Open menu

Mortgage Broker Email List: Brokers, Lenders, and Loan Officers Explained

Mortgage Broker Email List: Brokers, Lenders, and Loan Officers Explained

You can get a mortgage broker email list from three places: a filterable local business database, a finance list vendor, or your own build from the public NMLS licensing registry. But before any of that, answer one question: do you need brokers, lenders, or loan officers? They’re three different lists, most vendors blur them together, and the blur is where your budget goes to die. Typical cost runs from cents to about a dollar per verified contact. And always, always verify a sample before you pay.

I learned that distinction the expensive way.

In 2024, I ran outbound for a CRM client selling to “mortgage brokers.” We bought a 30,000-row file with exactly that label. Then the campaign flopped, and the autopsy told us why: most rows were loan officers at big retail lenders, people whose compliance teams filter cold email and who couldn’t buy our product anyway. The relaunch separated independent brokerages from bank branches, cross-checked licenses on NMLS Consumer Access, and finally worked. This guide is that entire education, with the real numbers attached.

SourceTypical costWhat you getBest for
Local business database (data platform)Free tier, then credits or a planFilterable broker and lender records: emails, phones, websites, LinkedIn, SIC/NAICS, ratingsSegmented lists you refresh and re-export
Finance list vendorsPer-contact or custom quotesPre-built mortgage industry files, sometimes person-levelQuick starts, if the labels survive vetting
Static PDFs and old CSVs$0-100Aged rows, unverifiable, often a decade staleNobody
Build from NMLS + state rostersYour timeEvery licensed company and MLO, officially verified, no marketing emailsVerification and bulletproof small lists

Broker, Lender, or Loan Officer: Which List Do You Need?

A mortgage broker matches borrowers to many lenders, a mortgage lender loans its own money, and a loan officer is the licensed individual. Three roles. Three different lists. And your product almost certainly fits one of them best.

Plain-words definitions first, because the industry loves its jargon:

  • Mortgage broker: an independent shop that shops your loan around. It doesn’t lend its own money; it earns a fee for matching borrower to lender. Classified under SIC 6163.
  • Mortgage lender: a company that originates loans with its own funds, from national names to local shops. Classified under SIC 6162.
  • Loan officer (or MLO, mortgage loan originator): the licensed PERSON who works the loan, employed by a broker or a lender, each carrying an individual NMLS ID.

Now the numbers that make this concrete. Our database holds 13,077 US mortgage broker offices and 48,995 US mortgage lender offices as of September 2026. Lender offices outnumber broker offices almost four to one. So when a vendor sells you “mortgage brokers” without showing the split, odds are you’re mostly buying lender branches, exactly the mistake my 30,000-row file made for me.

Meanwhile, licensed individuals form a much bigger universe: NMLS industry reports count MLOs in the hundreds of thousands nationwide. Offices versus people. Keep those two numbers separate in your head, and you’re already vetting lists better than most buyers.

Where does all this licensing structure come from? The SAFE Act, passed after the 2008 crisis, which required every mortgage originator in the country to register in one national system. That law is why this vertical, almost uniquely in local business data, has a free, public, continuously updated source of truth. Most verticals would kill for an NMLS. Mortgage data buyers just have to remember to use it.

Which list fits which seller?

  • Selling to decision-owners of small independent shops (CRMs, marketing services, lead programs, tech)? You want BROKER offices.
  • Selling enterprise or branch-level products (compliance tools, servicing, capital)? You want LENDER offices, or their headquarters.
  • Selling to the individual producer (coaching, personal branding, lead gen for one person’s pipeline)? You want MLO-level contacts, a different data problem entirely.

And one classic buyer deserves a mention: wholesale lenders’ account executives, whose entire job is recruiting brokers to send them loans. If that’s you, the broker-office list IS your territory map, and the per-state table below is your quota math.

Fair warning about the gray areas, because the industry has them. Some brokerages hold lender licenses too and fund small loans themselves. Correspondent lenders originate with their own money, then sell the loan immediately, so they behave half like brokers. And a big retail lender’s branch office can look exactly like an independent shop on a map. No data source untangles all of this perfectly, ours included. What you CAN do is check how a vendor classified the gray cases, and whether they classified them at all. The vendors who’ve thought about it have an answer ready. That answer is the quality signal.

