Open menu

Church Email List: Real Coverage by Denomination (and How to Use It Respectfully)

Church Email List: Real Coverage by Denomination (and How to Use It Respectfully)

You can get a church email list from a local business database, a church list vendor, denominational directories, or your own local build. Flat files sell for around $295; verified contacts run $0.20 to $1+ each. But churches come with a twist most vendors skip: they’re nonprofits with NO complete federal registry, so every coverage claim deserves extra scrutiny. One quick note: if you serve at a church and want to reach more first-time guests, you want lead generation for churches instead. This guide is for people selling TO churches.

Still with me? Then let me confess something first.

In 2021 I ran outbound for a church-management-software client. Our first send opened with “Dear Business Owner.” A pastor in Ohio wrote back, kind but firm: “We’re a congregation, not a company.” I still have that email saved. Because it rewrote my whole playbook for this market, and by the end of this guide it’ll rewrite yours too.

Here’s what we’ll cover: where church lists come from, what coverage really looks like denomination by denomination, why no official list of US churches exists, and how to reach church inboxes respectfully. Let’s get into it.

RouteTypical costWhat you getBest for
Local business database platformFree tier, then credits or a monthly planFilterable church records with emails, phones, denomination labels, ratingsTargeted lists by denomination, state, or country, refreshed anytime
Church list vendorFlat files around $295, or per-contact pricingA one-time file, sometimes role-based (pastors, music directors)One-off campaigns with a fixed target
Denominational directoriesFree to browseOfficial congregation listings and yearbooksVerification and hand-researched top targets
Build it yourselfYour timeLocal church councils, association sites, mapsSmall, precise lists in one region

A Church Email List Is Not a Business List

A church email list is a file of contact records for congregations, but the rules of engagement are different because churches aren’t businesses. Miss that, and the best data in the world won’t save your campaign.

So who actually buys these lists? A surprisingly big B2B world:

  • Church management software and giving platforms. Member databases, online tithing, event tools. The biggest spenders in the space.
  • AV and streaming integrators. Sound systems, cameras, projection. Every sanctuary upgrade is a five-figure project.
  • Insurance and financial services. Property, liability, lending for building projects.
  • Fundraising consultants and capital-campaign firms.
  • Curriculum and media publishers. Study materials, licensing, worship music.
  • Facilities services. Roofing, HVAC, cleaning, landscaping for buildings that seat hundreds.

And who reads the email you send? Usually NOT the senior pastor. It’s a church office administrator, sometimes a volunteer, sometimes an executive pastor at larger congregations. Keep that person in mind the whole way through. They’re friendly, busy, and spending donated money. All three facts should shape every sentence you write.

Notice what’s different from a normal B2B list already. No procurement department. No quarterly budget cycles you can count on (giving fluctuates with attendance). And a buying committee that might include a volunteer treasurer who works a day job. Your outreach math changes: longer cycles, warmer tone, more patience, and far better retention once you’re in.

Here’s a concrete picture. A streaming-equipment seller I advised targeted churches announcing building projects. An insurance broker I know works only congregations above a review-count threshold (bigger buildings, bigger policies). A curriculum publisher segments purely by denomination, because theology decides the product line. Three sellers, one vertical, three completely different lists. That’s the level of specificity this market rewards.

On the data side, churches are wonderfully easy to classify: SIC code 8661 and NAICS code 813110 (religious organizations) cover effectively every church record in the database I work on. One trade, one code pair, no label soup.

And what should a church record actually contain before you pay for it?

  • Congregation name, and the denomination label (the single most valuable field in this vertical)
  • A verified email with a recent check date
  • Phone number and full address, city, state, ZIP
  • Website and social profiles (Facebook especially, for churches)
  • Rating and review count, your best available size proxy
  • SIC/NAICS codes so your filters behave
  • Ideally: role contacts with DATES (an undated “youth pastor” field is fiction waiting to bounce)

Hold every source you meet against that record shape. Most fail on the denomination field, and you’ll see why that matters in a minute.

Is the market worth this care? Very much so. Church technology spending keeps climbing year over year, digital giving now carries most tithes at mid-size and large congregations per industry studies, and a church that adopts a tool tends to KEEP it for a decade. Low churn, long relationships, and referrals that travel through entire denominational networks. The sellers who win here treat the first email as the start of a ten-year relationship, because in this market it genuinely can be.

