Open menu

How to Find Out Who Owns a Business (8 Ways, Free First)

How to Find Out Who Owns a Business (8 Ways, Free First)

To find out who owns a business, search the business registry of the state where it’s registered, then check DBA filings at the county clerk, the company website and its WHOIS record, social profiles, and court or property records. Almost all of it is public. Almost all of it is free.

I know this works because I do it for a living, and sometimes for my own wallet. In 2024, I needed to know who owned an HVAC company in Tampa before pitching them a partnership. Their website had zero names on it. Not one. Twenty minutes later I had the owner’s full name, and I didn’t spend a cent.

So here’s my full playbook: eight methods, free ones first, plus a verified lookup link for all 50 states and real numbers on which research trails actually exist. Let’s go find your answer.

What Public Records Can (and Can’t) Tell You

Public records name the people behind most registered businesses, but what you see depends on the business type and the state.

Here’s the 60-second version. A corporation files paperwork naming officers and directors. An LLC names its members or managers in some states and hides them in others. A sole proprietor, the person behind “Joe’s Pizza”, often shows up only in county files. And every registered entity lists a registered agent, which is a mail-receiving service, not the owner.

One more expectation-setter, straight from an official source. Texas puts it more bluntly than any state I know:

“The secretary of state does not maintain any information on a corporation’s shareholders, with the limited exception of a close corporation; however, we do maintain records of an entity’s registered agent and registered office address.”

Texas Secretary of State, Management and Ownership FAQs

Translation: no single office keeps a tidy “owner” field for every business. You assemble the answer from a few trails. That’s the skill this article teaches.

And people do this for very normal reasons. You’re buying the business. You’re vetting a partner or a contractor. You’re a journalist. You have a dispute and need a legal name for a demand letter. All legitimate, all common. The SBA’s guide to business structures is a nice primer on why the entity type changes what gets filed.

One scope note before we start. If your trail ends at three letters, L-L-C, and the state shows you nothing, I wrote a separate playbook for exactly that situation: how to find the owner of an LLC. This guide covers the general hunt; that one covers the stubborn entity type.

Method 1: Search the State Business Registry (Free, Start Here)

Every US state runs a free, public business registry, usually under the Secretary of State, and it’s the single best place to find out who owns a business.

The workflow is the same everywhere. Search the business name. Open the entity record. Then read the filing history: the formation documents, the annual reports, and any amendments. Officers, directors, managers, organizers, and agents show up in those filings, with addresses.

Back to my Tampa story, because it happened exactly this way. The HVAC company’s site had no names. The WHOIS record was privacy-redacted. So I opened Florida’s Sunbiz, typed the company name, clicked the latest annual report, and there it was: the managing member, full name, signed. Under a minute of actual searching. The partnership pitch went out addressed to a real human, and we got the meeting.

💡 Pro Tip: Search the entity name without suffixes first. Type "Rodriguez Plumbing", not "Rodriguez Plumbing LLC". Registries are literal, and the legal name may not match the sign on the door.

Here is every state’s official lookup, plus DC. I checked every single link in September 2026, live, before publishing this table. States love renaming these pages, so if one ever moves, search “[state] Secretary of State business search” and you’ll land on the successor.

StateOfficial business searchAgency
AlabamaBusiness Entity RecordsSecretary of State
AlaskaCorporations Business SearchDept. of Commerce
ArizonaeCorp CorporationsCorporation Commission
ArkansasBusiness Entity SearchSecretary of State
Californiabizfile OnlineSecretary of State
ColoradoBusiness Database SearchSecretary of State
ConnecticutBusiness Records SearchSecretary of the State
DelawareEntity SearchDivision of Corporations
District of ColumbiaBusiness Filings (BOSS)DLCP
FloridaSunbiz SearchDivision of Corporations
GeorgiaeCorp Business SearchSecretary of State
HawaiiBusiness Registration DivisionDCCA
IdahoSOSBiz Business SearchSecretary of State
IllinoisBusiness Entity SearchSecretary of State
IndianaINBiz Public Business SearchSecretary of State
IowaBusiness Entity SearchSecretary of State
KansasBusiness CenterSecretary of State
KentuckyBusiness FilingsSecretary of State
LouisianaCommercial SearchSecretary of State
MaineCorporate Name SearchSecretary of State
MarylandBusiness Express Entity SearchSDAT
MassachusettsCorporations SearchSecretary of the Commonwealth
MichiganCorporations DivisionLARA
MinnesotaBusiness Filings SearchSecretary of State
MississippiBusiness SearchSecretary of State
MissouriBusiness Entity SearchSecretary of State
MontanaBusiness ServicesSecretary of State
NebraskaCorporate & Business SearchSecretary of State
NevadaSilverFlume Entity SearchSecretary of State
New HampshireQuickStart Business SearchSecretary of State
New JerseyBusiness Name SearchDivision of Revenue
New MexicoBusiness ServicesSecretary of State
New YorkCorporation & Business Entity DatabaseDepartment of State
North CarolinaBusiness Registration SearchSecretary of State
North DakotaFirstStop Business SearchSecretary of State
OhioBusiness SearchSecretary of State
OklahomaBusiness Entity SearchSecretary of State
OregonBusiness Registry SearchSecretary of State
PennsylvaniaBusiness Searches (DOS)Department of State
Rhode IslandCorporate Database SearchSecretary of State
South CarolinaBusiness Entities OnlineSecretary of State
South DakotaBusiness Filing SearchSecretary of State
TennesseeBusiness Entity SearchSecretary of State
TexasTaxable Entity SearchComptroller
UtahBusiness Entity SearchDept. of Commerce
VermontBusiness SearchSecretary of State
VirginiaClerk’s Information SystemCorporation Commission
WashingtonCorporations & Charities Filing SystemSecretary of State
West VirginiaBusiness Organization SearchSecretary of State
WisconsinCorporate Records Search (DFI)Dept. of Financial Institutions
WyomingBusiness Center Filing SearchSecretary of State