📌 Example: My 2024 relaunch pitched the same CRM two ways. Independent brokerages got an owner-to-owner message about losing repeat clients. The reply rate was 11 times the original blast. The bank loan officers got removed from the list entirely. Best deletion I ever made.

What a Good Mortgage Broker Email List Includes

A good mortgage broker email list includes the company name, verified email, phone, address, industry codes, and web presence. Field by field, demand:

  • Company name and full address, with state and ZIP
  • A verified email, with the verification date attached
  • Phone number, with line type flagged (this matters for calling rules, more below)
  • Industry codes: SIC 6163 and NAICS 522310 for brokers; SIC 6162 for lenders
  • Website and LinkedIn, both unusually rich in this vertical
  • Rating and review count

Then the finance-specific extras that mark a serious file: the company’s NMLS ID, license states, specialty flags (non-QM, reverse, commercial, VA and FHA lending), and an independent-versus-bank-affiliated flag. That last one is the single most predictive column I’ve ever had on a mortgage list, and most vendors don’t carry it. Ask anyway. The answer tells you how well they know their own data.

About the emails themselves: know what TYPE you’re buying. An office inbox (info@ or hello@ at the brokerage’s domain) reaches the shop; at independents, that usually means the owner. A personal work address (firstname@ the domain) reaches one human. And a generic free-mail address on a business record is a yellow flag worth checking, common among solo brokers, but also common in stale data. A good sample shows you the mix before you commit.

Quick jargon note so nobody drowns: non-QM means loans outside the standard qualification rules, reverse means home-equity products for seniors, and the NMLS ID is the license number every mortgage company and originator carries in the national registry. Small fields. Big targeting power.

One more field observation specific to this vertical: LinkedIn coverage is exceptional. Half of broker offices and two thirds of lender offices in our US data carry a LinkedIn page, numbers most local verticals can’t approach. Mortgage is a personal-brand industry; originators market themselves relentlessly there. So a mortgage list without LinkedIn URLs is leaving your best warm-up channel on the table. Ask for the column.

If business databases in general are new territory, my primer on how local business databases work covers the foundations this guide builds on.

How Many Mortgage Brokers Are in the US?

Our database counts 13,077 US mortgage broker offices and 48,995 mortgage lender offices, 62,072 combined, as of September 2026. Individual licensed originators are a separate, much larger count: NMLS reporting puts active MLOs in the hundreds of thousands. Different questions, different numbers, and any vendor quote should say which one it’s answering.

The global picture, since mortgage intermediaries aren’t a US invention: our records show 100,331 broker and lender locations worldwide, with the United Kingdom at 8,549, Canada at 6,763, and Australia at 6,064 behind the US. Broker-driven markets, all three, so if your product travels, those are natural second markets with English-language outreach.

Why trust these figures over a vendor’s? Don’t trust either, verify both. Ours come from live queries of map-visible offices with SIC/NAICS classification, and I’ll show the per-state split below so you can sanity-check against your own market knowledge. That’s the standard you should hold every data seller to: numbers with a methodology attached, not a big round claim on a landing page.

And know that this market MOVES. Mortgage employment expands and contracts with rates, brokerages consolidate, branches open and close, and originators hop companies at a famous pace. A count from two years ago describes a different industry. That volatility is also your opportunity: a fresh, verified list in a fast-moving market is worth far more than the same list in a sleepy one, because fewer competitors have it.

Where to Get a Mortgage Broker Email List

Four routes: databases, finance list vendors, contact-finder tools, and the free NMLS build. Here’s the honest read on each.

1. Local business databases

Filter by industry, and here’s the beautiful part: broker and lender are SEPARATE industry labels, so the disambiguation problem solves itself at the filter level. Add state, rating, and has-email filters, then export. Full disclosure: I work at CUFinder, and this is what CUFinder’s local business database does, with 200M+ local businesses across 6,000+ industries and SIC/NAICS codes on every record.

The honesty clause: about 48% of our US broker offices and 45% of lender offices carry a verified email. Not 100%. Nobody’s is, whatever their homepage says, and the full numbers are two sections down. What the database route buys you is the segmentation this entire article keeps preaching, plus refreshes without re-buying.

