Open menu

Physical Therapist Email List: Why Clinic Records Beat Big Rosters

Physical Therapist Email List: Why Clinic Records Beat Big Rosters

You can get a physical therapist email list from four places: the APTA’s official list rental, state PT board rosters, healthcare list vendors, or a local business database you filter yourself. But first, the number that reframes everything. Hundreds of thousands of PTs hold licenses. Most work inside hospitals and health systems you cannot cold-email. The emailable market is the outpatient clinic.

One quick note before we start: if you run a PT practice and want more patients, you want our lead generation plays for physical therapy clinics instead. This guide is for people selling TO physical therapists.

SourceWhat you getTypical costFreshnessBest for
APTA list rentalRented usage of the official member list; postal-first, one-time terms; you never own the emailsRental fees per campaignAssociation-maintained, opt-outs honoredCompliant one-off campaigns to members
State board rostersOfficial licensee data: names and license addresses, no marketing emailsNominal feesCurrent with license renewalsVerification and zero-budget starts
Healthcare list vendorsNamed PT contacts with specialty filters; often heavy on license-roll recordsPer-contact rates, custom quotesVaries; always ask for verification datesClinician-level targeting
Local business databaseClinic-location records with emails, phones, socials, SIC/NAICS codesFree tier, then credits or a planContinuously refreshedClinic lists you filter, export, and reuse

Licensed PTs vs Emailable PTs: The Math Nobody Shows

So how big is the real market? The American Physical Therapy Association reports over 250,000 licensed physical therapists in the US, and the Bureau of Labor Statistics counts roughly 240,000 PT jobs. Both figures are approximate. Both are also growing.

“Overall employment of physical therapists is projected to grow much faster than the average for all occupations.”

US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Outlook Handbook, Physical Therapists

Big numbers. But a license is not an inbox you can reach.

Think about where PTs actually work. Hospitals. School districts. Skilled nursing facilities. Home health agencies. Those therapists are employees behind institutional email domains and aggressive spam filters. And most of them have zero authority to buy anything for a clinic.

The addressable slice is the outpatient world: private practices and physical therapy clinics with their own domain, their own front desk, and their own budget.

I learned this with real budget on the line. In 2024, I ran email for a rehab EMR and billing client. They had bought a “260,000 physical therapist contacts” roster before I arrived. It was license-roll data: hospital PTs, school PTs, travel PTs. People who could not buy clinic software if they loved it.

Bounces spiked. Unsubscribes spiked. Pipeline stayed flat.

So we relaunched with 30,000 clinic-location records instead. A tenth the size. And that smaller file booked more demos in three weeks than the big roster did in a quarter.

That’s the story. Now the data that explains it.

Practitioner Listings vs Clinic Records

While writing this, I queried CUFinder’s own US physical therapy records and split them two ways: practitioner-style listings (a named therapist) and clinic records (a practice location). Look at the gap:

Record typeRecordsWith emailEmail fillWith websiteWebsite fill
Practitioner listings50,84911,30322.2%17,43534.3%
Clinic records29,68515,79553.2%21,93973.9%

Clinic records carry far better contact data than practitioner listings

Email and website fill rates for US physical therapy clinic records versus practitioner listings Grouped bar chart of contact data coverage in US physical therapy records: clinic records have a 53.2 percent email fill and a 73.9 percent website fill, while individual practitioner listings reach only 22.2 percent email fill and 34.3 percent website fill. Email fill Website fill Practitioner listings 22.2% 34.3% Clinic records 53.2% 73.9%

Source: CUFinder Local Business Database, 210M+ records, September 2026.

Source: CUFinder local business database, US records, September 2026. Approximate, and always moving.

Read that twice. Clinic records carry a verified email 53.2% of the time. Practitioner listings? Just 22.2%. Websites tell the same story: 73.9% versus 34.3%. A clinic record is more than TWICE as reachable as a practitioner listing.

And I’ll say it the honest way too. Even clinic records miss an email nearly half the time, and our overall US PT email fill sits around 34%. No database escapes that, whatever the landing page promises. The lesson isn’t “our data is perfect.” The lesson is: buy practice locations, not license rolls.

This split isn’t unique to PT, by the way. Here’s how physician email lists handle the same roster problem in a much bigger specialty market.