Two quirks worth knowing. Texas is the state where the free door isn’t the Secretary of State at all: the Comptroller’s Taxable Entity Search shows management info for free, while the SoS system charges 1 dollar per search. And a few states, like Hawaii and Kansas, route you through a business-services landing page first. Click through to the entity search from there.

That’s the paper trail’s front door. But what if the business is too small to have entity filings at all?

Method 2: DBA and Fictitious-Name Filings (Sole Proprietors)

DBA filings, also called fictitious or assumed name filings, reveal the legal person behind a trade name, and they usually live at the county clerk.

Here’s why this matters for local businesses specifically. “Joe’s Pizza” may not be a company at all. Legally, it can just be Joseph Marino, a human being, doing business as Joe’s Pizza. No LLC, no corporation, nothing in the state registry. That’s extremely common at the small end of Main Street.

The good news: most states require that trade name to be registered, either with the county clerk or the state, exactly so the public can find the real owner. The certificate lists the owner’s legal name and address. Search “[county] fictitious business name search” or “[state] assumed name search”, and check the county where the business operates.

So when the state registry comes up empty, don’t conclude the business is hiding. It’s probably just small. Go one level down, to the county.

Method 3: Business Licenses and Permits

City and county license records name the responsible person behind a business, because someone had to sign the application.

Think about what a business touches before it opens. A general business license from the city. A health permit if it serves food. A liquor license, which in most states is a gloriously public document. A contractor or professional license, searchable on state licensing boards with the license holder’s name right there.

My go-to search is simply “[city] business license lookup”. Many cities publish the roster online. For trades, the state licensing board search is even better, because it ties a named individual to the company. This route shines for restaurants, salons, contractors, and anything regulated.

Method 4: The Company’s Own Digital Trail (Website and WHOIS)

The business’s website, terms page, and domain registration often name the owner or at least the legal entity behind the brand.

Start with the About page, obviously. But don’t stop there. The privacy policy and terms of service usually contain a sentence like “this site is operated by Harbor Coffee Group LLC”, and that entity name is your key back into Method 1. Footers and imprint pages leak entity names constantly.

Then run the domain through ICANN Lookup, the official WHOIS tool. Full honesty: most registrations are privacy-redacted these days, so you’ll often see a proxy service instead of a person. But the registrant organization field still slips through surprisingly often, and the registration date is useful context either way.

🔍 Did You Know? Only 57.1% of the 18.4 million US businesses in our database have a website on file at all (September 2026). The registry trail works even when the web trail never existed.

Redacted WHOIS is a wall. Review replies, it turns out, are a door.

Method 5: Social Profiles and Review Replies (The Overlooked One)

Owners identify themselves constantly on social platforms and in review responses, and almost nobody thinks to look there.

My favorite trick, and I use it before every partnership call: read the “Response from the owner” replies on the company’s Google Business Profile listing. Owners sign them. “Thanks for the kind words! See you soon, Maria.” That’s a first name, a writing style, and a level of hands-on involvement, all in one place.

Facebook helps too: a Page’s transparency section shows its history and admin countries, and small-business pages often post as the owner. On LinkedIn, open the company page and click People, then look for founder or owner titles. Instagram bios for local businesses frequently just say who runs the place.