How Many US Churches Can You Actually Email?

Our database holds 476,955 US church records, and 144,437 of them (about 30%) carry a verified email. That’s the honest core number for this whole market, so let’s sit with it a second.

First, the record count. The 2020 US Religion Census, the best academic count we have, found just over 356,000 congregations in the United States. So why do we hold 476,955 records? Because listings and congregations aren’t the same thing. Multi-site churches list every campus. Chapels, ministries, and church offices sometimes carry their own map listings too. A good platform lets you dedupe by address and name; a lazy vendor counts every duplicate as a fresh “church.”

And counting churches is genuinely hard, harder than counting almost any business type. Congregations meet in schools, homes, and rented halls. Some share buildings. Some exist for two years and dissolve. Even the academics revise their methods every decade. So treat EVERY number in this market, including ours, as a well-built estimate, and judge sources by whether they admit that.

Second, the vendor math on this exact search is all over the place. One vendor advertises 356,000+ churches. Another sells 219,000 emails for $295. A third claims 267,000. All describing the same country. That spread isn’t a scandal, it’s a diligence signal: each number reflects different definitions, freshness, and dedupe rules. Ask every vendor HOW they count. The ones with good answers are the ones worth paying.

And third, the rest of the channel picture, queried September 2026: phone coverage sits at 361,382 records (~76%), websites at 229,876 (~48%), Facebook at 131,504 (~28%), and Instagram at 64,599 (~14%). Churches average 4.67 stars across 17 reviews. Facebook beating Instagram is rare in our data, and it fits: church communities organized themselves on Facebook years ago and never left.

In fact, the social side of church data deserves its own little table, because nobody publishes these numbers and they decide your backup channels. Here’s the full footprint across all 476,955 US church records, as of September 2026:

ChannelUS church recordsShare
Facebook131,50427.6%
YouTube78,51316.5%
Instagram64,59913.5%
LinkedIn46,6549.8%
X (Twitter)40,0338.4%
TikTok3,3620.7%

Which channels US churches actually maintain

US church records by social and video channel Bar chart of channel presence across 476,955 US church records: Facebook leads with 131,504 churches at 27.6 percent, followed by YouTube with 78,513 and Instagram with 64,599, while TikTok trails with 3,362 churches at 0.7 percent. Facebook 131,504 YouTube 78,513 Instagram 64,599 LinkedIn 46,654 X (Twitter) 40,033 TikTok 3,362

Source: CUFinder Local Business Database, 210M+ records, September 2026.

Two readings worth your time. YouTube beating Instagram is the streaming story: filming the Sunday service went mainstream in 2020 and never stopped, so a congregation often runs a YouTube channel without ever touching Instagram. And TikTok sits at 0.7%, a third of the roughly 2% local-business average. If your product depends on TikTok-savvy customers, this is the wrong vertical for it.

🔍 Did You Know? Churches are one of the few verticals where FACEBOOK coverage doubles Instagram coverage. If email fails you, a Facebook page message to the church office genuinely works.

The Denomination Map: Coverage Nobody Shows You

Here’s the table I wish someone had handed me in 2021. I queried our US church records by denomination label and pulled the honest reachability numbers:

Denomination labelUS recordsEmail fillWebsiteAvg reviews
Church (unlabeled/independent)229,73523.2%37.3%15
Baptist72,62632.4%47.2%16
Catholic24,70044.0%67.5%35
Christian (general)23,25925.7%68.5%17
Methodist14,57420.4%36.5%15
United Methodist13,66541.3%61.5%16
Presbyterian11,24053.9%69.9%16
Church of Christ10,66939.1%58.2%15
Lutheran10,45558.5%79.3%16
Non-denominational8,14454.3%76.4%25
Pentecostal8,05019.7%38.6%16
Seventh-day Adventist7,89121.9%65.9%15
Episcopal6,14463.7%80.6%18
Evangelical4,75424.9%41.0%18
Assemblies of God4,04941.8%62.5%19

Email fill across the ten largest denomination labels

Church email fill rate by denomination label Bar chart of email fill rates among the ten largest US denomination labels: Lutheran churches lead at 58.5 percent, non-denominational at 54.3 percent, and Presbyterian at 53.9 percent, while Methodist churches trail at 20.4 percent and unlabeled independent churches sit at 23.2 percent. Lutheran 58.5% Non-denominational 54.3% Presbyterian 53.9% Catholic 44.0% United Methodist 41.3% Church of Christ 39.1% Baptist 32.4% Christian (general) 25.7% Unlabeled/independent 23.2% Methodist 20.4%

Source: CUFinder Local Business Database, 210M+ records, September 2026.

