, so scope your file first.

How many real estate agents are there in the US?

About 1.5 million belong to the National Association of Realtors, and total licensees run higher still. Our database counts 269,518 US office-level records as of September 2026. Agents outnumber offices several times over, which is exactly why choosing agent-level or office-level comes first.

What about a real estate broker email list specifically?

Brokers are the license level that runs offices, so broker lists and office-level lists largely overlap. Filter a license roster by broker status for individuals, or target brokerage records in a business database to reach the broker-owner through the office’s contact channels.

Can I get a real estate agent email list by state, like California?

Yes, all three routes work state by state. California holds 31,657 office records in our data, with about 13,800 carrying verified emails. State rosters give you every licensee, and database filters narrow to city or ZIP level when statewide is too broad.

What should a real estate agent email list sample include?

Ask for 50 rows with visible emails, plus name, brokerage, state, license number where claimed, phone, and verification dates. A good contact list shows its work in the sample. Then verify the sample yourself and spot-check a few rows against live agent pages. A vendor who won’t show a sample has answered your question already.

Why do so many agent emails bounce?

Because agent data decays on two clocks at once: license churn and inbox churn. Agents leave the industry in slow markets, switch brokerages constantly, and abandon old Gmail addresses. Verify immediately before every send, not once at purchase, and expect to prune quarterly.

Are agency email lists better than agent lists?

Neither is better; they answer different questions. Agency contact lists are more stable and reach decision-makers who buy for whole offices. Agent lists reach individuals at scale but decay faster. Match the level to your buyer, and use both when broker adoption drives agent adoption.

It Comes Down to the Right Level

The whole guide in one line:

→ Pick agent-level or office-level → choose the matching route → reconcile counts against state rosters → verify the sample → send small, specific, and human

The real estate agent email list market loves big counts, and now you know what sits underneath them: about 1.5 million Realtors, 269,518 US offices, and a 43.6% office email fill that swings by state and segment. My 2023 Florida campaign would have started two months faster with this page in hand.

You’ve got this. And I’d love to hear your version: have you bought an agent list that performed, or one that bounced its way into a spam folder story? Tell me in the comments.

References

How would you rate this article?
Bad
Okay
Good
Amazing
Comments (0)
Comments (0)
98% accuracy, GDPR & CCPA ready

Find and enrich your next customers

Prospect 85M+ companies and 1B+ contacts, enrich your CRM, and act on buying signals — powered by AI and Big Data.

Free plan available · 50 credits/month · no credit card required