Want a second tell that costs nothing? Reviews. A clinic location accumulates Google reviews. A practitioner listing almost never does. Here’s how all 80,534 US PT records compare with the 18.4 million US local businesses we track:

SignalUS physical therapy recordsAll US local businesses
No Google reviews yet62.5%44.5%
Rated 4.5 or higher (of rated records)88.3%56.7%
Toll-free phone number0.7%3.3%
Confirmed mobile line1.7%1.8%

Source: CUFinder local business database, US records, September 2026. The comparison column covers the 18.4 million US records we track across all industries.

That 62.5% no-review share, 50,356 records, sits far above the 44.5% average across US local businesses, and practitioner-style listings are the likeliest reason. So when a vendor won’t label record types, sort by review count: rows with even a handful of reviews skew heavily toward real clinic locations. The rated slice is remarkably strong too, with 26,659 of 30,178 rated records at 4.5 stars or higher. Patients clearly love their PTs. Your job is making sure the listing you email is a clinic that can love you back.

📌 Example: A "260,000 physical therapist contacts" banner isn't lying. It's counting license rolls. Apply the reachability math above and the usable clinic slice inside that headline number is a fraction of what you paid for.

So where do you actually buy clinic records? Four places.

Where to Get a Physical Therapist Email List

Four routes: the APTA list rental, state PT board rosters, healthcare list vendors, or a local business database. Each fits a different buyer, so let’s take them one at a time.

1. The APTA mailing-list rental

The APTA rents its member mailing list, and that rental page ranks first for this exact search. It’s the official channel: member data kept clean, opt-outs honored. For a compliant one-off campaign to engaged members, it’s legitimate.

The catches are structural. Terms are postal-first, usage is typically one-time, and the file never lands in your CRM. You rent reach; you never own the emails. And membership is voluntary, so the rental covers a subset of the profession, not the whole market.

2. State PT board rosters

Here’s the route almost nobody talks about, even though a state board ranks on this very search. The Oregon Board of Physical Therapy openly sells its licensee mailing list. And most states offer rosters or public license lookups.

This is official, cheap, and current with license renewals. But be clear about what you’re buying: license data. Names, license numbers, addresses of record. Not marketing emails, and no clinic context. So treat board rosters as your verification backbone and your zero-budget starting point, then enrich from there.

3. Healthcare list vendors

Lake B2B, DataCaptive, MedicoLeads, Avention Media, and the wider healthcare vendor class all sell PT contacts. Their real strengths: named therapists, specialty filters, sometimes NPI matching. If your product needs the clinician herself, that depth matters.

But remember the reconciliation from earlier. When a vendor advertises 90,000 or 260,000 contacts, ask one question before anything else: what share of these records are hospital-employed, license-roll entries?

Then book the sample call. I never discuss price until 50 to 100 sample rows have passed my own verification. Vendors with genuine clinic coverage love that call. The others reschedule it.

4. Local business databases

Full disclosure: this is where I work. CUFinder’s local business database covers 200M+ local businesses across 6,000+ industries, with 11 filters and SIC and NAICS codes on every record. For PT, you filter to physical therapy clinics under SIC 8049 and NAICS 621340, pick your states, and export clinic-location records.

The honest limits: emails on clinic records run about 53%, overall US PT fill is about 34%, and records are practice locations, not one row per licensed therapist. That’s the trade. You get the reachable clinic slice, and you skip the roster padding.

That’s the sources. Now the coverage numbers no vendor page prints.

The Coverage Reality Check

As of September 2026, our database holds 80,534 US physical therapy records. Across them: 97.0% carry a phone (78,083), 48.9% a website (39,374), 34.1% a LinkedIn page (27,453), 32.6% a Facebook page (26,228), and 24.1% an Instagram profile (19,393). Email? 33.6% overall (27,098 records). The average location holds a 4.79 rating across 26 reviews.

Email is the SCARCEST channel. That’s true at every vendor, whether they admit it or not. Here are the twelve biggest states:

StateRecordsWith emailWith phone
California6,4792,0756,173
Florida5,5751,4075,270
New York5,4261,5235,283
Texas4,7051,5304,552
Pennsylvania3,6981,1893,607
Illinois3,4321,4183,359
Michigan2,9061,0522,828
New Jersey2,8891,1072,817
Washington2,4018492,342
North Carolina2,3028222,228
Ohio2,1376352,087
Virginia2,1338242,074

Source: CUFinder local business database, September 2026. Counts shift as records refresh.