Source: CUFinder local business database, US records, September 2026. Coverage is approximate and moves as records refresh.

Now the readings, because this table has a story in it.

The mainline denominations are the reachable ones. Episcopal parishes fill email at 63.7%. Lutheran at 58.5%. Presbyterian at 53.9%. Why? Structure. These traditions run organized offices, paid administrators, and denominational communication standards. Someone’s JOB is answering that inbox.

But don’t read “reachable” as “biggest opportunity” automatically. Mainline denominations are also the ones with shrinking congregation counts, while non-denominational churches (54.3% email fill, 25 average reviews, the second-best combination on the board) represent the growing edge of American church life. Growing churches buy: software, AV, buildings, staff. If I could pick only one segment for a church-tech campaign, non-denominational would be it, and the data agrees with me.

Flip to Pentecostal congregations: 19.7%. Or the giant unlabeled “church” bucket: 23.2%. These are often smaller, independent, volunteer-run congregations. No office manager, no office email, sometimes no website. They’re not hiding from you. They just never published a contact channel beyond a phone number and a front door. And a phone-type footnote for your call planning: of the 356,956 US church records with a classified phone number, only 0.9% are confirmed mobile lines and just 1,147 are toll-free. Nearly everything else is a standard local number, so plan for a human answering an office phone during office hours, and don’t build an SMS play on this file.

And Catholic parishes are their own pattern: 44% email fill and a striking 35 reviews on average, double most Protestant congregations. Big parishes, big communities, and, importantly for you, centralized governance. Which brings up the sales lesson hiding in this table.

Governance decides HOW churches buy. A Catholic parish often routes purchases through the diocese. A United Methodist church works within a conference structure. A non-denominational church? The decision happens in that building, sometimes that week. Same product, three completely different sales motions. When I re-segmented my 2021 campaign by denomination and matched the pitch to the governance (diocese office versus lead pastor versus church board), the difference wasn’t subtle.

How do you actually USE this table in a campaign? Three practical recipes:

  • Email-led product, limited budget: start with Episcopal, Lutheran, Presbyterian, and non-denominational labels. Highest fill, professional offices, fastest test results.
  • Big-market product, patient team: Baptist is the volume play, 72,626 records with a respectable 32.4% fill spread across every Southern state.
  • Phone-or-mail-led motion: the Pentecostal and unlabeled-independent buckets are underserved precisely BECAUSE emailers skip them. Less competition in the mailbox and on the phone line.

One data honesty note: the denomination label reflects how a church presents itself on maps and its own site. A “christian church” label may hide a denominational affiliation, and the giant unlabeled bucket surely contains mainline congregations that never said so. Labels are a strong filter, not a perfect census, which is one more reason the directory cross-check in the verification section matters.

💡 Pro Tip: Selling AV, security, or software? Watch for building-fund campaigns and new campus announcements on church websites. A congregation raising money for a building is about to buy equipment for it.

Who Actually Reads the Church Inbox?

The church office administrator reads it, and they decide whether your message ever reaches a decision-maker. Address them, not “the pastor,” and your odds improve immediately.

The realistic role map looks like this:

  • Office administrator. The gatekeeper and often the actual researcher of tools and services. Your first reader.
  • Executive pastor. At mid-size and large churches, the operations brain: budgets, staff, contracts.
  • Tech or worship director. The buyer-influencer for AV, streaming, and presentation software.
  • Finance lead or treasurer. Signs off on anything recurring. Sometimes a volunteer CPA.
  • Senior pastor. The vision holder. Rarely the first reader of vendor email, and honestly, that’s fine.

Some vendors sell role-based church lists: one SERP regular advertises 75,000+ music directors and 20,000 churches with schools. Those lists exist and can work. Just verify freshness ruthlessly, because church staff roles turn over fast and a two-year-old “youth pastor” file is a bounce festival.