2. Finance list vendors

Vendors like Lake B2B, Blue Mail Media, and DataCaptive sell pre-built mortgage industry files, sometimes with person-level contacts. Convenient, and sometimes exactly right. But apply the lesson of this article hard: ask how the file splits brokers from lenders, and offices from individuals. One vendor advertises “23K+ verified US mortgage broker contacts.” Interesting number! Is it broker companies? Offices? People at lenders? The answer changes what you’re buying by a factor of several, and a vendor who can’t answer is telling you the label was marketing.

These vendors earn their place when you need person-level fields fast: names, titles, and direct emails at scale, pre-packaged by geography. Just anchor the negotiation in the numbers you now know. If the US has roughly 13,000 broker offices, a “100,000 mortgage broker” file needs a very good explanation of what those extra rows are. Sometimes there is one (MLO-level contacts, historical entries, lender inclusion). Make them give it before the invoice, not after.

3. Contact-finder tools

Tools in the UpLead and Tomba class work differently: you look up named people at target companies, one by one or in batches. For MLO-level outreach, find the branch manager at this brokerage, get emails for these 40 named originators, they’re the right instrument. They complement an office-level list rather than replacing it: the office list finds the accounts, the finder tool finds the humans.

The workflow that combines them is worth spelling out. Step one: pull broker offices from a database, filtered to your states and quality bar. Step two: for the top 20% of accounts, use a finder tool to name the owner or branch manager. Step three: everyone else gets the office inbox, which at an independent brokerage is usually read by exactly the person you wanted anyway. You get person-level precision where it pays and office-level economics everywhere else.

4. Free: build from NMLS and state rosters

Now the chapter nobody on page one wrote. Every legitimate mortgage company and originator in America is registered in NMLS, the Nationwide Multistate Licensing System. And its public lookup, NMLS Consumer Access, lets anyone verify any company or individual license, free, right now.

For list builders that means two things. First, verification: any purchased row can be checked against the registry in seconds. Second, sourcing: state regulators publish licensee rosters, and the NMLS resource center publishes industry reports with real counts by license type. A list built from licensing data won’t include marketing emails, you’ll enrich those separately, but every single row is a real, licensed, operating business. In a vertical full of stale files, that’s gold.

The build, step by step, because I’ve walked it:

  • Pull your target states’ licensee rosters, or search NMLS Consumer Access by state and license type
  • Separate company licenses from individual MLO licenses; keep both files, they serve different campaigns
  • Match each company to its website and public contact page
  • Enrich and verify emails before anything reaches a sending tool
  • Re-check license status quarterly; surrendered licenses are your churn signal

Budget a week or two for a few thousand rows. It’s the slowest route and the only one where every row is regulator-verified. For high-ticket products sold to a few hundred perfect accounts, I’d choose it every time.

💡 Pro Tip: Before paying for ANY mortgage list, spot-check 10 random rows on NMLS Consumer Access. Unlicensed or surrendered-license rows in a sample are the strongest no-buy signal that exists in this vertical, and checking takes five minutes.

The Coverage Reality Check

Time for the tables no vendor shows. I queried our database segment by segment, and here’s what US mortgage data honestly looks like:

SegmentUS officesWith emailEmail fillWith websiteWith LinkedInAvg rating
Mortgage brokers13,0776,32148.3%10,6326,5694.86
Mortgage lenders48,99521,84144.6%39,25732,6554.66

Source: CUFinder local business database, US records, September 2026. Approximate and always refreshing.

Read that email column again, because it’s unusual. Brokers hit 48.3% email fill, among the best of any local vertical we track. Compare 30% for restaurants or 12% for beauty salons. Mortgage professionals live in email; deals close there, so addresses are public, monitored, and answered. This is a vertical where email outreach genuinely works, IF the list is clean.

The other channels tell the same professional story. Phone coverage sits above 93% for both segments. Websites: 81.3% of broker offices and 80.1% of lender offices have one, roughly quadruple what many storefront verticals manage. This is the most digitally reachable local industry I’ve ever queried, which raises the bar in one specific way: since everyone CAN reach them, only relevance decides who gets answered.

