Open menu

Auto Repair Shop Email List: What You Can Actually Reach (Real 2026 Numbers)

Auto Repair Shop Email List: What You Can Actually Reach (Real 2026 Numbers)

You can buy an auto repair shop email list from database platforms, list vendors, or built-to-order services, for anywhere from a few cents to $1+ per contact. But here is the number that should shape your whole plan: only about 1 in 5 US auto repair shops has a usable email on record. This vertical answers the phone, not the inbox. And if you run a shop and want more customers yourself, you want lead generation for auto service shops instead.

This guide is for the other reader: parts and tool suppliers, shop-management software, payment processors, insurers, fleet programs. People selling TO shops.

In 2025, I ran a campaign for a shop-management software client. We had 8,000 auto repair shop emails and genuinely nice sequences. And 41% of those “shops” never opened anything, because the file was padded with closed garages and personal Gmail addresses nobody checked. The save was not better copy. It was cutting the list to shops with a live phone AND 20+ Google reviews, then going phone-first with email as the follow-up. Booked demos went from 4 a month to 31.

So this is the guide I wish that vendor had written: what contact data actually exists per shop type, channel by channel, and how to build outreach on the data that is real.

RouteTypical costWhat you getWatch out for
Local business database platformFree tier, then credits or a planFilterable shop records by type, geography, and rating, with verified emails and phonesEmail fill is honestly ~20% here; plan multi-channel
List vendorCents per record to $1+ verifiedA one-time file by state, ZIP, or specialtyAsk for verification dates and per-type counts
Built-to-order list servicePremium per recordHuman-researched contacts for a described ICPSlower; costs scale with precision
Scrape it yourselfTool costs + your timeFresh Google Maps recordsToS and legality nuance; Maps rarely shows emails

The Reachability Problem Nobody Prints

Start with the honest headline numbers, because no vendor page on this SERP prints them.

As of September 2026, CUFinder’s database holds 356,474 US business records across 11 auto repair shop-type labels. Of those, roughly 77,000 carry a verified email. That is about 21.6%. Meanwhile phone fill runs from 87% to 98% depending on shop type. Read those two numbers together and the strategy writes itself: the inbox is the minority channel, the phone is the majority channel, and a campaign built on email alone ignores four out of five shops.

Why is email so thin here? Because most repair shops are owner-operated businesses that live on a counter phone and a bay schedule. Many owners use a personal inbox they never publish anywhere. Nothing about that is going to change for your campaign.

So treat this article as a reachability audit. Every section below checks a segment or a channel against real data, and the plan falls out of the checking.

What Is an Auto Repair Shop Email List?

An auto repair shop email list is a file of repair businesses with emails plus phones, addresses, and shop-type codes.

A useful record carries the shop name, the owner or manager where known, a verified email, the shop phone, the street address, SIC and NAICS codes, and increasingly the Google review count and rating. That last field matters more in this vertical than almost any other, and we will use it as a targeting lever in a minute.

Now the count-claim audit. The strongest competing guide for this keyword advertises 394K+ US contacts, scraped fresh from Google Maps. Our queried number is 356,474 establishment records across 11 labels. Those two figures are actually telling the same honest story at the same establishment grain, and I respect that page for publishing real numbers. The files to question are the “automotive industry” ones that quietly mix in dealerships, parts stores, car washes, and rental counters, then quote you one big total. Ask any vendor for counts per shop type. No split, no deal.

One boundary clause: dealership service centers are a different animal. They belong to dealer groups with layered management and their own procurement, and they live in dealership data, not independent-shop data. If that is your buyer, the auto dealer email list guide covers that world properly.

Shop Types: Counts, Emails, and the Review Economy

Here is the US market by shop type, from our records as of September 2026. Look at the spread before you buy anything flat-rate:

Shop typeUS recordsEmail %Website %Facebook %Avg reviews
Auto repair shop178,73420.0%42.8%19.7%34
Auto body shop53,20026.5%49.7%24.2%30
Tire shop47,56126.8%57.2%34.4%67
Car repair and maintenance service23,81621.3%50.4%20.5%28
Mechanic16,6935.9%28.5%8.9%17
Oil change service12,67617.8%78.2%59.3%80
Auto glass shop11,00031.8%59.1%25.1%28
Transmission shop6,49828.0%50.9%19.7%33
Muffler shop3,50710.9%29.3%9.4%42
Brake shop1,95919.1%35.9%12.7%34
Wheel alignment service83015.9%36.6%11.3%30