When does the inbox get read? Church offices run office hours, typically Tuesday through Friday mornings; Mondays are the post-Sunday recovery day and many offices close entirely. My best send window in 2021 was Tuesday and Wednesday, 9:30 to 11 am local. And Sunday-adjacent sends are wasted: Saturday is prep, Sunday is the whole point, and nobody is evaluating vendors between services.

By the way, the smallest congregations collapse this whole map into one person. The pastor IS the office, the finance team, and the tech director, working from a personal Gmail. Respect what that means: your email is landing between a hospital visit and a sermon draft.

Which raises the question every seller asks me: how do I segment by church SIZE when nobody publishes attendance? Use the review-count proxy, imperfect but honest. In our data the average church holds 17 reviews. So a practical ladder looks like this:

  • Under 10 reviews: small congregation, single decision-maker, tight budget. Best for low-cost tools and postal outreach.
  • 10 to 50 reviews: established mid-size church, likely a paid administrator. The sweet spot for most software and services.
  • 50 to 100 reviews: large, active, probably multi-staff. AV projects, insurance upgrades, capital campaigns live here.
  • 100+ reviews: big or multi-site. Real buying committees, longer cycles, bigger contracts.

Is it perfect? No. A beloved rural church can out-review a city campus. But across a thousand rows the proxy works, and it’s built from data that actually exists instead of attendance figures nobody publishes. One more reason to trust the count over the stars: 80.7% of scored US churches sit at 4.5 stars or higher, so the rating column barely separates anyone. And 31.0% of records carry no reviews at all, which usually flags exactly the small volunteer-run congregations this ladder puts at the bottom.

📌 Example: A giving-platform team I worked with cut their church list to 20-100 reviews only. Smaller than their old "everyone" file by 80%. Their demo rate more than doubled, because every remaining row had both a budget and a person who answers email.

Where the Churches Are: State by State

Geography second, though. Here’s the top of the US map:

StateChurch recordsWith emailWith phone
Florida41,8138,44222,854
Texas36,49612,00128,823
California26,74910,07522,965
North Carolina23,0476,13217,787
Puerto Rico20,7455988,669
Georgia20,5035,23614,686
Pennsylvania18,3316,70215,737
Ohio17,3436,30714,468
New York16,3845,76514,445
Tennessee16,0514,27411,102

Top 10 countries by church records

Top 10 countries by church records in the CUFinder database Bar chart of church records by country: the United States leads with 476,955 records, Brazil follows with 345,287, and India with 122,547, out of more than 1.3 million church records worldwide. United States 476,955 Brazil 345,287 India 122,547 Mexico 92,775 Philippines 64,132 Italy 61,190 Nigeria 57,690 Germany 55,464 Indonesia 52,289 United Kingdom 46,881

Source: CUFinder Local Business Database, 210M+ records, September 2026.

Source: CUFinder local business database, September 2026.

The Bible Belt shows up exactly where you’d expect: Texas, North Carolina, Georgia, and Tennessee all rank top ten, and Texas is the email champion with 12,001 reachable congregations. Florida leads on raw count. And notice Puerto Rico: 20,745 records but under 3% email fill, mostly Spanish-language congregations with phone-and-Facebook presence. If PR matters to your campaign, plan for calls, not email.

There’s a strategy reading here too. If you sell regionally (AV installation, facilities services), the Southeast corridor from Texas through the Carolinas is the densest church territory in the country: four of the top six states, all within serviceable driving distance of a regional team. If you sell nationally (software, curriculum), weight your sequences toward the high-email states instead. Texas at 33% fill outperforms Florida at 20%, so the same 1,000-row send lands very differently depending on which state fills it.

Want to go tighter than states? Church list vendors love selling by ZIP, and you can do the same honestly: here’s my walkthrough on pulling a list of businesses by ZIP code. The same postal-code filters apply to congregations.

Where to Get a Church Email List?

Four honest routes: a database platform, a church list vendor, denominational directories, or your own build. Here’s who each one fits.

1. A local business database platform

This is my daily tool, so factor in my bias. CUFinder’s local business database covers 200M+ local businesses across 6,000+ industries, with SIC and NAICS on every record. For churches, that means filtering to the denomination labels you saw in the table above, stacking state or city, then quality filters: has email, has phone, review counts. Export what you need, when you need it.