And the reachability doesn’t stop at email and phone. I pulled social profile coverage across the same 62,072 US mortgage records, and no other storefront vertical I’ve queried comes close:

ChannelShare of US mortgage records with a profile
LinkedIn63.2%
Facebook61.0%
Twitter/X49.8%
Instagram49.2%
YouTube39.7%
TikTok3.7%

Social profiles on US mortgage records: LinkedIn leads

Share of US mortgage records with a social profile, by channel Bar chart of social profile coverage across US mortgage broker and lender records: 63.2 percent carry a LinkedIn profile and 61.0 percent a Facebook page, while TikTok appears on only 3.7 percent of mortgage records. LinkedIn 63.2% Facebook 61.0% Twitter/X 49.8% Instagram 49.2% YouTube 39.7% TikTok 3.7%

Source: CUFinder Local Business Database, 210M+ records, September 2026.

Source: CUFinder local business database, US records, September 2026.

For context, across our whole local-business universe Instagram adoption runs near 9.6% and Facebook near 11%. Mortgage offices run five times both, which means a multi-channel touch plan (email, then a LinkedIn connect, then a soft social follow) is actually executable here instead of theoretical. Two cautions from the same pull, though. Only 0.1% of listed numbers classify as mobile lines, so an SMS-first sequence has nothing to dial. And TikTok at 3.7% is the one channel where this industry looks like every other local vertical, so save that budget.

Now the state split, with the broker-to-lender ratio that shapes territory planning:

StateBroker officesLender officesWith email (combined)
California2,3746,4723,759
Texas9394,2552,387
Florida1,2853,8352,218
Illinois4582,0601,076
New York6511,716869
Ohio3681,698630
Washington4321,618970
North Carolina2671,517864
Michigan3591,538862
New Jersey3241,428723
Georgia3541,427898
Arizona4011,395884

Lender offices outnumber broker offices in every big state

Mortgage broker offices versus lender offices in the eight largest states Grouped bar chart comparing mortgage broker and mortgage lender office counts across the eight largest US states: California leads with 2,374 broker offices and 6,472 lender offices, and lender offices outnumber broker offices in every state shown, including Texas, Florida, Illinois, and New York. Broker offices Lender offices California 2,374 6,472 Texas 939 4,255 Florida 1,285 3,835 Illinois 458 2,060 New York 651 1,716 Ohio 368 1,698 Washington 432 1,618 North Carolina 267 1,517

Source: CUFinder Local Business Database, 210M+ records, September 2026.

Source: CUFinder local business database, US records, September 2026.

California dominates the broker side with 2,374 offices, nearly a fifth of the national total, a legacy of its broker-friendly market. Texas runs lender-heavy: four and a half lender offices for every broker office. So the SAME campaign needs different math in different states, and a one-size national file hides that from you. Single-state list products exist for a reason; you saw one ranking on this very search.

Two more reads from the table. Washington punches far above its population on the lender side, 1,618 offices, a tech-money housing market at work. And Florida’s 1,285 broker offices make it the second broker hub after California, with an email-reachable pool to match. If you’re a wholesale AE dividing territories, rank states by BROKER offices, not total offices, or Texas will look four times more attractive than your quota will find it to be.

One more planning trick: divide each state’s combined email count by its office count and you get an emailability score per state. California: 3,759 emails across 8,846 offices, about 42%. Washington: 970 across 2,050, about 47%. Small differences, but across a 5,000-send program they decide whether email or phone leads your sequence in each territory.

The 4.86-Star Anomaly

Mortgage brokers average 4.86 stars in our US data, the highest rating of any vertical I’ve pulled. Higher than dermatologists (4.29). Higher than restaurants (4.21). Higher than their own lender cousins (4.66).

Why? Referrals ARE the business model. A broker lives and dies on real-estate-agent relationships and past-client word of mouth, so they farm reviews relentlessly, and they deliver, because an unhappy borrower tells the whole neighborhood. The average broker office carries about 20 reviews; lenders average 22.