Use this table as a negotiating tool. If a vendor quotes 15,000 “California PTs with verified emails,” you now know what the practice-location reality looks like. And if you want the full anatomy behind these numbers, here’s how a local business database is put together.

One more table. Because PT is not just a US market.

Physiotherapy Is a Global Market

We hold 381,450 physical therapy records worldwide. And the surprise sits in second place: Germany, where the Physiotherapie economy runs on tens of thousands of independent practices.

CountryPhysical therapy records
United States80,534
Germany46,928
India35,500
Brazil27,735
France26,031
Belgium15,619
Spain13,980
Indonesia12,993
Mexico10,982
Netherlands10,114
Italy9,566
United Kingdom8,793

Physical therapy records by country (top 10)

Top 10 countries by physical therapy business records Bar chart of physical therapy business records by country: the United States leads with 80,534 records, followed by Germany with 46,928, India with 35,500, Brazil with 27,735, and France with 26,031. United States 80,534 Germany 46,928 India 35,500 Brazil 27,735 France 26,031 Belgium 15,619 Spain 13,980 Indonesia 12,993 Mexico 10,982 Netherlands 10,114

Source: CUFinder Local Business Database, 210M+ records, September 2026.

If you sell US-only software, skip this table. But for equipment makers, education providers, and distributors, the US-only default quietly ignores more than half the market.

🔍 Did You Know? Germany holds 46,928 physical therapy records in our database, second only to the United States. If you export rehab equipment, Germany alone rivals entire "global" vendor files.

How Much Does a Physical Therapist Email List Cost?

Costs range from nominal state board fees to a few dollars per verified healthcare contact, depending on the route. Vendors price per contact or per thousand rows, usually with custom quotes for specialty filters. The APTA rental prices per campaign, so recurring programs pay every single time. And database platforms charge plans or credits, where a credit reveals one contact.

But sticker price is the wrong number. Price the REAL contact instead:

→ Big roster, bargain rate → 20% of rows are reachable clinic contacts → your true cost per usable record is five times the sticker

→ Smaller clinic file, higher rate → most rows reachable → cheaper per REAL contact, and your sending domain survives

That was my 2024 relaunch math. The clinic file looked more expensive per row. Per booked demo, it wasn’t even close. Cheap rosters flatter your dashboard. Clinic records feed your pipeline.

Is It Legal to Buy a Physical Therapist Email List?

Yes. In the US, B2B email to purchased business contacts is legal under the CAN-SPAM Act. The rules: truthful headers, no deceptive subject lines, a physical postal address in the footer, and an opt-out you honor fast.

“Despite its name, the CAN-SPAM Act doesn’t apply just to bulk email. It covers all commercial messages.”

Federal Trade Commission, CAN-SPAM Act Compliance Guide

Now, the HIPAA myth. I hear it constantly: “You can’t email healthcare providers, HIPAA!” No. HIPAA governs how a practice handles PATIENT health information. Your email to a clinic’s business address contains no patient data. Different law, different world.

Two caveats. EU physio records, Germany especially, sit under GDPR, where consent rules are far stricter. And none of this is legal advice; for a big program, an hour with a lawyer is cheap insurance.

Five Checks Before You Pay

Every vendor page sounds identical. The sample separates them. Run these five checks on 50 to 100 rows before any money moves:

  • Sample first. Request 50 to 100 rows and verify the emails yourself, with dates. “We can’t share a sample” ends the conversation.
  • Ask the roster question outright. What share of records are hospital-employed, license-roll entries? Watch how fast they answer.
  • Spot-check against NPI records. Paste ten names into the NPPES NPI Registry and confirm names and addresses line up.
  • Dedupe multi-location groups. One clinic group can appear as 14 “contacts.” Count unique organizations, not rows.
  • Get the bounce guarantee in writing. Then compare their per-state counts to the table above. Numbers that dodge both tests answer your question.

Five checks. Maybe an hour of work. And that hour has saved me from two bad five-figure purchases so far.

