Open menu

Pharmacy Email List: The 2026 Guide to Reaching Real Pharmacies

Pharmacy Email List: The 2026 Guide to Reaching Real Pharmacies

A pharmacy email list is a contact database of retail pharmacy businesses: emails, phones, and addresses you can act on. Simple enough. Except three very different products share that name. Retail pharmacy lists cover drugstores. Pharmacist lists cover licensed people. Pharmaceutical company lists cover drug manufacturers. Buy the wrong one and your campaign emails the wrong industry entirely. I’ve watched it happen, and I’ll tell you that story in a minute. This guide serves the first reader: you sell software, supplies, delivery, or services TO pharmacies, and you need the stores themselves. I’ll show you real numbers from our local business database guide work, including 105,285 US pharmacy records queried in September 2026, every honest source I know, and the compliance rules that actually apply.

📌 Quick Answer: A pharmacy email list should contain retail pharmacy BUSINESSES (SIC 5912), not pharmacists as people and not pharmaceutical manufacturers. Check which of the three a vendor sells before you pay, because most pages ranking for this keyword sell person-level pharmacist lists.

One Name, Three Different Lists (Buy the Right One)

Search for this keyword and the results collide. The California Board of Pharmacy’s newsletter signup ranks first. Then come healthcare marketing vendors selling pharmacist contacts. Then a scraping guide. Then university mailing lists. Google itself can’t decide what this keyword means.

So let’s decide for it. Here are the three products, side by side.

List typeWho is on itTypical sellerWho should buy it
Retail pharmacy business listDrugstores and their store-level contact routesBusiness databases, some list brokersAnyone selling products or services to pharmacies
Pharmacist email listLicensed pharmacists and technicians as individualsHealthcare marketing vendorsCE providers, recruiters, clinical marketers
Pharmaceutical company listDrug manufacturers and their executivesB2B data providersSuppliers and partners of drug makers

The difference is not academic. A pharmacy fills prescriptions at a counter. It carries SIC code 5912 and NAICS code 446110. A pharmaceutical company manufactures drugs in a plant. It lives under SIC 2834 and NAICS 325412. Different buildings, different buyers, different budgets.

The scale gap is dramatic too. As of September 2026, the CUFinder local business database holds 105,285 US retail pharmacy records against 4,599 US pharmaceutical company records. That’s a 23 to 1 difference. And here’s a twist I find genuinely useful: those pharma companies show 59.4% email coverage, while street pharmacies show 16.3%. Corporations publish their emails. Corner drugstores don’t. Keep that contrast in mind, because it shapes everything about how you’ll run this campaign.

I learned this split the expensive way. In 2022, I ran outreach for a pharmacy delivery software client. The file we bought was labeled “pharmacies”. In reality it mixed pharmaceutical HQ addresses and pharmacists’ personal records into the pharmacy rows. Two weeks of sends, replies near zero. We rebuilt the list strictly by SIC 5912, accepted that it came out smaller, and the campaign finally moved. Smaller and correct beats bigger and blended. Every time.

Want the 30-second test for any vendor page? Look at the count and the sample fields. A six-figure “pharmacy” count with fields like specialty, license state, and years of experience is a pharmacist file wearing a pharmacy label. A store list shows addresses, store phones, and business-level fields, and its US count sits in five or six figures with geography attached. And if the page mentions prescribers, physicians, and nurses in the same breath, you’re in a healthcare person-data catalog, not a local business database.

One routing note before we go deeper. If you market FOR a pharmaceutical company rather than to pharmacies, your numbers live on our pharmaceutical industry marketing benchmarks page instead. And if you need clinicians rather than stores, a physician email list is its own discipline with its own guide.

So which of the three lists do you actually need? If it’s the stores, keep reading. First, let’s agree on what a good record even looks like.

What a Contact-Ready Pharmacy Record Looks Like

A name and a map pin is a listing. A record you can act on carries the fields that let you segment, reach, and verify. Before you buy or build anything, hold every source against this checklist.

FieldWhy it matters for pharmacy outreach
Business name + full addressDedupe against chains and match to license rosters
SIC / NAICS codes (5912 / 446110)Proof the record is a retail pharmacy, not a pharma company
Verified emailThe scarce asset in this vertical; only a minority of stores have one
Phone + line typeYour primary channel here; landline vs mobile changes the play
WebsiteSignals an independent with its own marketing, often the best buyers
Social profilesFacebook and Instagram DMs reach owners chains can’t gate
Rating + review countPain-point signal and a proxy for store traffic
StateLicensing, wholesaler territories, and rep coverage all run by state

Notice what’s NOT on the list: pharmacist names and license numbers. Useful for verification, but the moment person-level fields become the core of the file, you’re holding a pharmacist list with different rules and a different use case.