There’s a screening lesson hiding in that average, too. Twenty reviews is modest, so don’t demand restaurant-scale review counts from this vertical. An office with 15 reviews at 4.9 is thriving. What you CAN screen out confidently is the zero-review, no-website ghost row, which in mortgage data usually marks a registered entity with no real retail operation. And there are plenty to screen: 63.7% of the 62,072 US mortgage records carry zero reviews, so the reviewed minority you’re personalizing against is smaller than the raw file suggests. Those ghost rows aren’t prospects. They’re paperwork.

What does a list buyer do with that? Personalize with it. “Congrats on the 4.9 rating across 87 reviews” is verifiable, specific, and signals you actually looked. In my relaunch we referenced the office’s rating in the first line for the top-rated half of the list. That segment out-replied the rest by half again. Cheap trick? Maybe. It’s also just paying attention, at scale.

The flip side: an office sitting at 3.2 stars in a 4.86-star industry is drowning, and it knows it. In our September 2026 pull, 85.7% of rated US mortgage offices sit at 4.5 stars or higher, so anything under 4 stars is a bottom-of-the-market signal, not a middling one. If you sell reputation tools, review software, or marketing services, THAT segment is your list, and it’s mercifully small. The rating column works both directions.

🧠 Fun Fact: Mortgage brokers are the highest-rated local business type in our 210M+ record database. The stereotype says people hate talking about mortgages. The reviews say they love the person who got theirs approved.

Segment Before You Send

Four splits do most of the work in this vertical. Run all four before the first email:

  • Independent brokerage vs bank-affiliated branch. Independents decide fast and buy their own tools. Branches route everything through corporate, where cold email goes to die. And the spotting is learnable: independent shops use their own domain and name the owner on the site, while branches carry the parent brand and a compliance footer a mile long. The phone column helps too: 7.2% of US mortgage records list a toll-free number (4,084 offices in our September 2026 pull), and a toll-free line almost always means branch network, not independent shop. This one column changed my campaign’s economics.
  • Broker vs lender. You know this one now. Different products, different pitches, different lists.
  • License footprint. A single-state shop and a 40-state operation are different companies wearing the same industry code. NMLS data reveals which is which.
  • Specialty niche. Non-QM shops, reverse specialists, commercial brokers, and VA/FHA-focused offices each have distinct pain points worth their own sequence.

Let me make that fourth split concrete, because niches decide message fit:

  • Non-QM shops juggle exotic documentation, so workflow and document tools land well there
  • Reverse specialists serve seniors and their families, so trust content and referral tooling resonate
  • Commercial brokers run longer, larger deals, so CRM and pipeline products pitch differently than consumer-mortgage tools
  • VA and FHA-focused offices live on program rules, so compliance and education products find their warmest audience here

How do you find the niche when the list doesn’t label it? Websites again. Broker sites announce their specialty in the hero banner, because that’s how they win borrowers. Ten seconds per site, or one intern-afternoon per thousand rows, and your generic file becomes a segmented one no vendor sells.

And think about who else mails these offices, because it calibrates your expectations. Wholesale account executives court brokers constantly. So do lead sellers, CRM vendors, title companies, and insurance partners. A mortgage broker’s inbox is competitive, but it’s competitive with LAZY mail: generic blasts to mislabeled lists. Specific, segmented, verifiable outreach stands out precisely because the baseline is so bad.

If your targeting extends to neighboring financial verticals, the same discipline applies there, and I’ve written the sibling guides: the financial advisor email list guide and the insurance agent email list guide run the same playbook for those markets.

How Much Does a Mortgage Broker Email List Cost?

Verified mortgage industry contacts typically cost $0.15 to $1 each, with person-level MLO data at the higher end. Databases charge monthly plans or credits, where a credit reveals one email or phone. Finance vendors quote per file or per thousand. Single-state lists sell for flat fees. And decade-old PDFs float around free, worth exactly that.

The credit model deserves one concrete example, because it fits this vertical’s size well. The entire US broker universe is about 13,000 offices. At credit-based pricing, revealing every single one with an email on file costs a fraction of what a bulk national file runs, and you only pay for rows you actually take. Small vertical, precise filters, pay-per-reveal: the economics were practically designed for a market this size.