💡 Pro Tip: In the NPPES registry, physical therapist taxonomy codes start with 2251. Ten random rows checked against that code tell you more about a vendor than any sales deck ever will.

Rather Go Broader Than PT?

Maybe rehab is one vertical of many for you. Then two guides carry this playbook forward. The chiropractor email list playbook covers the adjacent owner-run rehab vertical, where the doctor usually signs the check. And my breakdown of buying versus building a local business email list runs the buy-or-build math for any local vertical. Same discipline, different codes.

FAQ: Physical Therapist Email Lists

Is it legal to buy an email list of physical therapists?

Yes, US B2B outreach to purchased business contacts is legal under the CAN-SPAM Act. Use truthful headers, include a postal address, and honor opt-outs quickly. HIPAA does not restrict your outreach, and EU contacts fall under stricter GDPR consent rules.

How many physical therapists are in the United States?

The APTA reports over 250,000 licensed physical therapists, and BLS counts roughly 240,000 PT jobs, both approximate. Our database holds 80,534 US physical therapy location records, which count clinics and listings rather than licenses. The emailable outpatient slice is much smaller than the license count.

How much does a physical therapist mailing list cost?

Anywhere from nominal state board fees to a few dollars per verified contact from healthcare vendors, with database platforms charging plans or credits instead. Always compute cost per valid clinic contact after verification, not price per row. Cheap rosters usually cost more per usable record.

What is the difference between a PT license roster and a clinic list?

A license roster counts everyone holding a PT license, including hospital and school employees you cannot cold-email. A clinic list counts outpatient practice locations with their own domains and budgets. In our data, clinic records carry emails 53.2% of the time versus 22.2% for practitioner listings.

Does the APTA sell its member email list?

No, the APTA rents usage of its member mailing list rather than selling it. Terms are typically postal-first and one-time use, and the file never becomes yours. It suits compliant one-off campaigns, not an owned outbound program you refresh and reuse.

Can I get a free list of physical therapists?

Partially. State PT boards sell or publish licensee rosters for nominal fees, and the NPPES NPI registry is free to search. Both give official names and addresses, not marketing emails. So budget time for enrichment and verification before anything reaches your sending tool.

Can I filter a PT list by specialty like sports or pediatric rehab?

Sometimes. Healthcare vendors carry specialty filters, and NPI taxonomy codes distinguish several PT specialties. Clinic websites are the most reliable proxy: sports rehab and pediatric practices say so prominently on their service pages, so a quick website pass sorts a clinic file fast.

Should I email hospital physical therapists?

Usually no. Hospital PTs sit behind institutional domains with strict filtering, and they rarely hold buying authority for their departments. If a health system is the account, work it through LinkedIn and named decision-makers instead of a purchased list.

It’s the Clinic, Not the License

Here’s the whole guide as one arrow:

→ 250,000+ licenses → the outpatient clinic slice → clinic records with real emails → a list that books demos

The best physical therapist email list I ever used was a tenth the size of the one it replaced. Because size was never the metric. Reachability was. So ask the roster question, check ten rows against NPPES, and buy physical therapy clinics, not license rolls.

You’ve got the math now. Most of your competitors are still buying headline numbers. That’s your edge, starting this week.

Have you bought a roster that flopped, or found a vetting question I missed? Tell me in the comments. I read every one.

References

  • American Physical Therapy Association: https://www.apta.org/
  • US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Outlook Handbook, Physical Therapists: https://www.bls.gov/ooh/healthcare/physical-therapists.htm
  • Oregon Board of Physical Therapy, Mailing List: https://www.oregon.gov/pt/pages/mailing-list.aspx
  • CMS, NPPES NPI Registry: https://npiregistry.cms.hhs.gov/
  • FTC, CAN-SPAM Act Compliance Guide: https://www.ftc.gov/business-guidance/resources/can-spam-act-compliance-guide-business
  • US Census Bureau, NAICS: https://www.census.gov/naics/
How would you rate this article?
Bad
Okay
Good
Amazing
Comments (0)
Comments (0)
98% accuracy, GDPR & CCPA ready

Find and enrich your next customers

Prospect 85M+ companies and 1B+ contacts, enrich your CRM, and act on buying signals — powered by AI and Big Data.

Free plan available · 50 credits/month · no credit card required