Two of those fields deserve a word more. Line type matters because pharmacy landlines get answered by whoever is at the counter, which is fine for a quick gatekeeper script and useless for a demo pitch. And review count is my favorite silent qualifier. A store with 150 reviews serves real volume. A store with 3 reviews might be a closet inside a clinic.

Hold sources to that standard and half the market’s disappointments filter themselves out.

Who Actually Buys Pharmacy Lists (and What Works for Each)

Knowing who else runs this play sharpens your own. Six buyer profiles cover almost everyone I’ve built pharmacy lists for, and each has a distinct winning angle.

  • Pharmacy software and POS vendors. The independent segment is your whole market; chains build or buy at HQ. Lead with workflow pain, and use the review data to find it.
  • Delivery and courier services. Geography is destiny. Build city-radius lists and lead with the competitor down the street who already delivers.
  • Secondary wholesalers and OTC brands. Buyers here care about margins and stock-outs. Independents answer; chain counters can’t order from you anyway.
  • Packaging, vials, and supplies. Compounding pharmacies punch far above their count. A 400-store niche list outperforms a 40,000-store blast.
  • Staffing agencies. You need both lists, honestly: stores as clients, pharmacists as candidates. Keep the two files and the two compliance postures separate.
  • Marketing and local SEO agencies. The 3.74-star average and the 34% of stores without websites are your pitch deck. The gap is the offer.

Notice the pattern across all six: nobody wins with “all 105,285 records”. The winners pick a segment the list can actually isolate, then say something only that segment cares about. The rest of this guide gives you the numbers to do exactly that. So, the numbers.

The US Pharmacy Market in Numbers (Queried September 2026)

Most vendor pages give you a contact count and nothing else. I’d rather show you the market shape, because the shape decides your targeting. All figures below come from the CUFinder local business database, queried September 2026, and I’ll flag exactly what each number is and isn’t.

How many pharmacies are in the US?

Our database carries 105,285 US pharmacy records as of September 2026. That’s records, not a census. The National Community Pharmacists Association counts roughly 19,000 independent pharmacies, and the rest of the landscape is chain drugstores, grocery and big-box pharmacy counters, hospital outpatient pharmacies, and mail-order operations. For the official government establishment count, the Census Bureau’s County Business Patterns program tracks pharmacies under NAICS 456110, and it’s free to query.

Why does a database carry more records than there are “pharmacies” in the strictest sense? Because a places database indexes every mapped location: each CVS counter, each hospital dispensary, each farmacia. For a list builder that’s a feature. You want rooftop-level coverage, then you filter down.

Pharmacy counts by state (top 25)

Here’s where those 105,285 records sit, state by state, with the share of records carrying a verified email.

StatePharmacy records% with verified email
Florida10,6459.1%
California8,95813.7%
New York7,84515.8%
Texas7,65414.8%
Puerto Rico5,6608.9%
Pennsylvania4,33820.3%
Illinois3,46816.3%
Michigan3,36114.0%
Ohio3,22218.7%
North Carolina3,18618.0%
Georgia3,09913.8%
New Jersey3,03020.3%
Tennessee2,76614.3%
Virginia2,20316.4%
Massachusetts1,85916.7%
Alabama1,83516.1%
Washington1,83221.6%
Louisiana1,75513.4%
Maryland1,70820.2%
Missouri1,68119.0%
South Carolina1,67015.4%
Arizona1,66919.7%
Indiana1,66711.6%
Kentucky1,65017.8%
Wisconsin1,51122.9%

Source: CUFinder local business database, September 2026. Record counts reflect what’s mapped and indexed, not an official census, so treat them as coverage truth rather than population truth.

Two things jump out. First, Florida edges California, which surprises people until they remember Florida’s retiree demographics and dense independent farmacia market in the south of the state. Second, Puerto Rico lands fifth. Its pharmacy density is real and famously community-driven, and it’s a market most mainland vendors ignore completely.

Notice the email column too. It runs low everywhere and lowest in the biggest states. Chain density explains most of that: Florida’s counters are overwhelmingly chain-run, while Wisconsin (22.9%), Washington (21.6%), and other independent-friendly states publish emails at more than double Florida’s rate. Hold that thought; it becomes the core of your outreach plan later.