Email coverage across the ten biggest shop types

Auto repair email fill rate by shop type Bar chart of email fill rates among the ten largest US auto repair shop types: auto glass shops lead at 31.8 percent, transmission shops reach 28.0 percent, and tire shops 26.8 percent, while businesses listed simply as mechanic trail at 5.9 percent. Auto glass shop 31.8% Transmission shop 28.0% Tire shop 26.8% Auto body shop 26.5% Car repair and maintenance 21.3% Auto repair shop 20.0% Brake shop 19.1% Oil change service 17.8% Muffler shop 10.9% Mechanic 5.9%

Source: CUFinder Local Business Database, 210M+ records, September 2026.

Source: CUFinder local business database, US records, September 2026. Average reviews counted across shops with at least one review.

Three stories hide in that table.

The franchise effect. Oil change services are the digital outlier: 78.2% have websites, 59.3% have Facebook pages, and they average 80 Google reviews, roughly double the vertical’s norm. That is chain infrastructure showing through, the quick-lube brands with corporate marketing. Tire shops lean the same way at 57.2% websites. Independent general-repair shops sit at 42.8%. So the more franchised the segment, the easier it looks digitally, and the more centralized its actual buying decisions become. Selling to a franchise location often means selling to a franchisor.

The “mechanic” trap. Records labeled just “mechanic” are the solo end of the market: 5.9% email fill, 28.5% websites, 17 average reviews. These are one-person operations, sometimes mobile, often cash-based. Over a third of them, 36.6%, show zero Google reviews at all. If your product needs a shop with a front desk, filter this label out and your campaign metrics will thank you.

A forward-looking note while we are here: EV-capable shops are becoming their own segment, and buyers keep asking me for that flag. Honest answer: list-level EV certification data barely exists yet anywhere. Until it does, use proxies like “hybrid” and “EV” in shop names and service descriptions, and expect to qualify on the phone.

And the review economy. Review counts are a prospecting filter hiding in plain sight. High-review shops are busy shops: full bays, steady cash flow, better prospects for premium tools, financing, and software. Low-review shops with decent ratings are the natural market for marketing services, because the gap between their work and their visibility IS the pitch. The texture across the vertical backs this up: rated shops average 4.49 stars, 65.5% of them sit at 4.5 or higher, and 19.3% of all records show zero reviews. Ratings cluster so high here that the review COUNT, not the score, is the real signal. In our 2025 rebuild, requiring 20+ reviews was the single filter that removed most of the dead weight.

💡 Pro Tip: Use "20+ Google reviews and a live phone" as a liveness filter before any auto repair campaign. Review activity is the cheapest proof a shop is open, busy, and answering.

The Channel Audit: Email, Phone, Social, Mail

Which channels can actually carry your message? Here is the same market with its codes and the other channel columns:

Shop typeSICNAICSPhone %Instagram %
Auto repair shop753881111187.5%9.5%
Auto body shop753281112195.9%12.9%
Tire shop553144132091.6%25.6%
Car repair and maintenance service7538811189.4%10.9%
Mechanic753881111187.9%3.0%
Oil change service754981119197.0%32.7%
Auto glass shop321181112296.3%11.0%
Transmission shop753781111398.0%3.0%
Muffler shop753381111295.8%3.3%
Brake shop753981119896.0%7.5%
Wheel alignment service753981111895.7%3.7%

The ten biggest state markets for auto repair

US auto repair shop records by state Bar chart of auto repair shop records across the ten biggest states: California leads with 37,352 shops, Texas follows with 36,076, and Florida with 30,536, with email fill running from 2.8 percent in Puerto Rico to 27.0 percent in Illinois. California 37,352 Texas 36,076 Florida 30,536 New York 15,827 Pennsylvania 15,329 Illinois 11,914 North Carolina 11,765 Ohio 11,662 Georgia 11,611 Puerto Rico 10,367

Source: CUFinder Local Business Database, 210M+ records, September 2026.

Source: CUFinder local business database, US records, September 2026.

The audit in four lines:

  • Phone: 87% to 98% everywhere. Transmission shops top the chart at 98.0%. This is your primary channel, full stop.
  • Email: the scarce channel, 6% to 32% by type. Real, verified, and worth using, but as the follow-up lane.
  • Social: Instagram only matters for the retail-flavored segments, tire shops (25.6%) and oil change chains (32.7%). Skip it for transmission and muffler shops (3%).
  • Direct mail: quietly excellent here, because street addresses have near-100% fill and shop owners still open their mail.