Here’s what a real pull looks like for a giving-platform seller: industry contains “church” → country: United States → states: Texas, Georgia, Tennessee → has email: yes → 20+ reviews (a proxy for active, mid-size congregations). That stack turns 476,955 national records into a few thousand reachable, right-size prospects in the Bible Belt. Ten minutes, start to export. Then repeat next quarter with fresh data instead of emailing a decaying file.

The honest limitation: about 30% of US church records carry an email. That’s the real number, and anyone quoting near-total coverage for this vertical is counting guessed addresses. The upside of a filter-first platform is that you ONLY export the reachable slice, instead of paying for 70% silence.

2. Church list vendors

A whole cottage industry sells church files: LeadsPlease, listofchurches.net, DM Databases, Hippo Direct, Tri-Media’s churchmailinglist.com, and newer players like scrap.io. Fairly stated, some do real work: denomination sorting, role-based lists, mailing addresses for postal campaigns (still big in this market). Flat pricing around $295 for a national email file is genuinely cheap if the data holds up.

That “if” is the whole game. In 2021 I asked two vendors the same question: when were these emails last verified? One couldn’t answer. The other sent a 50-row sample the same afternoon, denomination fields filled, dates included. Guess which file bounced under 4% and which one I never bought.

So here’s the vendor interview, five questions, in order: How do you define one “church” (congregation, campus, or listing)? When was each email last verified, row by row? How were denominations assigned? What’s your dedupe method for multi-site churches? And will you send a 50-row sample today? Good vendors answer all five without flinching. The rest just answered a different question for you.

3. Denominational directories and yearbooks

Here’s the route unique to this vertical. Most major denominations publish congregation directories: parish finders, church locators, annual yearbooks with addresses and sometimes emails. The Catholic Church publishes diocesan directories. The Southern Baptist Convention, the United Methodist Church, the ELCA, and most other bodies run searchable church finders.

These are official, current, and free. They’re also NOT bulk files: they exist for worshippers finding a church, and scraping them usually violates their terms. Use them the smart way: verification ground truth, denominational segmentation checks, and hand-research on your top 100 targets.

And if you sell within one tradition, go deeper: denominational conferences, synods, and dioceses publish annual reports listing every congregation with staff names. A vendor selling to Lutheran churches can map the entire ELCA from public documents. Slow? Yes. Accurate? Nothing beats it.

4. Build it yourself

Local church councils, ministerial associations, county church listings, and maps. For one metro, a patient afternoon per hundred churches. For a national campaign, weeks of work that decays while you build it. If you’re truly deciding between routes, my breakdown of buying versus building a local business email list walks the math for any vertical. For free starting points beyond churches, I keep a list of free local business data sources too.

When the build route DOES shine: regional sellers with a relationship motion. An AV integrator serving one metro can hand-build a 200-church list with staff names from church websites in a week, and that researched list will outperform any purchased file because every row carries context. Build small and rich, or buy broad and filtered. The unhappy middle is hand-building at scale.

The Missing Registry: Why There’s No Official List of US Churches

There is no complete government list of US churches, and the reason surprises most list buyers. Churches don’t have to register.

Here’s the mechanism. Most nonprofits must apply to the IRS for tax-exempt status and file an annual Form 990, which makes them show up in public databases. Churches are the exception, twice over. They’re automatically tax-exempt without applying, and they’re exempt from the annual 990 filing too. The IRS explains this in its churches and religious organizations guidance and in Publication 1828.

“Churches that meet the requirements of IRC Section 501(c)(3) are automatically considered tax exempt and are not required to apply for and obtain recognition of tax-exempt status from the IRS.”

IRS Publication 1828, Tax Guide for Churches and Religious Organizations

The consequence for you: the IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search, the backbone of nonprofit prospecting, is INCOMPLETE for churches. Only congregations that chose to apply appear there. Thousands never did, entirely legally.

So what fills the gap? Three things. The decennial US Religion Census, an academic count by denomination and county (the 356,000 figure). Denominational bodies’ own directories. And commercial databases like ours that build church records from the ground up: maps, websites, and continuous enrichment. That’s why this market has no single “true” number, and why every vendor count you see is an estimate wearing confident clothes.