As always, sticker price is the decoy. Compare cost per VALID contact:

→ 5,000 contacts at $0.30 = $1,500 → 84% pass verification = 4,200 usable → real price: $0.36 per valid contact

But in THIS vertical, add a second filter to the math: percentage of rows that are actually your segment. My 30,000-row file had a decent valid-email rate. It still failed, because barely a fifth of the rows were independent brokers at all. Five thousand true-segment contacts at $0.50 beat thirty thousand mislabeled ones at $0.10, and it isn’t close:

→ list price / (valid emails × true-segment rate) = your REAL cost per usable contact

Run that formula on any quote. It’s the most honest number in this whole market.

Three budget habits that survive contact with reality: pilot with 500 rows before scaling, reserve 10-15% of the budget for your own re-verification, and prefer sources where revealed contacts stay yours so refreshes don’t mean re-buying. For a wider view of vendors and pricing across local verticals, my comparison of the market sits in the buy-versus-build guide linked below.

And a word on when the single-state flat-fee products make sense, since one ranks on this SERP. If your license, territory, or partner network covers one state, a focused state list is cheaper than a national subscription and easier to keep fresh. Just hold it to identical standards: broker-lender split disclosed, verification dated, NMLS spot-check passed. Small vendors can be excellent. Small and unexamined is the combination that costs you.

What about renting instead of buying? Some finance publishers rent their subscriber lists for one-time sends. It’s compliant and clean, but you never own the data, every send is a new fee, and you can’t build sequences. For a product launch announcement, fine. For an outbound program, ownership wins.

Is It Legal to Email Mortgage Brokers From a Purchased List?

Yes. In the US, B2B email to purchased business contacts is legal under the CAN-SPAM Act, provided you follow its rules: truthful headers, no deceptive subject lines, a physical postal address, and a working opt-out honored promptly.

“A mortgage broker is a licensed professional or company that connects borrowers with multiple lenders to find them the best possible loan terms.”

Paraphrased from the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau’s definition of a mortgage broker

Wait, why quote a definition in the legal section? Because the reverse direction is where people get confused. Mortgage professionals’ OWN outreach to consumers is heavily regulated: licensing, advertising rules, disclosure requirements, the whole CFPB apparatus. Your B2B email TO those professionals is not that. You’re a business writing to another business about business. Standard CAN-SPAM rules, nothing exotic.

“The law makes no exception for business-to-business email.”

Federal Trade Commission, CAN-SPAM Act Compliance Guide

Which cuts both ways: B2B email is allowed, AND it must comply. So the checklist applies to every send: identify yourself truthfully, include your postal address, provide a one-click opt-out, honor it fast, and keep a suppression list that every future file gets washed against. Fifteen minutes of setup, permanent protection.

Two real cautions, though. First, phones. If your sequence includes CALLING the numbers on your list, different laws wake up: the TCPA and Do Not Call rules restrict calls and especially texts to mobile numbers, and the FCC’s telemarketing rules are not something to improvise around. This is exactly why a line-type flag on each record earns its keep: landline office numbers and personal mobiles are different legal animals. Second, borders. UK, EU, and Canadian mortgage professionals fall under GDPR-style and CASL consent regimes that are far stricter than CAN-SPAM. Segment compliance by country like you segment everything else.

The texting temptation deserves its own sentence, because mortgage people famously live on their phones. An unsolicited marketing text to a mobile number is the highest-risk move in outbound, with per-message exposure that has funded entire class actions. Email first. Earn the phone number. Text only with consent.

And the standing disclaimer: this is experience, not legal advice. For a serious program, one hour with a compliance lawyer costs less than one spam complaint investigation.

Quality Checks Before You Pay

Every mortgage list looks impressive as a row count. The sample tells the truth. Get 50-100 rows and run the finance-tuned checklist:

  • NMLS spot check. Verify 10 random rows on Consumer Access. Surrendered or missing licenses end the conversation.
  • Label accuracy. Are “brokers” actually brokers, or lender branches wearing the label? Check five websites.
  • Office-vs-person dedupe. Does one brokerage appear as nine “contacts”? How is that counted in the price?
  • Verification recency. A date per row, not the word “regularly.”
  • Bounce guarantee. What specifically happens past 5% bounces?
  • Per-state coverage. Can they produce a table like the one above? Silence answers the question.
  • Independent-vs-affiliated flag. If they have it, gold. If they don’t, ask how you’d build it.
  • Suppression handling. How do opt-outs persist between orders?