That last one is not a guess. For a parts distributor with a thin-email transmission-shop segment, we once mailed 500 printed postcards with a first-order code. The postcard arm outperformed the email arm on responses. Not because print is magic, but because the mailbox at a transmission shop is less crowded than any inbox you will ever send to.

🔍 Did You Know? Transmission shops are the most phone-reachable business type in our entire US auto repair dataset: 98.0% have a working phone on record, while only 3% bother with Instagram.

One code note before we move on. Tire shops carry SIC 5531 / NAICS 441320, which are RETAIL codes in the official Census NAICS taxonomy, not repair codes. So a pure “repair services” code filter on NAICS 8111 silently drops every tire shop in the country. If your product serves both, pull by label across types, or combine code families. The general method lives in my guide to filtering business lists by SIC and NAICS code.

Where the Shops Are: State Coverage

Geography next, because coverage is not even. Top 10 states by records across the 11 shop types:

StateRecordsWith emailEmail %Phone %
California37,3529,15424.5%92.5%
Texas36,0766,56518.2%88.2%
Florida30,5364,93016.1%84.0%
New York15,8273,10919.6%91.7%
Pennsylvania15,3293,27721.4%92.3%
Illinois11,9143,22027.0%93.3%
North Carolina11,7652,17018.4%91.3%
Ohio11,6622,78323.9%91.9%
Georgia11,6112,37220.4%90.5%
Puerto Rico10,3672902.8%76.7%

What kind of line you reach when you call a shop

US auto repair shop phone records by line type Bar chart of auto repair phone line types: 85.8 percent of US shop numbers are classified fixed line or mobile without distinction, 10.8 percent of shops list no phone at all, and only 1.7 percent of numbers are confirmed mobile. Fixed line or mobile 85.8% No phone on record 10.8% Confirmed mobile 1.7% Toll-free 1.1% Confirmed fixed line 0.6%

Source: CUFinder Local Business Database, 210M+ records, September 2026.

Source: CUFinder local business database, US records, September 2026.

California leads on both volume and email fill (24.5%). Illinois punches above its size at 27.0%. And then there is the honesty row: Puerto Rico holds a serious 10,367 shop records, but only 2.8% carry an email. If a vendor sells you a flat “US coverage” number without that kind of variance disclosed, they are averaging away exactly the information you needed. Territory planning in this vertical means reading fill rates per state, not just record counts.

Where Can You Get an Auto Repair Shop Email List?

Four routes: database platforms, list vendors, built-to-order services, or scraping. Costs and trade-offs differ sharply.

1. Local business database platforms

Platforms like CUFinder’s local business database cover 200M+ local businesses with SIC and NAICS on every record. For this vertical you filter the 11 shop-type labels, add state, city, and a rating or review threshold, and export records with verified emails, phones, and WhatsApp numbers. The repeatable pull is the point: your territory grows, you re-filter instead of re-buying.

The honest limitation is the one this whole article is built on: about 20% email fill for general repair shops, because that is what exists. A 10,000-shop pull yields roughly 2,000 emailable shops, plus 8,700+ phone numbers. Buy it knowing that, and build the phone lane into the plan from day one. Platforms that promise dramatically higher email coverage on this vertical are counting stale rows.

2. List vendors

The names on this SERP: LeadsPlease with state and ZIP targeting, Exact Data, BookYourData, DatabaseUSA, ListGiant, DataMasters, Bancomail. Fine for a one-off mail or call file. The two questions that sort them: when was this file last verified, and can you give me counts per shop type? For price context, one European vendor retails a Texas auto repair file of 2,577 records for about 700 euros. Our data holds 36,076 Texas records in this vertical. Coverage gaps like that are why you ask for counts before contracts.

3. Built-to-order list services

Services like Coldlytics research contacts to your written spec, human by human. You pay a premium per record and wait days instead of minutes. Worth it when you need the OWNER’s name and direct contact at 300 specific shops, overkill for a 10,000-record awareness campaign. Many teams run both: a database pull for scale, a researched layer for the top 5% of accounts.

4. Scraping Google Maps yourself

The top-ranked guide for this keyword comes from a Maps-scraping product, and credit where due: their counts are real and their data is fresh. Two honest caveats, though. Scraping Maps sits in a gray zone with Google’s terms of service, and the legal picture has nuance I unpacked separately in whether scraping Google Maps is legal. And even a perfect scrape inherits the reachability problem, because Maps listings rarely expose an email at all. You end up with names, addresses, phones, and websites, then still need enrichment for the inbox lane.