Practical takeaway for your workflow: the nonprofit databases you’d normally lean on (990-based tools that aggregate IRS filings) will show you the church’s SCHOOL, its foundation, or its separately incorporated charity, but often not the congregation itself. So don’t treat an IRS-database miss as proof a church doesn’t exist or isn’t legitimate. It usually just means they exercised the exemption every church legally holds.

🧠 Fun Fact: Because churches never have to file with the IRS, the US government genuinely does not know how many churches exist. The best academic count, the US Religion Census, happens once a decade, like the population census but for congregations.

Nonprofit Outreach Norms: Emailing Churches Respectfully

Now the section that decides whether any of the data above works for you. Most church campaigns fail on respect, not data. Here’s the fix, learned the embarrassing way.

Remember my “Dear Business Owner” opener? The Ohio pastor who corrected me wasn’t offended, exactly. He was tired. Tired of vendors treating his congregation like a revenue line. So here are the norms I’ve followed since, and reply rates went from under 1% to roughly 4% once I did:

  • Remember whose money it is. Church budgets are donations. Members gave that money in offering plates and online tithes. Price talk should acknowledge stewardship, not push urgency.
  • Write to a volunteer, not a procurement team. Short, plain, one clear ask. No jargon, no fake “quick question” games.
  • Never fake faith affinity. Don’t quote scripture to sell software. Don’t pretend a ministry alignment you don’t have. Sincerity detectors in this market are finely tuned, and one false note ends the relationship.
  • Respect the calendar. Skip Holy Week and the run-up to Easter entirely. Skip mid-December. The productive windows: late January through early March, and the fall budget season, September to November, when many churches plan next year’s spending.
  • Honor opt-outs instantly. Legally you have ten business days under CAN-SPAM. Practically, in a community this connected, you have ten minutes. Church administrators in a region know each other.

My own hard rule since 2021: every church sequence pauses from Palm Sunday to Easter Monday. No exceptions, even mid-sequence. Nobody at a church is evaluating vendors that week, and showing you know that says more than any subject line.

It helps to know WHAT churches buy on that calendar too. Fall is when next year’s budget forms, so September to November is when software, insurance, and service contracts get decided. January brings the “fresh start” projects: new giving tools, new websites. Spring construction season drives AV and facilities work planned the previous fall. Match your offer to its season and you’re swimming with the current instead of against it.

One more competitive note: your email lands next to polished campaigns from the big giving platforms and ChMS vendors. They personalize heavily. A generic “Dear Church” blast doesn’t just underperform against that bar. It confirms every stereotype the office admin already holds about list email.

So what does a respectful first email actually contain? Mine follow one shape:

  • A subject line that says what it is. “Streaming setup options for congregations your size.” Not “Quick question.”
  • One sentence of honest context. How you found them, in plain words: their denomination, their city, something true.
  • One paragraph of value. What you do, for whom, at what rough cost. Church admins share pricing with boards; hiding it wastes everyone’s time.
  • One easy, low-pressure ask. “Worth a look?” beats a calendar link demand.
  • A real signature and a real unsubscribe. Person, company, address, out.

Five elements, under 120 words, sent in the right season to the right denomination. That’s the entire secret, and almost nobody in this market does it.

How Much Does a Church Email List Cost?

Typical pricing: flat national files around $295, per-contact rates of $0.20 to $1+, or platform credits that get cheaper at volume. Role-based lists (pastors, music directors, school principals) price higher per row.

But run the valid-contact math before comparing price tags:

→ 219,000 emails for $295 = $0.0013 each → sounds unbeatable → until you ask when they were verified → a 20% bounce run torches your domain for months

→ 2,000 filtered records at ~$0.30 = $600 → ~30% carry verified email → ~600 reachable congregations in YOUR segment → cost per reachable church: $1 → and your sender reputation survives

Cheap giant files have a real use: postal mail campaigns, where addresses matter more than inboxes and this market still responds. Churches read physical mail at rates most industries forgot were possible, which is exactly why “church mailing list” vendors still thrive. A hybrid play works well: postal piece to the wide file, email to the verified slice, phone to the warm replies.