How do you actually use this table? Two ways. If you’re sizing territories, the record counts set realistic quotas per rep or per campaign wave. If you’re choosing where to START, divide effort by the email column: a 1,500-store state at 22% verified email hands you more sendable inboxes than an 8,000-store state at 9%, with far less list fatigue.

One industry, one code pair

Every one of those 105,285 US pharmacy records carries the same classification: SIC 5912 and NAICS 446110. That uniformity is rare and it’s a gift. It means a single code filter captures the entire vertical cleanly, with no label roulette.

One vintage note, because it trips people up. The NAICS 2022 revision renumbered pharmacies from 446110 to 456110. Older datasets and tools speak 446110; current Census tables speak 456110. Same stores, new number. If you’re new to code-based targeting, my walkthrough on building a business list by industry with SIC and NAICS codes covers the crosswalk in detail.

The review-score surprise

US pharmacies average 3.74 stars across an average of 22 reviews. That is one of the lowest averages among major local verticals. For contrast, car dealerships in the same database average 4.17. The distribution is just as telling: only 27.5% of rated US pharmacies reach 4.5 stars, where most professional verticals we track put 60% or more of their businesses above that line.

Why so low? Chain counters absorb every frustration about wait times, insurance rejections, and stock-outs. The pharmacist rarely deserves it, but the star rating takes the hit.

If you sell to pharmacies, this is a pain-point signal hiding in plain sight. A store sitting at 3.2 stars with 80 reviews has a queue problem, a staffing problem, or a workflow problem. If your product touches any of those, the review data tells you who’s hurting before you ever write a subject line.

🔍 Did You Know?: Pharmacies average just 3.74 stars, among the lowest of major local business verticals. Dealerships average 4.17. Both figures queried from the CUFinder local business database, September 2026.

The digital-presence picture

How online are US pharmacies? More than their email coverage suggests. As of September 2026, 65.8% of US pharmacy records carry a website, 55.8% a Facebook profile, 48.9% an Instagram profile, and 56.8% a LinkedIn URL.

Read those numbers against the 16.3% email figure and a strategy writes itself. Pharmacies are present online; they just don’t publish inboxes. A store with a website but no listed email usually has a contact form, and an independent with an active Instagram often answers DMs the same day. The channels exist. They’re just not the channel most list buyers expect.

That’s the market. Now the sources.

Where Pharmacy Email Lists Come From (Every Source, Honestly)

Pharmacies are a licensed industry. That single fact makes this vertical unusual: official, public, complete rosters exist, for free. Most verticals would kill for that. So the honest source ranking starts with government files, then associations, then vendors, then databases. Each one below comes with what you actually get and what’s missing.

My general rule for this vertical: use official sources to define the universe, and use commercial sources to make it contactable. Teams that skip the first step buy blind. Teams that skip the second step build beautiful rosters nobody can email. You’ll likely combine two or three of the sources below, and that’s not a workaround; it’s the correct architecture.

State boards of pharmacy (free, official, complete)

Every state licenses its pharmacies, and every board publishes a license lookup. Many offer downloadable rosters. The NABP boards-of-pharmacy directory indexes all of them, so that’s your starting bookmark.

Searching for a pharmacy email list california style, state by state? This is why that search exists. The California Board of Pharmacy runs a public license search covering every pharmacy in the state, plus its own email newsletter (which, amusingly, is what ranks first on Google for this keyword). Board rosters give you the complete legal universe for a state: name, address, license number, license status.

What they don’t give you: emails. Almost never. And formats vary wildly by state. Use boards for completeness and verification, not for inboxes.

The NPI Registry (free federal download)

Here’s the underused one. Every US pharmacy has a National Provider Identifier, and the full NPI file is a free public download from CMS’s NPPES data dissemination page. Filter the file to pharmacy taxonomy codes and you have a national pharmacy roster with addresses, phones, and an authorized official’s name per record.

“The National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) Administrative Simplification Standard.”

Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services

The catch: the NPI file is enormous, updated monthly, and contains no marketing emails. The contact details lean administrative. It’s a skeleton, not a campaign. But as a free, federal, every-pharmacy-in-America skeleton, it’s hard to beat.

🧠 Fun Fact: Every US pharmacy, down to a single-store farmacia in San Juan, has an NPI number sitting in a free public file anyone can download from CMS.