How often does each of these trails even exist? We checked our own data so you don’t have to guess. Out of 18,400,261 US business records, as of September 2026:

Research trailUS businesses where it existsShare
Phone listed (call and ask)15,371,69383.5%
Website (About page, WHOIS)10,508,94857.1%
Google reviews (owner replies)10,203,97255.5%
Facebook page6,106,34533.2%
Email on file5,700,49131.0%
LinkedIn page5,437,43829.6%
Instagram profile4,533,16524.6%

Which ownership research trails actually exist

Share of US businesses where each ownership research trail exists Bar chart of ownership research trails across 18.4 million US local businesses: 83.5 percent list a phone you can call, 57.1 percent have a website to check, and 55.5 percent have Google reviews where owners often reply by name, while only 24.6 percent have an Instagram profile. Phone listed 83.5% Website 57.1% Google reviews 55.5% Facebook page 33.2% Email on file 31.0% LinkedIn page 29.6% Instagram profile 24.6%

Source: CUFinder Local Business Database, 210M+ records, September 2026.

Read that table as a strategy. The phone trail exists for 83.5% of businesses, so calling and asking is never a silly move. Reviews exist for over half. LinkedIn, the one network that names people with titles, covers barely three in ten local businesses. Which is exactly why the public-records methods above carry most of the weight.

Method 6: OpenCorporates and Registry Aggregators

OpenCorporates is a free meta-search across official company registries, and it’s the fix when you don’t know which state to search.

That’s the real problem it solves. A business operating in your city might be registered two states away. OpenCorporates indexes hundreds of official registries, US and international, and lets you search entity names and officer names in one shot, with links back to the primary source.

Honest limits, though. It mirrors what states publish, so a state that hides LLC members stays hidden here too. And its copy of a record can lag the live registry. Use it to locate the right state, then verify on that state’s own site from the table above.

Method 7: Court, UCC, and Property Records (The Deep Trail)

Court filings, UCC lien records, and county property records name real people even when formation paperwork doesn’t.

This is the tier I save for dead ends, and it has never failed me completely. Federal court records are searchable on PACER for a small per-page fee, and most states run their own case search portals. Lawsuits name owners, because plaintiffs’ lawyers do this exact research. UCC filings, searchable at most Secretary of State sites, are loan paperwork: when a business borrows against its equipment, a human signs, and that name becomes public.

And if the business owns its building, the county assessor and recorder will show the owner of record, plus deed and mortgage signatures.

My own proof this works came in 2021, in Austin, and it wasn’t even for work. A property manager was sitting on my security deposit, and every email went to a cheerful brand name with no humans attached. The Texas Comptroller’s franchise tax record listed the managing member and a mailing address. One certified letter to that name, and my deposit came back in three weeks. Ownership research is a consumer skill, not just a business one.

📌 Example: Tampa, 2024. Redacted WHOIS, zero names on the website. Florida's Sunbiz annual report named the HVAC company's managing member in under a minute, free.

Method 8: Public Companies and Franchises (A Different Question)

For chains and public companies, “who owns this business” splits into two answers: the local franchisee and the corporate parent.

Your neighborhood fast-food location is usually owned by a local franchisee entity, and that’s what the state registry will show: some LLC you’ve never heard of, which is the actual answer if your question is about the local operation. The brand itself is a separate company entirely.

If the parent is publicly traded, ownership is gloriously documented. Use the SEC’s EDGAR search to pull filings that list officers, directors, and major shareholders. Nobody “owns” a public company outright; thousands of shareholders do, and the filings tell you the big ones. That’s also the honest answer to questions like who owns a media company or a bank: check EDGAR, not a rumor thread.

When You Need More Than a Name

Everything above finds the owner of one business. If your job involves hundreds of businesses, or reaching owners rather than just naming them, you’re in different territory, and I’d rather point you to the right guide than pretend this one covers it.

Comparing every lookup source in one place, free registries against paid tools? That’s my roundup of business owner lookup tools and sources. Starting from zero because you want to email or call owners? That workflow, verification and compliance included, lives in find local business owner contact info for outreach. Already holding a list of businesses and just missing the owner details? You want to enrich the owner contacts on a list you already have instead of researching one by one.

Where does a paid database fit, honestly? A local business database with owner and contact fields like ours covers 200M+ businesses and maps each one to its website, phone, email, and social profiles, which turns a week of one-by-one research into a filter and an export. But I’ll say the quiet part out loud: no commercial database is a legal ownership registry. For proof of ownership, the state record always wins. Our own guide to what a local business database actually contains explains the difference, and if you’re budget-first, start with these free local business database sources.

🧠 Remember: A registered agent is a mail-receiving service, not the owner. But mail sent to the business through its agent legally reaches the company, which makes agents useful even when they tell you nothing.