Budget bands for the specialty products too: role-based lists (pastors by name, music directors, school principals) typically price well above generic church rows because someone had to research the person, and they decay fastest, so insist on fresh verification dates before paying the premium. Postal-plus-email combo files usually price between the two. And whatever you buy, put a quarterly re-verification line in the budget from day one; in this market the refresh is not optional maintenance, it’s the product staying a product.

For email alone, small verified slices beat national dumps every single time. And remember decay: roughly a quarter of any contact file goes stale within a year, church staff turnover included. Youth pastors move. Administrators retire. The file you bought in January is measurably worse by December, so budget for re-verification, not just acquisition.

Is It Legal to Buy a Church Email List?

Yes. In the US, emailing purchased B2B lists is legal under the CAN-SPAM Act, and emailing a church office about a commercial product counts as commercial email like any other. Honest subject lines, your physical address, a working unsubscribe honored promptly. The FTC’s compliance guide is short and worth the read.

“The law makes no exception for business-to-business email.”

Federal Trade Commission, CAN-SPAM Act compliance guide for business

Three footnotes for this vertical. Small-church pastors often use personal Gmail addresses; a commercial message to that address still falls under commercial-email rules, so keep the same standards. If your file includes congregations in the EU or UK, GDPR applies and the calculus changes completely. And nonprofit status protects the CHURCH’s taxes, not your outreach; it grants you no special permissions and imposes no special ban. As always: education, not legal advice.

Keep one suppression list across every campaign and every teammate, forever. In a market where administrators in a region know each other and denominational staff share vendor experiences at every conference, a re-emailed opt-out costs far more than the contact was worth. The legal requirement is the floor here. The community’s memory is the real enforcement.

How to Verify a Church List

Twenty minutes of sampling saves a month of bounces. Here’s my five-step check, tuned for congregations:

  1. Pull 50 random rows from the file.
  2. Cross-check 15 against denominational directories. Does the Lutheran church actually appear in the ELCA locator? Wrong-denomination labels are the most common church-data defect I see.
  3. Check websites and domains: live site, email domain matches, MX records resolve. Run the emails through any bounce checker.
  4. Collapse duplicates: same congregation, multiple campuses or listings. Multi-site churches inflate counts fast.
  5. Spot the guesses: a file where every address is info@ or office@ on a domain half these churches don’t even own is a guessed file.

Step two in practice, because it’s the church-specific one: take a row labeled “united methodist church” in, say, Ohio. Open the UMC’s find-a-church tool, search the city, and confirm the congregation exists under that name at that address. Two minutes. If three of your fifteen directory checks fail, the denomination fields are decorative, and every segment filter you planned to run on them will quietly mistarget. That’s a refund conversation, not a send.

More than ten failures out of fifty? The file fails. Ask for a re-pull or walk. And here’s the reassuring part: honest church data does exist, and the sellers who have it are never afraid of a sample request. The afraid ones just taught you something valuable for free.

The church-specific red flags, collected from files I’ve actually seen:

  • A “denomination” column that’s 90% blank or says “Christian” on every row
  • Counts that exactly match a well-known directory (someone scraped it, terms be damned)
  • Role-based rows (pastor names) with no dates: staff turnover makes undated role data worthless
  • Campus duplicates counted as separate churches to inflate totals
  • “Congregation size” fields with suspicious precision; almost nobody has real attendance data

Churches Worldwide: The Global Picture

Selling beyond the US? Church markets run deep worldwide, with wildly different reachability:

CountryChurch recordsWith email
United States476,955144,437
Brazil345,28713,493
India122,5471,784
Mexico92,7752,179
Philippines64,1321,954
Italy61,1906,375
Nigeria57,6902,081
Germany55,46417,817
Indonesia52,2891,503
United Kingdom46,88116,965
Greece41,1371,983
France39,6634,532

Source: CUFinder local business database, September 2026.

Brazil is the headline: 345,287 congregations, the world’s second-largest church market by records, driven by explosive evangelical and Pentecostal growth. But email fill there sits under 4%, so plan for WhatsApp and phone. Meanwhile Germany (32%) and the UK (36%) fill email at near-mainline-US rates, thanks to structured national church bodies. Match the channel to the country, and the world opens up.