NCPA and trade associations (small but warm)

The National Community Pharmacists Association represents the independent side of the market, roughly 19,000 stores per its own Digest research. NCPA doesn’t sell its member list, and rightly so. But its events, buying groups, and state affiliates are where independent owners actually gather.

If independents are your buyer, association channels convert better than any cold file I’ve used. The list is small. The warmth is real.

Google Business Profile, by hand (free, slow)

Every pharmacy maintains, or at least appears on, a Google Business Profile. Searching “pharmacy” city by city and copying names, phones, and websites into a sheet costs nothing but time. For a ten-store pilot in one suburb, honestly, just do this.

The problems appear at scale. Manual collection crawls at roughly 25 to 30 records an hour if you’re disciplined. Emails still won’t be there, because Maps listings rarely show them. And the moment you consider automating the copying, you’ve entered scraping territory, with its terms-of-service and data-quality headaches. I’ve written elsewhere about why a maintained database beats a scraping project for exactly this reason.

Use the manual route for pilots and spot-checks. Graduate before it eats your calendar.

Healthcare list vendors (read the label first)

Now the paid crowd. I’ve reviewed these pages so you don’t have to, and the pattern matters more than any single vendor: most of what ranks for pharmacy email list is actually pharmacIST lists.

  • LakeB2B sells a pharmacist email list: licensed people, person-level, with verification promises that are vendor claims until you test them.
  • MedicoReach markets 365K+ contacts across pharmacist segments, again person-level, sliced by role and setting.
  • BookYourData is the business-level exception in the ranking pack: it sells pharmacy contacts spanning retail pharmacies, hospital dispensaries, and online drugstores on a pay-as-you-go model.
  • InfoCleanse markets a 47,645+ pharmacy technicians list, useful if technicians are truly your audience, which for most products they are not.
  • scrap.io takes a different route entirely: live extraction of pharmacy listings from Google Maps at the moment you order.

None of these companies is doing anything wrong. Pharmacist lists are legitimate products for CE providers, recruiters, and clinical marketing. Just read what you’re buying. If your buyer is “the store”, a person-level pharmacist file will scatter your budget across staff members who don’t sign checks.

Before paying any vendor, ask three questions. Is this business-level or person-level? When was each email last verified, per record? And what’s the replacement policy on bounces? Vague answers to any of the three are your exit cue.

Business databases (the filtered-record route)

The final source type: a searchable business database where pharmacies are one filter among thousands of industries. This is where CUFinder sits, alongside other providers, with a free tier you can test before spending anything. The generic math of paying versus building applies here just like everywhere else, and I’ve written the full buy vs build breakdown for any local business email list if you want the spreadsheet version.

Every source above left one gap: emails at scale. Here’s how I close it.

Building a Retail Pharmacy Email List Yourself (5 Steps)

This is the exact flow I use in CUFinder’s Local Business Database, and the same logic works in any tool with industry and geography filters.

  1. Select the Local Business Database from the dashboard. It covers 210M+ local business records worldwide, pharmacies included.
  2. Filter by industry and location. Set industry to pharmacy (or go precise with SIC 5912 / NAICS 446110), then stack country, state, city, or postal code. “Pharmacies in Texas” takes about ten seconds.
  3. Refine with quality filters. Has email, has phone, rating thresholds, review counts, phone line type, social profiles. This is where your segmentation strategy becomes an actual list.
  4. Run the search and pick your records. Browsing and filtering are free; a credit is spent only when you reveal an email or phone, and a revealed record never costs twice.
  5. Export to Excel or sync to your CRM. HubSpot, Salesforce, and Zoho connect natively, so the list lands where your sequences live.

Here’s a worked example so the steps feel real. Say you sell workflow software and want warm independents. I’d build: industry pharmacy, state Wisconsin (highest email coverage in the top 25 at 22.9%), rating under 4.0 (the pain signal), 20+ reviews (real volume), has email. That stack typically returns a few hundred stores. Small list, sharp story: “your reviews mention wait times; here’s what fixed that for stores like yours”. That beats five thousand generic sends every single time I’ve tested it.

Now the honest part, because this vertical demands it. Across those 105,285 US pharmacy records, about 16.3% carry a verified email. That is low, and it isn’t a data gap unique to any one provider. Chains route mail to corporate, so store-level inboxes barely exist as public contact points. Any vendor implying an email for every pharmacy is overselling. Meanwhile, phone coverage sits at 95.1%.