The 15-Minute Owner Search, In Order

Want the whole playbook compressed? This is the exact sequence I run, and fifteen minutes covers it for most businesses.

→ Minute 1-4: state registry search, read the newest annual report → Minute 5-7: no entity found? County DBA and city license lookup → Minute 8-10: website terms page + ICANN WHOIS on the domain → Minute 11-13: Google Business Profile review replies, Facebook transparency, LinkedIn People tab → Minute 14-15: still nothing? Note the registered agent and queue the deep trail: UCC, courts, property records.

Two habits make this faster every time you do it. First, always write down the exact legal entity name the moment you see it, because every other record hangs off that string, not the brand name. Second, save the filing PDFs as you go. Registries are free today, but your afternoon isn’t, and re-finding a document is the slowest part of any second visit.

And if the whole sequence dead-ends? Then you’ve learned something too: businesses that are genuinely hard to trace are almost always LLCs formed in low-disclosure states, which is precisely what my LLC guide linked above exists to solve.

Four Mistakes That Waste Hours

I’ve made every one of these, so you don’t have to.

Searching the sign, not the entity. The name on the storefront is marketing. The name in the registry is law. If “Sunrise Bakery” returns nothing, the record may say “Sunrise Baked Goods Group Inc”, so search partial words and browse the results list instead of demanding an exact match.

Treating the registered agent as the owner. Agent names appear on every filing, and half of them are professional services representing thousands of companies. A name like “Registered Agents Inc” is a signpost, not a person.

Searching only your own state. The business on your corner can be registered anywhere. If your state’s registry shows it as a “foreign” entity, that record will name the home state. Follow it there, or let OpenCorporates search everywhere at once.

Paying a people-search site first. Those reports repackage the same public records you can pull yourself, often stale, sometimes wrong, always resold. Spend your money later and only if the free trail truly dead-ends.

FAQ: Finding Out Who Owns a Business

How can I find out who owns a business for free?

Search the state business registry, county DBA filings, and city license records; all are free. Add the company’s website terms page and a WHOIS lookup, and you’ll identify most owners without spending anything. Paid tools only earn their keep at volume.

How do I check to see who owns a business?

Three steps: search the entity name in the state registry, open the filing history, and read the newest annual report. Officers, members, or managers usually appear there. If the registry is empty, check county fictitious-name filings next.

Can you see who the owner of an LLC is?

Sometimes. Some states list LLC members or managers in public filings, while others show only a registered agent, and a few make anonymity easy. It depends entirely on the formation state, and there are reliable workarounds when filings show nothing.

How do I find out who owns a business in Florida, Texas, or California?

Florida: search Sunbiz and open the annual report. Texas: use the Comptroller’s free Taxable Entity Search; the SoS system charges 1 dollar per lookup. California: search bizfile Online and read the Statement of Information.

Is business ownership information public record?

Mostly, yes. Corporations disclose officers and directors, sole proprietors surface through DBA filings, and licenses name responsible people. The big exception is LLC members in low-disclosure states, where public filings can legally omit the owners.

Who owns a nonprofit business?

Nobody. Nonprofits have no owners; they’re governed by a board of directors. To see who runs one, look up its annual Form 990 filing, which names officers, directors, and key employees, along with their compensation.

What do you call someone who owns a business?

Generally the owner, proprietor, or principal. The precise legal term depends on the structure: a sole proprietor owns a sole proprietorship, members own an LLC, partners own a partnership, and shareholders own a corporation.

How do I find the owner of a company website or domain?

Run the domain through ICANN Lookup, the official WHOIS tool. Many records are privacy-redacted, but the registrant organization often still shows. If it’s redacted, check the site’s terms of service for the operating entity’s name.

It’s Public Record. Go Use It.

Here’s your fifteen-minute assignment. Pick the business you’ve been wondering about. Registry first, from the table above. Then DBA, then licenses, then the website and WHOIS, then the review replies. Somewhere in that sequence, a real name will appear. It almost always does.

Because that’s the thing I wish more people knew: you don’t need a subscription or a private investigator to find out who owns a business. You need the right 51 bookmarks, and now you have the same ones I keep.

You’ve got this. And tell me in the comments: what’s the strangest place a business owner’s name ever turned up for you? Mine was a signed reply to a one-star review. The owner won the argument, too.

References

How would you rate this article?
Bad
Okay
Good
Amazing
Comments (0)
Comments (0)
98% accuracy, GDPR & CCPA ready

Find and enrich your next customers

Prospect 85M+ companies and 1B+ contacts, enrich your CRM, and act on buying signals — powered by AI and Big Data.

Free plan available · 50 credits/month · no credit card required