How Much Does an Auto Repair Shop Email List Cost?

Bulk records cost cents each, verified emails run $0.20 to $1+, and researched contacts carry a premium.

But in this vertical, price the REACHED shop, not the record. The 21.6% email fill changes the arithmetic more than any vendor discount:

→ 1,000 “shops with emails” at $0.05 = $50 → minus mislabels, closures, and personal inboxes that never open → maybe 350 real, current, emailable shops → $0.14 per reachable shop, plus bounce damage to your domain.

→ 1,000 filtered shop records from a database with 20+ reviews and live phones → ~215 verified emails AND 900+ working phone numbers → every record reachable on at least one channel → the campaign becomes calls plus email follow-up instead of a bounce report.

So the cheap email-only file quietly costs MORE per shop you actually reach. That is the whole cost story in one comparison, and it is why my budgets in this vertical always fund a calling block before a fourth email touch.

The Phone-First Playbook

If phones are the majority channel, respect how shop phones work. The person answering is usually a service writer juggling customers at the counter, two lines, and a tech waiting on parts. Your call is an interruption in a business that bills by the bay hour.

Before you build the call block, look at what those phone numbers actually are, as of September 2026:

Phone typeUS recordsShare of all shops
Fixed line or mobile305,75085.8%
No phone on record38,38310.8%
Confirmed mobile6,0321.7%
Toll-free3,9351.1%
Confirmed fixed line2,2100.6%

Source: CUFinder local business database, US records, September 2026.

Two planning notes fall out of that split. Only 6,032 shops carry a confirmed mobile number, so a cold texting lane barely exists in this vertical. Treat SMS as a channel you earn after a call, not a first touch. And toll-free lines are rare, 3,935 records in the whole dataset, which is quietly good news: when you dial a repair shop, you are almost always ringing the counter itself, not a routed call center.

Know who picks up, too. At an independent shop the owner is usually in the building, often under a car. At a franchise location the manager answers to a system you cannot change on one call. And the decision-maker depends on your product: the owner signs for software and financing, but the service writer often chooses which parts line gets ordered first. Sell to the person whose day you improve.

What worked for us, taking that software client from 4 booked demos a month to 31:

  • Call mid-morning. After the 8 am drop-off rush, before lunch pickups. Mondays are chaos; Tuesday through Thursday mid-morning connected best for us.
  • Lead with the shop, not the product. “Saw you’re running 4.7 stars on 210 reviews” beats any feature sentence. It proves the call is not a robo-blast.
  • Respect bay time out loud. “Thirty seconds, then I’ll let you get back to the counter” earned us more full conversations than any script line I have written.
  • Ask for the owner by role, not name-drop. At independents the owner is usually in the building. The service writer is the gatekeeper AND often the power user of whatever you sell. Win them.
  • Email as the follow-up. “I’ll send the one-pager” turns your 20% email lane into a warm channel instead of a cold one.

And mind the calling rules: business numbers are still covered by the FTC’s Telemarketing Sales Rule basics, so keep records honest, identify yourself, and never use autodialed or prerecorded calls without checking TCPA requirements first. Live, relevant, one-to-one calls to businesses are the safe lane.

How to Verify the List Before You Spend

Auto repair has brutal churn. Independent shops close, change hands, and rebrand constantly, and expecting roughly a third of a year-old file to be stale is realistic. So verify before sending, every time:

  1. Spot-check Google Business Profile status on 25 sample records. “Permanently closed” labels are free truth. This is my standing habit and it catches dead rows in minutes.
  2. Apply the liveness filter: 20+ reviews and a listed phone. Review activity within recent months is even better.
  3. Run a phone connect test on a 50-record sample. Ninety seconds per call tells you the real connect rate before you scale.
  4. Verify every email with a standard verification pass, and treat anything over ~5% projected bounces as an old file.
  5. Date and refresh. Pull close to the send date. A quarterly refresh rhythm fits this vertical’s churn.
📌 Example: That padded 8,000-email file from 2025? The GBP spot-check alone flagged 14 of the first 50 sample shops as closed or relabeled. Fifteen minutes of checking would have saved six weeks of bad sending.