So the winning motion in pharmacy outreach is a combined one. Email the 16% where a verified inbox exists. Call the rest, and lean on the socials where they’re strong: 55.8% of US pharmacy records carry a Facebook profile, 48.9% Instagram, and 56.8% LinkedIn.

💡 Pro Tip: In this vertical, filter by "has phone" before "has email". With 95.1% phone coverage against 16.3% email coverage, calls carry pharmacy campaigns, and email supports them, not the other way around.

Proof it works: in 2024 I ran acquisition for a compounding-supplies client. The state board rosters gave us the complete store universe for two states, but zero inboxes. We layered database emails and phones on top of the rosters, sequenced the email-covered stores, and dialed the rest. Result: 41 booked calls in six weeks, and most came from the phone follow-up, not the email sends. The 16.3% stat stopped being a disappointment the moment we treated it as a routing instruction.

What a Pharmacy Email List Costs (Honest Math)

Nobody publishes comparable pricing in this market, so let’s do the math by cost structure instead of by brand. Three routes, three very different bills.

RouteWhat you payHidden costBest for
Broker flat filePer-contact pricing, quoted per orderStaleness between refreshes; paying for records you’ll never contactOne-off campaigns with fixed geography
Build it yourself from free rostersNothing but hoursRoughly 3 minutes per record of research time; no emails at the endPilots, single states, verification layers
Database creditsOnly the records you revealLearning the filters well enough to cut wasteOngoing outbound with changing segments

The DIY line deserves honest arithmetic. Three minutes per record sounds trivial. Across a 1,000-store list, that’s 50 working hours, more than a full week, before anyone sends anything. And you’ll still finish without emails, because the free sources don’t carry them. I’ve done this grind. Budget for it or route around it.

Broker files invert the problem: fast to obtain, but you pay for the whole block whether or not the segments fit, and the refresh clock starts ticking the day the file lands. Ask any broker two numbers before buying: the last verification date and the bounce-replacement policy. Their answers price the file better than the sticker does.

Credit models charge at the moment of reveal. On CUFinder specifically, the free plan includes 50 credits a month with no card, filtering is free, and a record you’ve revealed never charges twice. That structure rewards tight segmentation, which for pharmacies (where the wrong half of a list can’t even buy from you) is exactly the behavior you want billed into your habits.

Whichever route you pick, the next section is where the money is saved or burned.

Testing a Pharmacy List Before You Send

Every list looks clean in a spreadsheet. Here’s the 90-minute audit I run on any pharmacy file, bought or built, before a single send.

  1. Sample 50 records at random. Not the first 50; those are always the prettiest rows in a vendor file.
  2. Verify the emails. Run the sample through any email verifier. A hard-bounce rate above a few percent on 50 records predicts a deliverability mess on 5,000.
  3. Cross-check identity against the NPI file or the state board roster. Ten minutes of matching catches the classic contamination: pharma offices and clinics dressed as drugstores.
  4. Count the chains. If a third of your sample is national chain counters and you sell store-level, a third of the file is dead weight before you start.
  5. Call three numbers. Old-fashioned and unbeatable. Disconnected phones reveal a stale file faster than any dashboard.

Freshness matters more in this vertical than most, by the way. The past few years brought waves of chain store closures and a steady churn of independent ownership changes, so an 18-month-old pharmacy file is measurably fiction. Whatever the source, ask when records were last touched, and prefer sources that re-verify continuously over ones that sell you a snapshot.

Independent vs Chain: the Segmentation That Decides Your Campaign

Here’s the thing about pharmacy lists that no count on a sales page tells you: the buying power splits in two, and your pharmacy email list needs to respect the split.

Independent pharmacies decide at the counter. The owner is often the pharmacist in charge, the store is their livelihood, and a good pitch about margins, workflow, or patient retention gets a real hearing. This is the roughly 19,000-store NCPA world.

Chain stores can’t buy from you. A CVS or Walgreens store manager doesn’t choose the POS, the delivery partner, or the vial supplier. Category managers at HQ do. Emailing 9,000 chain counters about your software wastes 9,000 sends; the chain belongs in your enterprise motion, one relationship per company.

How to split a raw list in practice:

  • Name matching. Flag the national chain brands and route them out of the cold sequence.
  • Location counts. One address under a name suggests an independent; dozens suggest a group.
  • Review profile. Independents skew fewer reviews but higher engagement; big-box counters carry the long complaint threads.