One warning specific to this vertical: beware “95% accuracy” claims. In vendor dialect, that often means 95% of FIELDS are populated, not that 95% of emails deliver or that 95% of labels are right. My mislabeled 30,000-row file was, by its vendor’s definition, highly accurate. Ask what the percentage measures. Then ask for the sample that proves it.

And the market has a freshness problem you should know about: this exact search surfaces a nine-year-old forum thread and a Scribd PDF as top results. That’s the state of the information out there. Old files circulate forever in mortgage data, which is why the NMLS check, a registry updated continuously by regulators, is your unfair advantage as a buyer.

The instant-walk-away signals, for completeness: no sample offered under any conditions. Prices in fractions of a cent per row. A worldwide or nationwide count with no state breakdown available. “100% deliverability guaranteed,” which no honest sender can promise. And any file whose sample contains rows NMLS has never heard of. One of these is a caution. Two is a pattern. Three is your afternoon back.

After You Buy: The First Two Weeks

The file passes your checks and you pay. Now protect the investment. Here’s the exact sequence from my relaunch:

  • Re-verify every email yourself, whatever the vendor verified
  • Suppress existing customers, open opportunities, and past opt-outs BEFORE anything sends
  • Split broker/lender, independent/affiliated, and state segments into separate sequences
  • Warm up: 20-30 sends per mailbox per day, growing weekly
  • Personalize line one with something checkable: rating, license state, specialty
  • Watch bounces daily; over 3% means stop and re-clean
  • Judge on positive replies and booked meetings, never on opens

Our relaunch numbers, for calibration: 4,800 independent brokerage contacts, verified twice, four segments, personalized first lines. First month: 2.4% positive reply rate and 31 booked demos, from a list one sixth the size of the original flop. The discipline is the product. The data just carries it.

What did those personalized first lines look like? Three shapes that worked, so you don’t start from a blank page:

  • “Saw your 4.9 rating across 120 reviews. For a two-person shop in Sacramento, that’s remarkable.” (rating + place + size)
  • “You’re licensed in 11 states but your site only mentions three. Curious if that’s deliberate.” (license footprint, from NMLS)
  • “Most non-QM shops we talk to are drowning in doc requests this quarter. You too?” (niche + timely pain)

Notice what they share: every line proves you looked at THIS office. In an inbox full of “Dear mortgage professional,” that alone is a category of one. And every fact in those lines came straight off the list’s own columns, which is the quiet argument for buying good columns in the first place.

One more channel note: this vertical actually reads LinkedIn. With 50-67% of offices carrying LinkedIn pages in our data, a purchased list doubles as a LinkedIn targeting asset, connection campaigns, matched audiences, warm-up touches before the email lands. Use the same segments across both channels and let them reinforce each other.

And measure like an adult from day one. Set up a simple weekly readout: sends, bounces, positive replies, and meetings, split by segment. Within three weeks the segments separate themselves, and you’ll know exactly where the next thousand contacts should come from. My weekly readout is what caught the bank-branch problem in the original campaign; without per-segment numbers, we’d have blamed the copy and rewritten the wrong thing.

Rather Build It Yourself?

Absolutely viable here, more than in most verticals, thanks to NMLS. Pull state rosters, verify on Consumer Access, enrich emails, done: slow, free, and bulletproof. For the full decision framework between that road and the purchased one, my breakdown of buying versus building a local business email list runs the math both ways. And how mortgage professionals market THEMSELVES, benchmarks, channels, and costs for the loan-officer side of the desk, lives in our marketing benchmarks for loan officers, a useful mirror to hold up to your own outreach.

The realistic middle path, and the one I actually run today, is hybrid. Buy the broad segmented list from a database for speed, build the top-100 dream accounts from NMLS by hand for certainty, and let each file keep the other honest. When a purchased row disagrees with the registry, the registry wins. When the registry has no email, the database usually does. Together they cover each other’s blind spots for less than either route costs alone at quality.

FAQ: Mortgage Broker Email Lists

Is it legal to buy a mortgage broker email list?

Yes, buying and emailing US business contacts is legal under CAN-SPAM rules: honest headers, a postal address, and working opt-outs. Calling mobile numbers triggers separate TCPA and Do Not Call rules, and international contacts fall under stricter consent laws like GDPR and CASL.