The wider context helps here too. The Auto Care Association tracks an aftermarket of hundreds of billions of dollars, and the Bureau of Labor Statistics projects steady demand for service technicians as the vehicle fleet ages. The market is big and durable. Your list just has to keep up with how fast its individual shops turn over.

“Overall employment of automotive service technicians and mechanics is projected to show little or no change… about 67,800 openings are projected each year, on average, over the decade.”

US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Outlook Handbook

Is It Legal to Buy an Auto Repair Shop Email List?

Yes. US B2B email to purchased lists is legal under CAN-SPAM’s opt-out rules.

The FTC’s CAN-SPAM guide sets the conditions: truthful sender and subject lines, your physical address in every message, opt-outs honored within ten business days, and responsibility that stays with you even if an agency sends on your behalf. Calls have their own rulebook, covered above. GDPR enters only if your list crosses into Europe, so keep US campaigns US-scoped unless you know the rules abroad. And as always, the practical risk beats the legal one: bounce-heavy sending to a stale shop file damages your domain reputation long before any regulator notices you exist.

Selling to Shops vs Filling Bays

Last signpost, because this keyword serves two readers. If you sell TO repair shops, you are in the right place, and the tables above are your planning sheet. If you OWN a shop and want more cars in your bays, the guide on lead generation for auto service shops linked in the intro is yours. And if you are still comparing data sources broadly, start with what a local business database includes and work forward from there.

FAQ: Auto Repair Shop Email Lists

Is it legal to buy an auto repair shop email list?

Yes, under CAN-SPAM’s opt-out model for US B2B email. Keep sender and subject honest, include your postal address, and honor opt-outs fast. For calls, follow the Telemarketing Sales Rule and TCPA rules, especially around autodialers and prerecorded messages.

How many auto repair shops are in the US?

Our database holds 356,474 US records across 11 shop-type labels as of September 2026, with 178,734 under the core auto repair shop label. The Census frames the official industry under NAICS 8111, automotive repair and maintenance. Establishment counts vary with how many adjacent types you include.

How much does an auto repair shop email list cost?

Cents per record for bulk files, $0.20 to $1+ for verified contacts, premium rates for researched lists. Price it per REACHED shop: with ~20% email fill, a cheap email-only file costs several times its sticker price per shop you actually contact.

Why do so few auto repair shops have email addresses?

Because most are owner-operated businesses that run on a counter phone and a bay schedule. Many owners use personal inboxes they never publish. That is why fill sits near 20% for general repair and just 5.9% for solo mechanics, while phone fill is nearly universal.

Is there a digital car repair database?

Yes, but it is a different product. ALLDATA and Mitchell 1 are repair-information databases that tell technicians HOW to fix vehicles. An auto repair shop email list is contact data about the businesses themselves. The two share an industry and nothing else.

Can I get a list of auto body shops or tire shops only?

Yes. Filter by shop-type label or code: auto body shops (SIC 7532 / NAICS 811121) hold 53,200 US records in our data, tire shops (SIC 5531 / NAICS 441320) hold 47,561. Remember tire retail uses retail codes, so label filters are safer there.

What is a free auto repair shop email list worth?

Roughly what it costs. Free files are scraped, undated, and bounce-heavy, and they can hurt your sender reputation. Free directories are fine for research, just not for sending. If budget is zero, research free and verify manually on a small, focused target list.

It Comes Down to Channels, Not Counts

The whole guide, one line:

→ Know the real numbers (356K shops, ~1 in 5 emailable) → segment by shop type, not one label → filter for liveness with reviews and phones → buy per reached shop, not per row → go phone-first, email second, mail where inboxes end → verify against Google Business Profile before every send

My padded 8,000-email file taught me that this vertical does not reward volume. It rewards realism. The campaign that finally worked was smaller than the one that failed, and it worked because every record in it could actually be reached on some channel.

And here is the encouraging part: because email-only competitors keep blasting the same thin 20%, the shops themselves are not tired of good outreach. A relevant call that respects bay time still works in this market. That is rarer than it sounds.

You’ve got this. And tell me in the comments: have you ever run a campaign where the postcards beat the emails? I have, and I still think about it.

References

How would you rate this article?
Bad
Okay
Good
Amazing
Comments (0)
Comments (0)
98% accuracy, GDPR & CCPA ready

Find and enrich your next customers

Prospect 85M+ companies and 1B+ contacts, enrich your CRM, and act on buying signals — powered by AI and Big Data.

Free plan available · 50 credits/month · no credit card required