And here’s what the split looks like in the actual data. I name-matched the six biggest chain brands (CVS, Walgreens, Rite Aid, Walmart, Kroger, Safeway) across the 105,285 US pharmacy records:

GroupUS recordsEmail fillInstagramTikTok
Six biggest chain brands39,9070.2%94.8%82.1%
All other US pharmacy records65,37826.1%20.9%4.7%

Chains live on social, independents live on email

Email, Instagram, and TikTok coverage: chain pharmacies versus all other US pharmacies Grouped bar chart comparing the six biggest US pharmacy chain brands with all other US pharmacy records: chains have a verified email on only 0.2 percent of records but Instagram on 94.8 percent and TikTok on 82.1 percent, while independents and smaller groups show 26.1 percent email fill, 20.9 percent Instagram, and 4.7 percent TikTok. Email fill Instagram TikTok Six biggest chains 0.2% 94.8% 82.1% All other pharmacies 26.1% 20.9% 4.7%

Source: CUFinder Local Business Database, 210M+ records, September 2026.

Source: CUFinder local business database, US records, September 2026. Chain rows matched by store name.

Two lessons in one small table. First, the vertical’s famous 16.3% email fill is really two numbers wearing a trench coat: 26.1% for everything outside the big chains, 0.2% for the chains themselves, because corporate publishes no store-level inboxes. Route the 39,907 chain rows out of your cold sequence and your addressable email pool barely shrinks. Second, those glossy social numbers earlier in this article are chain-inflated: a CVS store record carries the brand’s Instagram and TikTok, not the store’s. The independents who actually answer their own DMs sit in the 20.9%.

The full pharmacy taxonomy (decide who’s in scope)

Independent versus chain is the first cut, but the vertical fans out further. Decide deliberately which of these belong on your pharmacy email list, because each answers to a different buyer:

  • Independent community pharmacies. Owner-operated, fastest sales cycle, the NCPA core.
  • Chain drugstores. HQ-decided; keep them for the enterprise motion only.
  • Grocery and big-box counters. Same HQ logic as chains, different parent companies.
  • Compounding pharmacies. Specialized equipment and supply needs; small, lucrative, and used to vendor calls.
  • Specialty pharmacies. High-cost therapies, heavy on clinical services and accreditation; a fit for niche software and logistics.
  • Hospital outpatient pharmacies. Buy through hospital procurement, not at the counter.
  • Mail-order and online pharmacies. Few locations, big volumes, digital-first buyers.
  • Long-term-care pharmacies. Serve facilities rather than walk-ins; a workflow of their own.

Most campaigns should target two or three of these, not all eight. When a client tells me “all pharmacies”, we always end up narrowing within a week, usually after the hospital procurement office ignores the fourth email.

And don’t ignore the niches at the edges of the vertical. The database carries 406 US veterinary pharmacy records, 391 pharmaceutical products wholesalers, and 181 homeopathic pharmacies as of September 2026. Small segments, almost zero competition for their attention. Veterinary pharmacies in particular bridge into a whole adjacent market; if that’s your lane, the veterinarian email list playbook picks up where this one stops.

Pharmacy Lists Outside the US (2.4 Million Records Worldwide)

The US is not even the biggest pharmacy market by store count. Globally, the database holds 2,401,050 pharmacy records as of September 2026, and the distribution says a lot about how the world buys medicine.

CountryPharmacy records
China598,224
India479,885
United States105,285
Brazil103,222
Mexico82,247
Vietnam80,468
Indonesia69,633
Japan63,998
Russia63,551
Bangladesh37,379

The US is only the third biggest pharmacy market by record count

Top 10 countries by pharmacy records in the CUFinder database Emphasis bar chart of pharmacy records by country: China leads with 598,224 records and India follows with 479,885, while the United States ranks third at 105,285, ahead of Brazil, Mexico, Vietnam, Indonesia, Japan, Russia, and Bangladesh, out of 2.4 million pharmacy records worldwide. China 598K India 480K United States 105K Brazil 103K Mexico 82K Vietnam 80K Indonesia 70K Japan 64K Russia 64K Bangladesh 37K

Source: CUFinder Local Business Database, 210M+ records, September 2026.

Source: CUFinder local business database, September 2026.

China and India together hold over a million pharmacy records; small independent chemists dominate both markets. Brazil nearly matches the US on its own, a reflection of its enormous farmácia-on-every-corner retail culture. Mexico and Vietnam round out a top six where independents rule and chains are the exception, which is the inverse of the US structure.