What is the difference between a mortgage broker list and a loan officer list?

A broker list contains companies; a loan officer list contains licensed individuals (MLOs). Brokers are independent shops that match borrowers to lenders, while loan officers work at brokers or lenders and carry personal NMLS IDs. Decide which your product sells to before buying either.

How many mortgage brokers are in the US?

Our database counts 13,077 US mortgage broker offices and 48,995 mortgage lender offices as of September 2026. Licensed individual originators number far higher, in the hundreds of thousands per NMLS industry reports. Offices and people are different counts; always ask which a vendor means.

How much does a mortgage broker email list cost?

Typically $0.15 to $1 per verified contact, with person-level MLO data priced higher. Databases charge plans or credits instead. Compare on cost per valid, true-segment contact after verification, because mislabeled rows are this vertical’s hidden tax.

Can I get a free mortgage broker email list?

Not one with usable emails. The free route is building from NMLS and state licensing rosters, which gives you verified companies without marketing emails; you enrich those separately. Free CSVs and PDFs circulating online are years old and will wreck your sender reputation.

Can I get a mortgage broker list for one state, like California?

Yes, and it’s often the smart play. California alone holds 2,374 broker offices in our data, the largest state market by far. Database filters or single-state vendor lists both work; just apply the same NMLS spot-checks to either before sending.

How do I verify a mortgage broker is licensed?

Search NMLS Consumer Access, the free public registry, by company name, individual name, or NMLS ID. It shows license status, registered locations, and history. Ten random-row checks against it will grade any purchased list in minutes.

Can I cold call the phone numbers on a purchased list?

Business landlines are generally callable for B2B purposes, but mobiles bring TCPA auto-dialer and consent rules, and Do Not Call registrations can apply. Use the line-type flag, keep texts consent-based, and get compliance advice before any calling program. Not legal advice.

What bounce rate should I expect from a verified list?

Under 3% on a freshly verified list, and under 5% at worst. Higher than that means the verification was stale or the file was recycled. Stop sending, re-clean, and invoke whatever bounce guarantee you negotiated at purchase.

It’s Time to Call on the Right Offices

Let’s land this. Know your segment: broker, lender, or MLO, because they’re three different purchases. Check the split and the coverage before you pay, with the tables above as your baseline. Verify against NMLS, the free registry most buyers never open. And send like a professional: warm, segmented, personalized, measured on replies.

My 30,000-row flop and my 4,800-row win used the same product, the same quarter’s budget, and the same me. The difference was everything in this guide. You get to skip the flop.

Start small this week. Pull one state’s broker offices, spot-check ten on NMLS, and send fifty personalized emails. That pilot will teach you more about this market than any vendor call, and it costs less than lunch for the team. Then scale what the replies tell you to scale.

Because here’s the truth about this vertical: the data is unusually good, the inboxes are unusually alive, and the official registry is unusually free. Everything a careful list buyer could want exists here. The only thing missing from most campaigns is the care.

Sold into the mortgage world before? Tell me in the comments what your best segment was, and whether the 4.86-star trick works as well for you as it did for me. I read every one.

References

  • NMLS Consumer Access: https://www.nmlsconsumeraccess.org/
  • NMLS Resource Center, Reports: https://mortgage.nationwidelicensingsystem.org/
  • CFPB, What Is a Mortgage Broker: https://www.consumerfinance.gov/ask-cfpb/what-is-a-mortgage-broker-en-130/
  • FTC, CAN-SPAM Act Compliance Guide: https://www.ftc.gov/business-guidance/resources/can-spam-act-compliance-guide-business
  • FCC, Telemarketing and Robocalls: https://www.fcc.gov/general/telemarketing-and-robocalls
  • US Census Bureau, NAICS: https://www.census.gov/naics/
How would you rate this article?
Bad
Okay
Good
Amazing
Comments (0)
Comments (0)
98% accuracy, GDPR & CCPA ready

Find and enrich your next customers

Prospect 85M+ companies and 1B+ contacts, enrich your CRM, and act on buying signals — powered by AI and Big Data.

Free plan available · 50 credits/month · no credit card required