And look at the Philippines and Nigeria on that table. Both are massive, fast-growing church markets where global ChMS and giving platforms are expanding right now. Email fill is thin in both, but the congregations that DO publish an email tend to be the large urban ones, which is exactly the buying segment anyway. Sometimes a low fill rate filters the market for you.

Rather Build a Broader Local List?

Maybe churches are one audience among several for you. Schools, nonprofits, community organizations often travel together in the same campaigns. Then start wider with how local business databases work and what they contain, and slice from there. The same filters that found you 12,001 Texas church emails work for any of 6,000+ industries.

FAQ: Church Email Lists

What does a church email address usually look like?

Most follow the pattern office@, info@, or admin@ on the church’s own domain. Denominationally hosted addresses appear too (a parish on a diocesan domain), and small congregations often run on a pastor’s personal Gmail. That mix is why domain-matching checks matter during verification.

Is it legal to buy a church email list?

Yes, in the US, under the CAN-SPAM Act’s rules for commercial email. You need truthful headers, a physical address, and a working opt-out honored promptly. The sender carries the liability, so verify what you buy and keep a clean suppression list.

How much does a church mailing list cost?

Flat national files sell for around $295; per-contact pricing runs $0.20 to $1+, with role-based lists at the top. Always compute cost per VALID contact: a cheap file with stale emails costs more than it saves once bounces hit your domain. And budget the refresh: church staff turnover means a quarter of any file goes stale within a year, so the second-year cost of a “one-time” purchase is another purchase.

Can I get a free church mailing list?

Partly. Denominational church finders, diocesan directories, and local ministerial associations are free and authoritative, but they’re built for worshippers, not bulk export. Use them to verify and hand-pick targets, then use a database or vendor for scale. The practical combo: free directory as ground truth, paid data for the actual contact channels.

How many churches are in the US?

The 2020 US Religion Census counted just over 356,000 congregations; our database holds 476,955 US church records including multi-site campuses and ministry listings. No official government registry exists, because churches never have to register with the IRS.

Should I email the pastor or the church office?

The office. The administrator or executive pastor reads vendor email and routes what’s relevant. Senior pastors rarely see cold outreach, and addressing them anyway signals you don’t know how churches work. Win the office first, and let the office carry you inward; an administrator’s forward to the executive pastor is worth ten cold emails to the pulpit.

Can I filter churches by denomination or size?

Denomination, yes: labels like Baptist, Catholic, Lutheran, and Pentecostal are filterable in a good database. Size has no direct field, but review counts work as an honest proxy: a congregation with 100+ reviews is a large, active church, while a single-digit review count usually means a small congregation with one volunteer reading the inbox. Some vendors advertise attendance-based filters; ask where that attendance data comes from before trusting it, because almost nobody actually has it.

Do church lists cover countries outside the US?

Good ones do. Brazil alone holds 345,287 church records in our data, and Germany and the UK offer email fill rates near US mainline levels. Just match the channel to the country: much of the world’s church market is phone-first and WhatsApp-first.

It’s Time to Reach Churches the Right Way

The whole playbook, one line:

→ Segment by denomination → match the governance → write to the office → respect the calendar and the offering plate → verify before every send

That’s it. My “Dear Business Owner” email deserved the correction it got. Because churches aren’t businesses, and the sellers who thrive in this market are the ones who act like they know that. The data helps enormously: 476,955 records, honest fill rates, denomination labels. But the respect is what converts.

And when it works? This is one of the warmest, most loyal markets in B2B. Churches keep vendors for decades and recommend them across entire denominations. One administrator’s good experience travels farther than any ad budget.

The Ohio pastor from my opening story? He never became a customer. But two years later, a church in his conference did, and mentioned they’d heard we were “the respectful ones.” That’s how this market works. Every email you send is also a reputation you’re building, one office admin at a time.

You’ve got this. And I’d love to hear: have you ever sold to churches, and what did you learn the hard way? Tell me in the comments.

References

How would you rate this article?
Bad
Okay
Good
Amazing
Comments (0)
Comments (0)
98% accuracy, GDPR & CCPA ready

Find and enrich your next customers

Prospect 85M+ companies and 1B+ contacts, enrich your CRM, and act on buying signals — powered by AI and Big Data.

Free plan available · 50 credits/month · no credit card required