For exporters and SaaS teams, the practical reading: markets with independent-heavy pharmacy sectors behave like the US independent segment scaled up. Owner-decided purchases, faster cycles, price sensitivity, and far less gatekeeping. Add WhatsApp coverage (strong across Latin America and South Asia in our records) and the outreach playbook shifts from email-first to messaging-first entirely.

If your product travels, the country filter turns any of these markets into a working list in minutes, and the same SIC and NAICS logic holds worldwide because the database classifies every record with both codes regardless of country.

One caution before you email Europe: GDPR treats even business contact data as personal data when it identifies a person. Legitimate-interest outreach to EU pharmacies is possible, but it demands a documented basis, a clean opt-out, and restraint. When in doubt, get local advice first.

Getting Answered: Outreach Notes From the Field

A list is potential. Replies are the product. Pharmacy outreach has its own rhythm, and respecting it doubled my clients’ connect rates without changing a word of the pitch.

Timing first. Pharmacies run on refill cycles. Mornings are triage: the overnight queue, the prescriber callbacks, the insurance rejections. The start of the month is worse, because benefit resets flood the counter. The calm window I aim for is mid-afternoon, midweek, mid-month. Boring advice, measurable difference.

Then the gatekeeper reality. The phone column tells you in advance who picks up: just 0.7% of US pharmacy records list an explicitly mobile number (675 stores), so you are ringing the counter line, not the owner’s cell. The person answering a pharmacy landline is a technician mid-task. Scripts that respect that (“ten seconds: who handles decisions about delivery partners, and when’s a calm time to reach them?”) get you a name and a window. Scripts that launch into a pitch get you a hold button.

For the emails themselves, three field notes:

  • Name the store, not the industry. “For Riverside Pharmacy” outperforms “For pharmacy owners” because owners read their store’s name the way you read yours.
  • Use the review signal. If their profile shows wait-time complaints and you sell workflow software, say so plainly and kindly. Relevance beats cleverness.
  • Keep it under 120 words. Pharmacists process queues for a living. Be a short queue item.

One more channel note that surprises everyone: fax is still alive in pharmacy. Prescriber communication kept fax machines humming long after other industries retired them. I’m not telling you to run fax campaigns. I’m telling you that when a pharmacy’s only public contact routes are a phone and a fax number, that’s normal here, not a dead record.

Deliverability discipline closes the loop: warm your domain, send in small daily batches, and suppress bounces instantly. With a channel this scarce (remember the 16.3%), every verified pharmacy inbox you burn is one you don’t get back.

Staying Legal: CAN-SPAM, HIPAA, and the Rules That Actually Apply

Cold-emailing US pharmacies as businesses is legal. It just comes with duties, and in healthcare-adjacent markets a couple of myths need clearing too.

“Despite its name, the CAN-SPAM Act doesn’t apply just to bulk email.”

Federal Trade Commission, CAN-SPAM Act Compliance Guide for Business

One commercial email to one contact is covered. Per the FTC’s compliance guide, that means honest headers, no deceptive subject lines, your real postal address, and a working opt-out honored within 10 business days. Penalties run above $50,000 per violating email, so a sloppy 1,000-send campaign is not a rounding error.

Now the myth. Does HIPAA block pharmacy outreach? No. HIPAA governs protected health information held by covered entities, meaning patient data. Emailing a pharmacy’s business address about your delivery service is not a HIPAA event, any more than mailing them a brochure is. The HHS HIPAA pages spell out what the law actually covers.

Two hard lines, though. Never buy anything marketed as patient data, and never let outreach copy imply you have it. And if a vendor advertises a “HIPAA compliant email list”, treat the phrase as marketing; HIPAA doesn’t certify contact lists.

For international sends, layer GDPR (EU), and remember Canada’s CASL runs stricter than CAN-SPAM. And keep an eye on US state privacy laws like California’s CCPA, which mostly govern consumer data but reward the same hygiene: know where every record came from, honor deletion requests, and keep your data sources documented.

The operational habit that makes all of this easy: one suppression list, maintained forever. Every opt-out, every bounce, every “wrong store” reply goes in, and every new list gets washed against it before sending. Five minutes per campaign, and you’ll never re-email someone who asked you to stop. Compliance is cheap. Fines and burned domains are not.

Five Mistakes That Sink Pharmacy Campaigns

Before the FAQ, the short list of failures I keep seeing, so you can skip them entirely:

  • Buying a pharmacist file for a store-level product. The name-collision trap from the top of this guide, and still the number one budget killer.
  • Emailing chain counters about purchases they can’t make. Route chains to an enterprise motion or drop them; either way, stop paying to contact them cold.
  • Treating 16% email coverage as a vendor defect. It’s the vertical. Plan phone and social follow-up from day one instead of shopping for a magic file.
  • Ignoring the vintage problem in codes. If your source speaks NAICS 2017 (446110) and your Census cross-check speaks 2022 (456110), reconcile before you conclude anything about coverage.
  • Sending one blast and judging the market. Pharmacy buying cycles follow wholesaler contracts and license renewals. Sequences win here; one-shots don’t.

Dodge those five and you’re ahead of most of the vendors’ own customers. Now the quick answers.

FAQ: Pharmacy Email Lists

What is a pharmacy email list?

A pharmacy email list is a database of retail pharmacy businesses with emails, phones, and addresses for B2B outreach. Beware the name collision: many products sold under this label are actually pharmacist person-level lists or pharmaceutical company lists. Check which of the three you’re buying before you pay.

How many pharmacies are in the US?

The CUFinder database holds 105,285 US pharmacy records as of September 2026. NCPA counts roughly 19,000 independent pharmacies; the remainder spans chains, grocery counters, hospital outpatient pharmacies, and mail-order operations. The Census Bureau tracks the official establishment count under NAICS 456110 in County Business Patterns.

Is there a free pharmacy email list?

Free rosters exist; free email lists essentially don’t. State boards of pharmacy publish complete license rosters, and the CMS NPI file lists every US pharmacy for download. Neither contains marketing emails. Free sources give you the universe of stores; emails come from databases, vendors, or manual research.

Is it legal to buy a pharmacy email list?

Yes, buying and using one is legal in the US under CAN-SPAM duties. Your emails need honest headers, a real postal address, and a working opt-out honored within 10 business days. GDPR makes EU outreach stricter, and Canada’s CASL stricter still. The list is legal; sloppy sending is what gets fined.

Does HIPAA stop me from emailing pharmacies?

No. HIPAA governs patient health information held by covered entities, not B2B outreach to a pharmacy’s business address. Emailing a store about your software is outside HIPAA’s scope entirely. The real rules for your campaign are CAN-SPAM in the US and GDPR if you contact EU pharmacies.

What SIC and NAICS codes cover pharmacies?

Retail pharmacies carry SIC 5912 and NAICS 446110, renumbered to 456110 in the NAICS 2022 revision. Pharmaceutical manufacturers are a different industry entirely, under SIC 2834 and NAICS 325412. Filtering by the retail codes is the cleanest way to capture drugstores without pharma companies contaminating the list.

Pharmacy email list vs pharmacist email list: which do I need?

Buy a pharmacy list to reach stores; buy a pharmacist list to reach licensed people. Products, services, and supplies sold to the business need the store-level list. Continuing education, recruitment, and clinical content need the person-level list. Most vendors ranking for this keyword sell the person-level kind.

Why do so few pharmacies list an email address?

Because chains route mail to corporate, only about 16.3% of US pharmacy records carry a verified email. Store counters rarely maintain public inboxes. Phone coverage sits at 95.1%, which is why effective pharmacy campaigns pair email for the covered minority with calls for everyone else.

It’s Time to Build Your Pharmacy List

Here’s your assignment, and it takes one evening. Decide which of the three lists you actually need. If it’s the stores, pull one state’s board roster, then layer emails and phones on top with a database filter.

→ Confirm your list type → filter by SIC 5912 → split independents from chains → email the 16%, call the rest → track replies by segment

My 2022 disaster and my 2024 win used the same tools. The difference was respecting what this vertical actually is: a licensed, phone-first, chain-heavy market with a precious independent core. Build your pharmacy email list around that reality and it will out-perform any 200K-contact file bought on a promise.

And keep the file alive once it exists. Re-verify quarterly, wash in the closures, and log every reply against its segment. Within two quarters you’ll know your true winning slice of those 105,285 stores, and that knowledge compounds in a way no purchased snapshot ever does.

Which segment are you going after, independents or a niche like veterinary? Tell me in the comments. And if your state board publishes a particularly clean roster, share it; those links are gold for everyone here.

References

How would you rate this article?
Bad
Okay
Good
Amazing
Comments (0)
Comments (0)
98% accuracy, GDPR & CCPA ready

Find and enrich your next customers

Prospect 85M+ companies and 1B+ contacts, enrich your CRM, and act on buying signals — powered by AI and Big Data.

Free plan available · 50 credits/month · no credit card required